NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

Part 360 - Report, April 23, 1993

STATE OF NEW YORK : DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
50 Wolf Road
Albany, New York 12233-1550

In the Matter

of the -

PROPOSED REVISIONS

to

Title 6 of the Official Compilation of
Codes, Rules and Regulations of the State of New York
Part 360

Inventory of the Public Statements

- compiled by -

/s/Francis W. Serbent

Administrative Law Judge

April 23, 1993

PROCEEDINGS

In a rule initiation memorandum dated April 3, 1992, the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation ("Department") began the process to revise/enhance Title 6 of the State of New York Official Compilation of Codes, Rules and Regulations ("6 NYCRR") Part 360 Solid Waste Management Facilities (collectively "Part 360"). Issues for consideration in the proposed Agency action include:

  1. The incorporation of the EPA final rules 40 CFR Parts 257 and 258, Solid Waste Disposal Criteria, Part 279 Standards for the Management of Used Oil and Parts 257 and 503, Standards for the Disposal of Sewage Sludge;
  2. The incorporation of the requirements of the New York State Consumer Used Oil Recovery Act, Chapter 294, Laws of 1991;
  3. The legal, technological and policy developments that have occurred in the area of solid waste management since the last major revision to Part 360 effective December 31, 1988 and
  4. Proposed amendments to the appropriate sections of Part 360 that impose costly and burdensome mandates to local governments, provided such relief is consistent with Federal regulations, protects human health and the environment.

On July 20, 1992, Langdon J. Marsh, Executive Deputy Commissioner of the Department, authorized the Division of Solid Waste, Norman H. Nosenchuck, PE, Director, to proceed with statewide scheduling of workshops and public hearings regarding proposed revisions/enhancements to Part 360.

The Division of Solid Waste Staff ("Staff") scheduled eleven (11) informational workshops statewide throughout the month of January 1993 to explain the proposed revisions and to help individuals and groups with their evaluation and comments. The workshops were divided into smaller groups at each session. There was a morning and an afternoon session scheduled at each of the following workshop locations:

Orchard Park (Buffalo) on January 5, 1993;
Rochester on January 6, 1993;
Syracuse on January 7, 1993;
Saranac Lake on January 13, 1993;
Albany on January 14 & 29 1993;
New Paltz on January 19, 1993;
New York City on January 20, 1993;
Old Westbury (Long Island) on January 21, 1993;
Utica on January 25, 1993 and
Binghamton on January 26, 1993.

The schedule was published in the Department's Environmental Notice Bulletin ("ENB") on October 28, 1992, November 11, 1992 and December 16, 1992.

The schedule of the workshops, of the public hearings and the availability of the draft regulations were subjects of articles appearing in several trade magazines and other publications such as the New York State Reporter (November 1992), New York Business Environment (November 1992), Farm Bureau Perspective (January 1993) and Wasteline (summer and winter-fall 1992).

A Notice of Public Hearing and Notice of Completion of the Draft Environmental Impact Statement dated December 18, 1992 was forwarded to the following newspapers for publication as a legal notice: the Albany Times Union (published 12-19-92), the Rochester Democrat & Chronicle and the Times Union (published 12-19-92), the Westchester-Rockland Newspapers, all editions, (Gannett Service, White Plains published 12-22-92) and Long Island Newsday, all editions, (published 12-18-92).

The hearings were conducted before Francis W. Serbent PE, Administrative Law Judge. A verbatim transcript was made stenographically at each hearing session. Richard Hammond PE opened each session with the summary statement of the Division of Solid Waste. Mr. Hammond and Mr. Charles McNulty attended all the sessions and were available to informally confer with the public. The speakers, with very few exceptions, had prepared comments and read from notes, written statements and exhibits. Photographs of alleged illegal dumping, as presented at the Rochester hearing and other occasional complaints of alleged violations were referred to the Regional Staff for any enforcement action they deem necessary.

Spoken and written comments on the draft environmental impact statement ("EIS") and on the proposed revisions to 6 NYCRR Part 360 were received at the following locations as noticed. There were also unsolicited comments on a variety of subjects. Elementary school students filed comments as a class project. There were organized mail-in campaigns with the distribution of printed cards. In one campaign, over 225 cards and comments based on the cards were filed, including a request for consideration by the Honorable John J. LaFalce, House of Representatives, Washington D.C.

The comment period was extended until April 1, 1993 as announced at each hearing session and as published in the ENB on February 24, 1993. However, comments were received at the Office of Hearings until April 9, 1993.

The Albany hearings were held on February 1, 1993 in the Empire State Plaza, concourse level meeting room #5. Approximately fifty-five (55) attendees heard the thirteen (13) speakers at the one o'clock session and approximately twenty seven (27) attendees heard the eight (8) speakers at the seven o'clock evening session.

The Rochester hearings were held on February 2, 1993 in the Monroe County Cooperative Extension Auditorium, 249 Highland Avenue. There was an apparently organized quiet demonstration and media-press conference prior to the one o'clock session in the vestibule to the Auditorium. The one o'clock session started as scheduled with approximately fifty (50) attendees and nineteen (19) speakers. Approximately twenty four (24) attendees at the seven o'clock evening session heard eight (8) speakers.

The Long Island hearings were held on February 4, 1993 at the State University of New York Old Westbury Campus, (in the Town of Oyster Bay, Nassau County), Building B Room 100. Approximately forty (40) attendees heard ten (10) speakers at the one o'clock session and ten (10) attendees heard five (5) speakers at the seven o'clock evening session.

The New York City hearings were held on February 9, 1993 at the Fashion Institute of Technology, Katie Murphy Amphitheater, 7th Avenue. Over seventy-five (75+) attendees had an opportunity to hear twenty six (26) speakers at the one o'clock session. The SAVE Group from the Staten Island Technical High School peacefully demonstrated posters behind their speaker as a statement was presented. Five (5) attendees at the afternoon session registered to speak but left before their name was called. There were over fifty eight (58) attendees and thirty eight (38) speakers at the seven o'clock evening session. Four (4) attendees registered to speak but left before called. The number of attendees at both sessions could not be reliably estimated as the crowd roamed about, into and out of the amphitheater.

ALBANY (February 1, 1993)

The afternoon speakers were:

Dwight Brown, New York Farm Bureau,
Rt. 9W PO Box 992, Glenmont, NY 12077.

Morris Langman, 26 Duncan Drive, Latham NY 12110.

David Theriault, Sierra Club, RD 1 Box 163A Petersburg, NY 12138.

Judith Enck, Senior Environmental Associate,
New York Public Interest Research Group,
146 Washington Ave. Albany NY 12210.

Mark Buzel, Manager, Environmental Permitting and Compliance,
New York State Electric and Gas Corp. Binghamton NY 13902.

Susan Garrison, 32 Thoroughbred Lane, Colonie NY 12205.

Dr. Sabine O'Hara, New York State Council of Churches
362 State St, Albany NY 12210.

Jack Ristau, Chairman New York Chapter,
Integrated Waste Services Association,
1133 21st. St. NW, Washington DC 20036.

Michael Whaling, Otsego County Conservation Association,
OCCA RD #2 Box 1066, Cooperstown, NY 13326.

Dorothy Hudson, NYPIRG, RR3, Box 234A, Altamont NY 12009.

Betty Little, Warren County Board of Supervisors,
8 Blackberry Lane, Glens Falls NY 12804.

Sherwood Davies, Delmar NY.

The evening speakers were:

Thomas Ellis, Albany Peace & Energy Council,
33 Central Ave, Albany, NY 12210.

Hans G. Arnold, President
New York Association for Solid Waste Management
311 Turner St. Utica, NY 13501.

Mary Anne Hart, Heritage Arms, 1 Tryon Ave. Scotia NY 12302.

Roger T. Gray, Co-chair Solid Waste Committee,
Hudson-Mohawk Group Sierra Club, 224 Jay St. Albany NY 12210

Anne Rabe, Executive Director, Citizens Environmental Coalition
33 Central Ave. Albany NY 12210.

Mariateresa V. Canosa, Co-chair Albany Work on Waste,
164 Morris St. Albany Ny 12208.

Andrew Mason, MOSA (Montgomery Otsego Schoharie Solid Waste Management Authority) Watch,
RD 1 Box 314 Jefferson NY 12093

ROCHESTER (February 2, 1993)

There afternoon speakers were:

James B. Rombough, 7033 Alleghany Rd. Basom NY 14013.

DeEtta Ground, Tonawanda Indian Reservation Confederacy,
7747 Sandhill Rd. Basom, Genesee County NY 14013.

Ms. Pat Wood, 3877 Hindsburg Rd. Holley NY 14470.

Heather Nagel, 3558 Main St. Piffard, Livingston County NY 14533

Connie Larson, Concerned Citizens of Eagle,
2987 Wing St. Bliss, Wyoming County NY 14024.

Kristin Weatherbee, 1055 Meiser Rd. Corfu Genesee County NY 14301

Lee Gratwick, 1912 York Rd. Pavilion, Genesee County NY 14525.

Hillary Clarke, Western New York Coordinator, NYPIRG
109 Linwood Ave. Buffalo NY 14201.

Don Lisk, Toxic Chemical Lab., Cornell Univ. Ithaca NY 14853.

Carol M. Staffehl, Concerned Citizens of Eagle,
3531 Telegraph Rd. Bliss NY 14024.

Robert Costanzo, Member, Board of Directors,
New York State Association for Solid Waste Management
3837 W. Main St. Rd., Batavia NY 14020.

Barbara Joshi, Member, Board of Directors, PACE Inc.
3 Mohawk Ave. Geneseo NY 14454.

Deborah Muratore, 3 Penview Dr. Rochester NY 14625.

Nancy Watson Dean, 6 Sibley Place, Rochester NY 14607.

Diane Heminway, Western New York Director, Citizens Environmental Coalition,
11149 Dunlop Rd. Medina NY 14103.

Lawrence Huff, L.L. Huff Co. Inc,
121 Pinehill Rd. Spencerport NY 14559.

Fred Miller , 1115 Main St. E. Box 45, Rochester NY 14609.

Lawrence Islands, no address or affiliation identified.

The evening speakers were:

The Honorable John B. Sheffer, II, NYS Senate, 60th District,
3131 Sheridan Dr. Amherst NY 14226.

Fred Conrad, PO Box 279, Arkport NY 14807.

Michelle Roffman, 383 Oxford St. #4, Rochester NY 14607.

Glenda VanRy, President, Protect A Clean Environment (PACE)
3175 Center St. Piffard NY 14533.

Deborah Muratore, Conservation Chair, Sierra Club,
3 Penview Dr. Rochester NY 14625.

Peter H. Smith, Geologist, AFI Environmental,
1545 Mt. Read Blvd. Rochester NY.

Hugh S.A. Gilmour, 183 Oakdale Drive, Rochester NY 14618.

LONG ISLAND (February 4, 1993)

The afternoon speakers were:

Raoul E. Castaneda, Deputy Commissioner,
Department of Environmental Control, Town of Babylon,
281 Phelps La. North Babylon NY 11703.

Steven Romalewski, Long Island Coordinator, NYPIRG,
10 Oakwood Rd. Huntington NY 11743.

Janet Blatt, President, Don't Dump on Glen Cove
31 McGrady St. Glen Cove NY 11542.

Ms. Thomasin Shepp, 31 Highfield Rd. Glen Cove NY 11542.

Eric Swenson, Vice President, New York Association for Solid Waste Management,
150 Miller Place, Syosset NY 11791.

Ross Hendricks, 250 Bread & Cheese Hollow Rd. Northport NY 11768
and written comments dated March 24, 1993.

Jack Finkenberg, Conservation Committee, Great South Bay
Audubon Society, 25 Prospect St. Babylon NY 11702.

Edward H. Merves, General Counsel, Rolite Inc.
125 Strafford Ave. Suite 200, Wayne PA 19087.

Kay Bromberg, Executive Assistant, Coalition to Save Hempstead Harbor,
PO Box 159, Sea Cliff NY 11577.

The speakers at the evening session were:

Thomas W. Ludlam, President, Brookhaven Village Association,
14 Fireplace Neck Rd. Brookhaven NY 11719.

James Heil, Commissioner, Department of Waste Management,
Town of Brookhaven, 3233 Rt 112, Medford NY 11763.

Robert Goldstein, Board Chairman, Residents Against Garbage Expansion (RAGE)
16 Lepmore Dr. Old Bethpage NY 11804.

Pam Warganz, President, Residents for an Environmental Safe HUB
52 Winchester Rd. Ronkonkoma NY.

Ed Merves, General Counsel, Rolite Inc.
125 Strafford Ave, Suite 200, Wayne PA 19087.

NEW YORK CITY (February 9, 1993)

The afternoon speakers were:

Michael E. McMahon on behalf of Assemblywoman Elizabeth Connelly and on behalf of Assemblyman Eric Vitaliano,
1150 Forest Hill Rd. Staten Island NY.

Nicholas Dmytryszyn, for Congresswoman Susan Molinari and for Staten Island Borough President Guy V. Molinari,
Staten Island Borough Hall, Room 100, Staten Island NY 10301.

John Mohan, on behalf of Assemblyman Robert Straniere.

Fred Cerullo, New York City Councilman, 88 New Dorp Plaza, Staten Island NY 10306.

Marlene Raynor, 330 E. 49th St. New York NY 10017.

Kathleen Roe, for Assemblyman Dan Feldman
1227 Ave U, Brooklyn NY 11229.

Larry Shapiro, Toxics Counsel, New York Public Information Research Group Inc.
9 Murray St. New York NY 10007.

Foster Maer, Community Alliance for the Environment,
260 Broadway, Brooklyn NY 11211.

Judith Baron, President, Committee to Preserve Brighton Beach & Manhattan Beach,
157 Exeter Street, Brooklyn NY 11235.

Alan S. Fintz, 2822 Ave. L, Brooklyn NY 11210.

Margaret Ann Charles, Director State Programs, Integrated Waste Services Association,
133 21st St. NW Washington DC 20036.

Emily Swaab, NYC Department of Consumer Affairs,
42 Broadway, New York NY 10004.

Drayton Grant, 17 Wurtemburg Rd. Rhinebeck NY 12572.

Gary W. Hyatt, Composting Council Arlington VA and Proctor & Gamble Co.
6100 Center Hill Rd. Cincinnati OH 45224.

Lucy Sikes, 231 Washington Ave. Brooklyn NY.

Otto Roman, Chairperson, Ralph McKee Technical High School Environmental Society,
179 Brabant St. Apt. 3C Staten Island.

Robert Baird Paterson, Director Wallabout Landmarks Preservation Committee,
PO Box 050024 Pratt Station, Brooklyn NY 11205.

Philip Russo, Chief of Staff for City Councilman John A. Fusco,
94 Lincoln Ave. Staten Island NY 10306.

Ms. Jen McCave, President, SAVE SI Technical High School
541 Greaves Ave. Staten Island NY 10308.

Danielle Malina, address withheld by request from web version of notice.

Meghan Mallen, Vice-President, SAVE SI Technical High School
69 Ronald Ave. Staten Island NY 10303.

Andrea Proctor, Aide to Councilwoman Mary Pinkett
324 Dekalb Ave. Brooklyn NY 11205.

Christopher Cole, Fordham University Environmental Awareness Club and the Bronx Clean Air Coalition,
2500 Arthur Avenue, Bronx NY 10458.

Carl Schwartz, President, NYC Friends of Clearwater,
350 E. 91st St. #4, New York NY 10128.

Ms. Alison Holden, Greenpeace, 462 Broadway, New York NY 10013.

The evening speakers were:

Richard Jordan, Global Education Associates,
36 Gramercy Park-10S, New York NY 10003.

Valerie T. Simoro, representing State Senator Christopher J. Mega
57 78th St. Brooklyn NY 11209.

Yvonne Morrow, on behalf of Assemblyman Sheldon Silver,
270 Broadway - 1506, New York NY 10007.

James Tripp, Counsel, Environmental Defense Fund
257 Park Ave. South, New York NY 10010

Andrew J. Stein, City Council President's Office.

Bradley Cohen, Vice Chair, Manhattan Solid Waste Advisory Board
180 West End Ave. New York NY 10023.

Matthew S. Pavis, ESQ. Counsel for Staten Island Citizens for Clean Air
57 Bay St. 2nd Fl. Staten Island NY 10301.

Betty Quick, Energy Chair, Atlantic Chapter Sierra Club
73 Covered Bridge Rd. Warwick NY.

Susie Tanenbaum 75-12 35 Ave. Jackson Heights, Queens NY 11372.

Helen Bialer, Staten Island Citizens for Clean Air 47 Commerce St. Staten Island NY 10314.

Barbara Warren Chinitz, Staten Island Citizens for Clean Air
199 Thornycroft Ave. Staten Island NY 10312
and written statements dated March 26 & 28 1993.

Bernard J. Blum, President Friends of Rockway Inc.
67-11 Beach Channel Drive, Averne NY 11692.

Scott Lewis, 223 Water St. Brooklyn NY 11201.

Marian Feinberg, Local 1199 Chapter Chairperson, Health Care Workers Union
3980 Hillman Ave 2D, Bronx NY 10463.

Joseph Cohn, 3262 Netaerland(?) Ave. Bronx NY 10463.

Lois Goldman, Co-Chair, Lower East Side Coalition for a Healthy Environment,
530 E. 13th St. New York NY 10009.

Ben Goldman, 530 E. 13th St. New York NY 10009.

Glenn Martin, Lower East Side Coalition for a Healthy Environment,
115 E. 2nd Street, New York City NY 10009.

Matthew E. Mitchell, 413 Humboldt St. #1R, Brooklyn NY 11211.

Edie Kantrowitz, 365 Westminister Road, Brooklyn NY 11218.

Linda Cohen, mother, 81 Oakdale St. Staten Island NY 10308.

Joy Keithline, 199 E.4th St. New York NY.

Patricia Pavis, 18 Buel Ave. Staten Island NY 10304.

Frances Sturim, Riverdale Committee for Clean Air and the Bronx Clean Air Coalition,
5572 Netherland Ave. Bronx NY 10471.

Susan Stetzer, Lower East Side Coalition for Healthy Environment
141 E. 3rd St. 11F, New York NY 10009.

Mike Eilenfeldt, 60 First Ave 19H, New York NY 10009.

Kristin Peteley, 18 Buel Ave. Staten Island NY 10304.

Perre DiCarlo, 439 State St. Brooklyn NY 11217.

Vincent A. Vespole, 25 Van Dam St. Brooklyn NY 11222.

Michael Rodriguez, 63-50 Wetherole St. Rego Park NY 11374.

Ken Amron, Chair Solid Waste Committee, Sierra Club NY City Group,
885 West End Ave. #8D, New York City 10025.

Rev. Earl Kooperkamp, 550 W. 155th St. New York NY 10032.

Tony Lambe, 80-66 Cornish Ave. Elmhurst NY 11373.

Nina Laboy, 816 Manida St.#2B, Bronx NY 10474.

Judith K. Canepa, 145 17th St. #1, Brooklyn NY 11215.

Sam Bishop, on behalf of Community School Boards 1,2,3,4,5 & 6 in Manhattan and School Board 30 in Queens,
440 E. 20th St. New York NY 10009.

Linda Angelone, Regional Director, Wish Is Granted,
48 Heinz Ave. Staten Island NY 10306.

Nanette A. Beatrice, PhD, 173 Sullivan St. 5D New York NY 10012.

WRITTEN STATEMENTS

Over 225 postcard statements and additional expanded statements based on the postcards, were filed. Another organized effort had an elementary school class submit comments.

Other written statements were filed by (loosely in chronological order of the initial filing):

Akzo Salt Inc, Retsof Research Center, 3846 Retsof Road, Retsof, NY 14539,
Larry D. Milliken Director of Storage Products.

Genesee and Wyoming Railroad Company, 71 Lewis Street Greenwich, Connecticut 06830,
Mortimer B. Fuller, III, Chairman.

Cornell University, NYS College of Agriculture and Life Science: Toxic Chemicals Laboratory,
Tower Road, Ithaca, NY 14853-7401,
Donald J. Lisk and a second statement signed by John Peverly who initialed next to the names of
Dave Allee, Murray McBride, Tom Richard, Don Lisk, Dave Pimentel, Stu Klausner, Ken Cobb, Doug Haith, and Marty Petrovic.

Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering,
Riley-Robb Hall, Ithaca, NY 14853-5701,
Tom Richard.

Browning-Ferris Industries of New York, Inc., PO Box 2104, Albany NY 12220-2104
Rob Raylman, Director, NYS Government Affairs.

Village of Lake Placid, 301 Main St., Lake Placid NY 12946
Paul Gutman, Chemist and Chief Operator, Lake Placid Wastewater Treatment Plant,
Lower Powerhouse Road, Lake Placid NY 12946.

Glynn Geotechnical Engineering, 6503 Campbell Blvd. Lockport NY 14094 ,
Michael D. Asquith, Project Manager.

Waste Stream Environmental Inc. 101 Greenway Ave. Syracuse
NY 13217, Stephen Auffinger PE, Engineering Director.

Applied Wastewater Technology, Inc. 2 Clerico Lane, PO Box 1079, Belle Mead, NJ 08502-1079,
Stephen M. Risse PE.

Miles Sibell, Five Meadow Lane, Glen Head NY, 11545.

North Recycling Service Corp., 45 Sea Cliff Ave.
Glen Cove NY 11542, Edward Horak, Accounts Representative.

Planet Waste Management, 45B Sea Cliff Ave. Glen Cove, NY 11542
Edward Horak, Accounts Representative.

US Soil Conservation Service, Riverhead County Center, Room E-16, Riverhead NY 11901-3398,
Allan S. Connell, District Conservationist.

Exxon Co. USA, PO Box 2180, KT 1246, Houston Texas 77252-2180,
Legislative & Regulatory Affairs Marketing Department
Fred M. Anderson.

Pickett T. Simpson PE,
4335 Buckingham Drive, Schenectady, NY 12304-2409.

League of Women Voters of the Cooperstown Area, PO Box 426, Cooperstown NY 13326,
Pamela W. Washburn, Co-President, Martha B. Clarvoe, Natural Resources Co-Chair.

Kathleen A. Maryell, 15115 Holley Rd. Albion, NY 14411.

Village of Clyde, Municipal Building, PO Box 272, Clyde NY 14433
The Honorable Thomas M. Caprilla, Mayor.

Dick Margulis, RR 2 Box 24B, Poland NY 13431-9707.

Lisa Barron, One North Lane, Loudonville, NY 12211.

Robert Mc Intosh, 2720 Lattin Road, Albion NY 14411.

Friends of Rockaway Inc. 67-11 Beach Channel Drive, Arverne NY 11692,
Bernard J. Blum, President, two statements.

Environmental Planning Lobby, 353 Hamilton St. Albany NY 12210
unsigned and no individual identified.

Humpf Sanitation & Trucking, Transfer Station, Landfill & Aggregate,
Box 387 West St. Newport NY 13416, Jack S. Humpf.

Town of Pine Plains Box 320, Pine Plains NY 12567,
Jerome F. Stuetzle, Town Supervisor.

Town of Southold, Town Hall 53095 Main Road, PO Box 1179
Southold NY 11971, a Town Board Resolution plus a filing by
Thomas Wickham, Councilman, Southold Town Board.

Town of

Rhinebeck, 80 East Market St., Rhinebeck NY, 12572
Paul R. Ruge, Jr., Town Supervisor.

NYS Energy Research and Development Authority,
Two Rockefeller Plaza, Albany NY 12223-9998,
Paula Rosenberg, Manager-Technical Publications,
James F. Reis PE, Project Manager and
Parker D. Mathusa, Program Director.

Upper Delaware Council, Bridge St. PO Box 217 Narrowsburg NY, Larry Richardson, Chairman.

Town of

Babylon, 281 Phelps Lane, North Babylon NY 11703-4006
Robert L. Appell, Commissioner,
Department of Environmental Control.

Robert and Anne Tibbetts, RD 1 Box 7, Rodman NY 13682, with a
Petition

Dr. and Mrs. Fred Rendell, 45 Sea Gate Road,
Staten Island NY 10305.

Caryn Coates, 42 Sea Gate Road, Staten Island NY 10305.

City of New York, Community Board 1, 111 Canal St. Staten Island, NY 10304, Catherine Paradiso, Environmental Chairwoman.

City-Wide Recycling Advisory Board Economic Development Committee
c/o Kendall Christiansen, 151 Maple St. Brooklyn NY, 11225.

The Proctor and Gamble Co., Cincinnati Ohio, jointly with the Composting Council, Arlington Va.
Gary W. Hyatt PhD Environmental Manager, Proctor and Gamble.

Integrated Waste Services Association, Two Lafayette Centre 1133 21st St. NW, Suite 205, Washington DC 20036,
Jack Ristau, Chairman (Multiple statements).

Stephen DiBrienza, Council Member of the City of New York,
City Hall, 250 Broadway NY, NY 10007.

James F. Dwyer Esq., Grossman Kinney Dwyer & Reitz,
PC 5720 Commons Park, PO Box 339, East Syracuse NY 13057.

Town of

Brookhaven, 3233 Route 112, Medford NY 11763,
James H. Heil, Commissioner, Dept. of Waste Management.

Village of Palmyra, 144 East Main St. Palmyra, NY 14522
The Honorable James G. Elliot, Mayor and
Harold Kruger, Water/Wastewater Superintendent.

City of Salamanca, 225 Wildwood Ave, Salamanca NY 14779,
Richard C. Crist, Chief Operator, Wastewater Treatment Plant
Board of Public Utilities.

L. L. Huff Co. 121 Pine Hill Rd., Spencerport NY 14559,
Lawrence Huff.

Art Cooley, 341 Durkee Lane, E. Patchogue, NY 11772.

Anne Carrière, 346 East 18 St., Apt. 4B, NY, NY 10003.

Livingston County Solid Waste Department,
Livingston County Government Center, 6 Court St. Room 306,
Geneseo NY 14454-1043, Norman Sparks, Chairman,
Public Works & Transportation Committee.

Association of Towns, 146 State St. Albany NY 12207,
G. Jeffrey Haber, Executive Secretary.

University South S. I. Chapter AARP #4692, Inc.,
James P. Falkenburg, President.

Charles E. Valentine, RD1, Box 3, Rodman NY 13682.

PVC Geomembrane Institute,
1670 So. Robert St. #291 West, Saint Paul, Mn 55118
David C. Lauwers, Chairman PGI Technical Committee.

The League of Women Voters of Suffolk County (no address)
Johanna Northam, Natural Resource Chair.

County of

Rockland Sewer District 1, (two submittals)
Allison-Parris County Office Building, New City NY 10956,
Ronald C. Delo PE, Executive Director.

Mrs. Alba Perrotta, 39 Brandis Ave., Staten Island NY 10312.

Target Compaction, 306 Diamond St. Canastota, NY 13032
John Cortese, Vice President/Sales & Marketing.

Bianchi Trison Corp. 5908 Butternut Drive East Syracuse NY 13057
David M. Bianchi (two statements).

Environmental Safety and Control Corp. 5908 Butternut Drive
East Syracuse NY 13507, David Woodruff, Estimator.

Industrial Leasing Co. 5908 Butternut Dr. East Syracuse NY 13507
Karen Sinclair, Office Administrator.

T.E.&M. Leasing Co. 5908 Butternut Drive East Syracuse NY 13057
David D'Accurzio, Comptroller.

RE-U-ZIT Recycling Inc. 300 Longbranch Road, Syracuse NY 13219
David Dean, Coordinator.

Vanbro Corp. Material Division
PO Box 140721, 1900 South Ave. Staten Island NY 10324-0023,
Neil Vanderbilt, Jr. Vice-president, two statements.

County of

Rockland Office of Solid Waste Management,
Allison-Parris County Office Building New City NY 10956
John T. Grant, County Executive and two statements by Michael A. Cech, Manager.

Rockland County Legislature,
resolution # 82

Richard W. Waldron, 706 Pauline Ave. Utica NY 13502.

David F. Yeaton, 717 Ravine Dr. Utica NY 13505.

Environmental Defense Fund, 257 Park Ave. South, NY, NY 10010
James T.B. Tripp, Counsel.

Southeast Annadale Woodlands Association, Inc. c/o Mr. L. Robusto, President, 7 Poillon Ave. Staten Island NY 10312.

Patricia J. Wood, 3877 Hindsburg Road Holley NY 14470-9040
(two statements).

Janis Putnam, 2065 Ellis Hollow Road, Ithaca NY 14850.

Town of

Brighton, 2300 Elmwood Ave. Rochester NY 14618
Thomas A. Low, Commissioner of Public Works.

Konheim & Ketcham, 175 Pacific St. Brooklyn NY 11201
by way of Robin Geller, NYC Dept. of Sanitation.

Liberty Environmental Systems Inc.,
1010 Nepperhan Ave. PO Box 587 Yonkers NY 10703,
Bruce A. Bernacchia, Vice President.

Lynn Leopold, 1203E. Shore Dr. Ithaca NY 14850.

League of Women Voters of Southampton, (no address)
Howard L. Harwell, Chair, Solid Waste Management Committee, Southampton Tax-Pac.

The New York State Cheese Manufacturers' Association, Inc.
c/o Allied Federated Coops. RD2, Box 29 Canton NY 13617
Edward G. Poolar, Chairman, Waste Management Committee.

Botanic Landscapes, Ltd. 86 Amherst Rd. Albertson NY 11507
Lemuel Hegwood, President.

U.S. Tire Recycling, 149 Ruger St. Plattsburgh NY 12901
Edward Champagne Jr. President.

The Audubon Society of New York State, Inc.
Hollyhock Hollow Sanctuary Route 2, Box 131 Selkirk NY 12158
John J. Santacrose, Executive Director & Counsel.

Gun Hill Trucking Ltd. 1159 Randall Ave. Bronx NY 10474
Scott Rogener.

Lockwood, Kessler & Bartlett, Inc., One Aerial Way
Syosset NY 11791, Paul Lappano PE, Project Manager.

Mix Brothers, 364 Johnson Road, Freeville NY 13068
Dennis Mix.

Chenango County Department of Waste Management,
Box 6, 27 West Main Street, Norwich NY 13815 co-signed by
Edward J. Umbach, Director, Department of Waste Management
Clifford W. Crouch, Chairman, County Board of Supervisors
Glenn Angell, Chairman Solid Waste Committee.

Town of

Rotterdam Department of Public Works, Vinewood Avenue
Schenectady NY 12306, James A. Sacco, Jr. PE Town Engineer.

Sweetbrook Homeowners Association, PO Box 120173 Box 173
Staten Island NY 10312, Irene Tragares, Vice President.

International Paper, Spring Hill Division, Ticonderoga Mill
1000 Shore Airport Road, Ticonderoga NY 12883
Kenneth G. Perkins, Mill Manager
F. W. Rowe, Process Manager, Environmental.

Kenetech Energy Systems, Inc., 355 Research Parkway,
Meriden CT. 06450-7148, Paul F. Wendelgass, Project Manager.

Conrail; Consolidated Rail Corp., 2001 Market St. PO Box 41419 Philadelphia Pa. 19101-1419,
Peter Sarin, Manager
Solid Waste Business Commercial Development - 19C.

Chautauqua County Department of Public Works,
Division of Solid Waste, 3889 Towerville Road,
Jamestown NY 14702-9653, statements by
Richard M. Johnson Dep. Dir. and Keith P. Stock, Geologist.

Safety-Kleen Corp. 777 Big Timber Road Elgin IL. 60123 unsigned.

County of Erie, Department of Environment and Planning, Erie County Office Building, 95 Franklin Street Buffalo NY 14202
Richard M. Tobe, Commissioner and another statement by
Charles J. Alessi PE Deputy Commissioner Sewerage Management

E. J. Button & Sons Inc. PO Box EO156 Chittenango NY 13037
John D. Button.

CP Rail System, 200 Clifton Corporate Park, PO Box 8002,
Clifton Park NY 12056, Carl P. Belke, Director
Government Affairs and Plant Development.

The West Village Committee, 702 Greenwich St. New York NY 10014
William P. Bowser, President.

Thorpe Village, Route 340, Sparkill NY 10976
Sister Ursula Joyce, Executive Director.

Chris Harrington, 76 South Main Street, Holley NY 14470.

Town of

Otselic, Stage Road, South Otselic NY 13155
Stephen D. Wrightington, Supervisor.

Red Hook Recycling Corp. 640 Columbia Street, Brooklyn NY 11231
Michael Cosola, President.

Far West 10th Street Block Association,
195 West Tenth Street, NY, NY. Signed with ten signatures.

Northfield Community Local Development Corporation of Staten Island, Inc.
191 Port Richmond Ave. Staten Island NY 10302
Joan Catalano, Executive Director.

Rolite Inc. Ash Management, 125 Strafford Ave. Suite 200 Wayne, PA 19087
Edward H. Merves, Secretary and General Counsel.

S.O.S. Stop Orangetown Stink, Box 89, Palisades NY 10964
Diana M. Orenstein.

Village of

Medina, Orleans County, Medina NY 14103
Honorable Howard A. Lake, Mayor.

Ann Egan, 39-51 46 Street, Sunnyside NY 11104.

Essex County Planning Office, Elizabethtown NY 12932
Victor J. Putman, Associate Planner.

Fulton County Dept.of Solid Waste, PO Box 28 Johnstown NY 12095
Cindy G. Livingston, Recycling Coordinator.

Allegheny Highlands Forest Development Project, 174 Madison St. Wellsville NY 14895,
Brian G. Kelly, Project Consultant.

Cowan & Associates Inc., 1 Opal Court, Newtown PA 18940
James P. Cowan, President.

Associated New York State Food Processors, Inc. 900 Jefferson Rd. Rochester NY,
Hugh Hill, Executive Secretary.

Farms First, PO Box 101, Schuylerville NY 12871, co-signed by
Barbara Wood President and Robert L. Kenny Vice-President.

US National Park Service, Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River PO Box C, Narrowsburg NY 12764-0159
John Hutzky Supt.

Safe Way Disposal Systems Inc. 90 Industrial Park Road, Middletown CT 06457,
Edward Krisiunas, MT(ASCP) CIC Infection Control Coordinator.

Dutchess County Resource Recovery Agency, Sand Dock Road, Poughkeepsie NY 12601,
C. Scott Daniels, Executive Director.

The League of Women Voters of Broome County, NYPENN Trade Center Box 105, Johnson City NY 13790,
Virginia Alyosi, President and Ruth E. Levin Natural Resource Committee.

NYS Department of State, Division of Coastal Resource & Waterfront Revitalization, Albany NY 12231-0001,
Vance A. Barr, Coastal Resources Specialists.

Drayton Grant, 17 Wurtemburg Road, Rhinebeck NY 12572-2342.

Wm. A. Mac Gregor, 4122 Hunt Hill Road, Geneseo NY 14454.
(2 Filings)

Lilita Lassen, 18 Old Meadow Court, Livonia NY 14487.

Town of

Webster Sewer Department,
226 Phillips Road, Webster NY 14580, Michael Coppoull Supt.

Bridget Salmaggi, 24 Bokel Road, Ronkonkoma NY 11779.

Richmondtown and Clarke Avenue Civic Association Inc., 85 Clarke Ave. Staten Island NY 10306,
Carol Donovan, President.

City of

New York Community Board No. 2,
30 Third Ave. Brooklyn NY 11217, Libby Wills, Chairperson.

Marrianne Dietrich, 1229 Rockland Ave. Staten Island NY 1031?.

Orleans County Legislature, Court House Square, Albion NY 14411
Resolution.

Monroe County Department of Health,
11 Westfall Road, Caller 632, Rochester NY 14692
Richard S. Elliot PE, Principal Public Health Engineer.

Elio D. Zanoni, 15 Babcock Avenue, Ronkonkoma NY 11779.

Anne-Lise François, 400 E. 12th Street, New York, NY 10009.

Marrianne Moore, 200 St. James Place, Brooklyn NY 11238-2302.

Ithaca Area Wastewater Treatment Facility,
525 Third Street, Ithaca NY 14850, Gary Gleason.

Long Island Regional Planning Board,
H. Lee Dennison, Executive Office Building, 12th Floor,
Veterans Memorial Highway, Hauppauge NY 11788,
Resolution.

Pieczonka Engineering, PO Box 206, Orchard Park NY 14127-0206
Stephen Seachman.

Du Pont Chemicals, PO Box 787 Buffalo Ave. & 26th Street,
Niagara Falls, NY 14302-0787, Cynthia M. Ferguson, Engineer, Engineering and Environmental Affairs.

Brian W Doyle Engineering PC, Sunset Road, Putnam Valley NY 10579
Brian W. Doyle, PhD PE.

Robert N. Koch, Department of Natural Resources,
308 Fernow Hall, Cornell University, Ithaca NY 14853.

Sherwood Davies, 13 Roweland Ave. Delmar NY 12054-3037.

Maryann Roby, PO Box 107, Nunda NY 14517.

John I. Mosher PhD, Constance D. Mosher,
15052 West Transit Church Rd., Albion NY 14411.

Yaws Environmental Process Control Inc.
PO Box 4796, Ithaca NY 14852, John Yaw, President.

Glenn Martin, LESCHE, 115 E. 2nd St. #3, New York NY 10009.

Carol Zita ? M*Ne*ton, NY 12546.

Onondaga County Environmental Council, 1100 John H. Mulroy
Civic Center, 421 Montgomery St. Syracuse NY 13202
David W. Stoner, Chairman.

New York State Association for Solid Waste Management,
PO Box 13461, Albany NY 12212, Hans G. Arnold, President.

Jack Szyfer, 17 Babcock Ave. Ronkonkoma NY 11779.

Robert H. McLaughlin, 11 Donna Lane, Ronkonkoma NY 11779.

Town of Elbridge, PO Box 568, Jordan NY 13080-0568
Lawrence E. Gray, Supervisor, Town of Elbridge.

Mr. & Mrs. Donald Manley, 328 S. Clinton St. Albion NY 14411.

Wayne Technology Corp, 800 Linden Ave. Rochester NY 14625
Gary W. Gunderson, Chairman of the Board, President & CEO and another by Eric C. Gunderson, Operations Manager.

Virginia S.G. Bitzer, 300 Washington Ave. Brooklyn NY 11205.

Bruce & Sue Karas, 9 Babcock Ave., Ronkonkoma NY 11779.

Mrs. Mc Cleery, 10 Donna Lane, Ronkonkoma NY 11779.

NYS Dept. of Transportation, Albany NY 12232
Gary R. McVoy PhD, Director, Environmental Analysis Bureau.

K. R. Applin & Associates, PO Box 546, Geneseo NY 14454
Kenneth R. Applin PhD.

American Farmland Trust, Northeastern Office, New York Field,
511 Broadway, 3rd Floor, Saratoga Springs NY 12866,
Jeremiah P. Cosgrove, NY Field Representative.

JPS Elastomerics Corp, 395 Pleasant St. Northampton MA 01060
Janice Hall, Technical Services Manager.

Onondaga County Dept. of Drainage and Sanitation,
650 Hiawatha Blvd. West Syracuse NY 13204-1194,
Randy R. Ott PE, Process Control Director.

Genesee County Legislature, County Bldg. #1,
Main and Court, Batavia NY 14020-3199,
Wilfred S. Brooks, Chairman, Public Service Committee.

Genesee County Dept. of Planning, 3837 West Main Street Road, Batavia NY 14020-9404,
Robert A. Costanzo, Director.

Deborah Shanahan, 128 Buffington Road, Syracuse NY 13224.

PACE (Protect a Clean Environment), PO Box 147, Retsof NY 14539
no one identified or signed the filing.

Old Town Civic Association, 23 North Railroad Ave,
Staten Island NY 10304, Camille Boffa, President.

Schenectady County Dept. of Planning,
1 Broadway Center, 8th Floor, Schenectady NY 12305-2583,
Jeffery S. Edwards, Planner I.

Lynn Mordas, Indian Lake Road, Millerton NY, 12546.

Wehren-New York, Inc.,
666 East Main Street. PO Box 2006, Middletown NY 10940,
Peter J. Carey PE, Vice President.

Stearns & Wheler, One Remington Park Drive, Cazenovia NY 13035 Howard B. LaFever PE, Partner, Solid Waste Division.

University at Buffalo, School of Law
PO Box 9, Getzville NY 14068-0009,
Nonna B. Shtipelman, Student Attorney and
R. Nils Olsen Jr. Director: Clinical Education.

The Honorable John J. LaFalce, House of Representatives, Washington D.C. 20515-3229.

Sharon Fisher, Recycling Coordinator,
Town of Bethlehem, 74 Elm Avenue East, Selkirk NY 12158.

Adirondack Regional Chambers of Commerce, 136 Warren Street, Glens Falls, NY 12801,
James A. Berg President & CEO, and Lincoln Cathers, Chairman, Solid Waste Management.

The New York, Susquehanna and Western Railway Corporation,
1 Railroad Avenue, Cooperstown NY 13326,
Nathan R. Fenno, Vice President-Law.

GLOW, Genesee Livingston Ontario Wyoming Regional Solid Waste Management Committee,
26 Harvester Ave. Batavia NY 14020
Howard W. Payne, Chairman.

Village of Holley, 72 Public Square, Holley NY 14470,
Thomas McAllister, Operator Sewer Treatment.

Ross Hendricks, 250 Bread & Cheese Hollow Rd. Northport NY 11768.

Staten Island Citizens for Clean Air, 199 Thornycroft Ave. Staten Island NY 10312
Barbara Warren Chinitz, two statements.

Steuben County Dept. of Public Works,
County Office Building, 3 E. Pulteney Square, Bath NY 14810,
Richard J. Dunn, Assistant Commissioner.

Barbara R. Lewis, 215 West 10th Street #2A, New York NY 10014.

NY Power Pool, 3890 Carman Road, Schenectady NY 12303,
William J. Balet, Executive Director.

City of

New York Community Board 2 Manahattan,
3 Washington Square Village, New York NY 10012-1899
Keith Crandell, Chair &
Ann Arlen, Chair Environmental Committee.

Carmo Environmental Systems, Inc.
1866 Maurice Avenue, East Meadow NY 11554, Joseph Carmo.

Modern Landfill Inc. PO Box 209, Model City NY 14107-0209
James P. Goehrig PE, Senior Engineer.

Consumer Policy Institute, Consumers Union
101 Truman Avenue, Yonkers NY 10703-1057,
Barbara Warren, Project Coordinator NY Toxics Project.

Geneseo-Leicester-York Joint Board, represented by
Underberg & Kessler, 1800 Lincoln First Tower,
Rochester NY 14604, Terry Marilynn Richman & Paul V. Nunes.

Town ofGeneseo by Presutti & Coniglio, 32 Main Street PO Box 157 Geneseo NY 14454-0157,
James A. Coniglio, Town Attorney and a statement by Walter M. Kingston, Jr. Town Supervisor.

Gundle Lining Systems Inc.
19103 Gundle Road, Houston TX 77073-3598, Mark Cadwallader,
Director of Research and Technical Development.

NYPIRG, 9 Murray Street, New York NY 10007-2272
Larry Shapiro, Toxics Project Counsel.

Honorable Manfred Ohrenstein, NYS Senate
270 Broadway, New York NY 10007.

Westchester County Dept. of Environmental Facilities,
400 Michaelian Office Building, White Plains NY 10601
Anthony Trelewicz PE, Acting Commissioner.

Oswego County Dept. of Public Works, RR#4 Box 106 Fulton NY 13069
jointly signed by: Donald Morey, Superintendent;
Mark Lichtenstein, Deputy Supt. for Solid Waste and
Frank Visser, Deputy Supt. Energy Recovery.

Cohn, Joseph, Box 630-221, Bronx NY 10463.

Cohn, Clair?, Box 630-221, Bronx NY 10463.

Clinton Hill-Fort Greene Coalition for Clean Air, c/o
Jo Anne Bauer, 277 Washington Ave #3-E Brooklyn NY 11205.

League of Women Voters of Livingston County,
no address or signature

Town of Leicester, Gary D. Moore, Supervisor.

Essex County Environmental Management Council,
Essex County Planning Office, Elizabethtown NY 12932,
William B. Johnston, Director.

Manhattan Solid Waste Advisory Board, Office of the Borough President,
One Centre St. 19th Floor, New York NY 10007,
Bradley S. Cohen (no signature).

Nancy Watson Dean, 6 Sibley Place, Rochester NY 14607.

Town of York, 2668 Main St. York NY 14592
Dennis R. House, Supervisor.

St. Lawrence County Solid Waste Disposal Authority,
127 North Water Street, Ogdensburg NY 13669,
jointly signed Karl O. Bender, Solid Waste Engineer; Ronald Treers, Solid Waste Planner; Mary Burns Verlaque, Executive Director.

Fagan Engineers, 113 East Chemung Place, Elmira NY 14904
Dennis A. Fagan PE.

Cohen, Dax, Koenig & Wiles PC, 126 State St. Albany NY 12207

Ben Wiles.

NYC Manhattan Borough President Ruth W. Messinger,
Municipal Building New York NY 10007.

NYSEG, 4500 Vestal Parkway East, PO Box 3607, Binghamton NY 13902-3607,
Mark L. Buzel, Manager, Environmental Permitting and Compliance.

Star Recycling Inc., 123 Varick Ave. Brooklyn NY 11237
Anthony Lomangino, CEO.

Sharon Fisher, 74 Elm Ave. East, Selkirk NY 12158.

Lederle Laboratories, Division of American Cyanamid,
Pearl River, New York NY 10865,
Michael Kontaxis PE Manager, Environmental Technology Dept.

Honorable George E. Pataki, NYS Senator, 37th District,
1008 Main Street, Peekskill, NY 10566.

Madison County Dept. of Solid Waste and Sanitation,
RD 3 Buyea Road, PO Box 27 Wampsville NY 13163,
James A. Zecca, Director.

O'Brien & Gere Engineers, Inc.,
5000 Brittonfield Parkway, PO Box 4873, Syracuse NY 13221,
Richard D. Jones PE, Managing Engineer.

Long Island Progressive Coalition, Citizens Action on
Long Island, 1 Ireland Place, Amityville NY 11701
Peter Quinn, Executive Board Member.

Cortland County Dept. of Solid Waste,
Town Line Road, McGraw NY 13101,
Ralph K. Pitman, Director.

Cortland County Legislature

resolution #325

AFI Environmental, 1545 Mt. Read Boulevard Rochester NY 14606,
Peter H. Smith.

Rockland County Environmental Management Council,
Allison-Parris County Office Building, New City NY 10956,
Diane Gruskin, Executive Director.

The American Society of Mechanical Engineers,
Suite 906, 1828 L St. NW, Washington DC 20036-5104,
Anthony Licata, Chairman Solid Waste Processing Division.

Mohawk Valley Environmental Information Exchange,
Utica Corporation, PO Box 539, Utica NY 13503,
Scott M. Theal, MVEIE Coordinator.

NYS Dept.of Economic Development, Office of Recycling Market Development,
One Commerce Plaza, Albany NY 12245,
William M. Ferretti, Director.

Monroe County of Environmental Services, Division of Solid Waste,
1845 Emerson St. Rochester NY 14606,
John E. Graham PE Director.

Sierra Club, Rochester Regional Group,
42 Tyringham Rd. Rochester NY 14617, Raymond L. Nelson.

NYS Association for Reduction, Reuse & Recycling,
48 Howard St, Albany NY 12207, Mark Lichtenstein, President.

The Sear-Brown Group, 85 Metro Ave, Rochester NY 14623-2674
William M. Goodman PhD, Senior Hydrogeologist.

Russell Ziemba, 1813 Highland Ave. Troy NY 12180.

Champion International Corp. Deferiet NY 13628,
Kieth A. Bowden, Project Manager for Champion's New Landfill - 1986 to 1990.

Town of Huntington, 100 Main St. Huntington NY 11743-6690
A. Marshall Irving PE, Clerk of the Works.

Orleans County Dept. of Planning and Development,
14016 Route 31, Albion NY 13311, Wayne Hale Jr. Director.

NYC Bar Association, 42 West 44th Street New York NY 10036-6690
Robert M. Brill, Chair.

Waste Management of North America - East,
101 Ontario St. East Rochester NY 14445,
John A. Minichiello, Environmental Engineering Manager.

Larson, 2987 Wing St. Bliss NY 14024, a
PETITION.

Scenic Hudson, 9 Vassar St. Poughkeepsie NY 12601-3091,
Beth Gelber, Environmental Associate.

Eastman Kodak Company, 343 State ST. Rochester NY 14650
Linda J. Liszewski, Unit Director, Environmental Regulatory Section Health and Environmental Laboratories.

NYS Dept. of Health, Center for Environmental Health,
2 University Place, Albany NY 12203-3399,
William Stasiuk, PE, PhD. Director.

Honorable John B. Sheffer, II, NYS Senator, 60th District,
Century Mall, 3131 Sheridan Dr. Amherst NY 14226-1979.

Sierra Club, Atlantic Chapter, 353 Hamilton St. Albany NY 12210
Robert T. Gray, Chair Solid Waste Subcommittee.

New York City Dept. of Sanitation,
125 Worth St. Suite 710, New York NY 10013,
Jane Levine, Deputy Director for Legal Affairs.

Ann B. Owen, 10 Thoroughbred Trail, Penfield NY 14526.

Tompkins County Environmental Management Council,
Biggs Building A, 301 Dates Drive, Ithaca NY 14850,
Mary E. Smith Coordinator

Monroe County Environmental Management Council,
47 South Fitzhugh St. Suite 201, Rochester NY 14614
Robert Ottley, Chair Solid Waste Committee.

NYS Supervisors & County Legislators Association, 132 State St. Albany NY 12207,
Mary L. Hanak, Executive Director.

Manfred Ohrenstein, NYS Senate Minority Leader, 27th District
270 Broadway, Room 612, New York NY 10007.

League of Women Voters of Tompkins County, Ithaca NY 14850
Dooley Keifer co-chair Natural Resources Committee
629 Highland Rd. Ithaca NY 14850.

Terrestrial Environmental Specialists, Inc. RD 1 Box 388
Phoenix NY 13135, Vincent J. Lucid PhD., Vice President.

Clinton County Legislature, Clinton County Government Center,
137 Margaret St. Plattsburgh NY 12901,
Jay T. LePage, Chairman, Clinton County Legislature.

Bedminister Bioconversion Corp.
52 Haddonfield-Berlin Rd. Suite 4000 Cherry Hill NJ 08034,
Brian M. Bailey, Northeast Rep.

American Ref-Fuel, 600 Avenue C, Westbury NY 11590
John G. Waffenschmidt, Asst. Director, Env. Compliance.

Manhattan Solid Waste Advisory Board supplementing Bradley Cohen's spoken statement of Feb. 9, 1993 @ F.I.T. in NYC.

Lorraine Lewandrowski and Noreen Lewandrowski,
Honeydale Farm, PO Box 131, Honey Hill, Newport NY 13416.

Dutchess County Resource Recovery Agency,
Sand Dock Road, Poughkeepsie NY 12601,
C. Scott Daniels, Executive Director.

Brookhaven Citizens' Solid Waste Alternative Coalition,
PO Box 392 Yaphank NY 11980, Nanette Essel, Co-Chairman.

NYS Conference of Mayors and Municipal Officials,
119 Washington Ave. Albany NY 12210,
Edward C. Farrell, Executive Director.

General Electric Company, Waterford NY 12188,
Mark A. Moses, Manager, Site Environmental Compliance Operation.

Interstate Sanitation Commission, 311 West 43rd St.
New York NY 10036,
Eileen Millett, General Counsel.

New York Waste Industries Association and
Empire and New York Chapters of the Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries
, by Schillinger, Salerni and Boyd Inc.
15 Elk St. Albany NY 12207, Lawrence R. Schillinger.

Robert C. Hurd, 94 Lincoln Ave. Lackawanna NY 13218.

Niagara Mohawk Power Corporation, 300 Erie Blvd.
Syracuse NY 13202, William J. Holzhauer, Senior Counsel.

Encore Paper Co. South Glens Falls, NY by McNamee, Lochner, Titus & Williams PC,
75 State St. PO Box 459, Albany NY 12201-0459, John J. Privitera.

Dunn Corporation, 12 Metro Park Road, Albany NY 12205,
Mark P. Millspaugh PE, Vice President.

Bradley Cohen, see NYC hearing sessions speaker list above.

Solid Waste Association of North America, NYS Chapter,
709 Westchester Ave. White Plains NY 10604-3103,
Charles H. Weidner, President.

The following were received at the Office of Hearings on or after April 5 1993:

Davoli, McMahon & Kublic PC,
500 South Salina St. Syracuse NY 13202, Jan S. Kublic.

PROD, People for the Reduction of Disposal. c/o Kiefer,
629 Highland Ave. Ithaca NY 14850, Dooley Kiefer.

Hon. Thomas M. Reynolds, Deputy Minority Leader, NYS Assembly
State Capital, Albany 12248.

Blandford Land Clearing Corp. 720 Sixty-Fourth St.
Brooklyn NY 11220, Ronald Lickman, President.

National Seal Co. Farnsworth Center,
245 Corporate Blvd. Suite 300, Aurora IL 60504,
Martin J. Simpson, Product Manager.

New York City Dept. of Environmental Protection,
59-17 Junction Blvd. Corona NY 11368-5107,
Nancy B. Lewson, Deputy Commissioner General Counsel.

NYS Dept. of Agriculture and Markets 1 Winners Circle Albany NY 12235, Joan A. Kehoe, Counsel.

Cornell Waste Management Institute, Center for the Environment
466 Hollister Hall, Cornell University, Ithaca NY 14853-3501 Ellen Z. Harrison, Associate Director.

The Business Council of New York State Inc.
152 Washington Ave. Albany NY 12210, Kenneth J. Pokalsky,
Director of Environment and Regulatory Programs.

NYS Legislative Commission on Water Resource Needs of Long Island
State Office Bldg. Hauppauge NY 11788
Brian T. Culhane, Assistant Director and a statement by
David A. Stern, Assembly Executive Director.

Mrs. Joanne Amoroso, 15 Donna Ln. Ronkonkoma NY 11779.

George McCausland, 2001 Dunkley Rd. Leicester NY 14481.

Dutchess County Environmental Management Council, PO Box 259 Millbrook NY 12545, Dennis J. Dunning, Chairman.

Long Island Railroad 21016 Jackson Ave. Long Island City NY 11101
Parvesh Swani, Vice President & General Manager-Freight.

Rockland County Dept. of Solid Waste Management,
Allison-Parris County Office Bldg. 11 New Hempstead Rd.
New City New York 10956.

Honorable John R. Kuhl, Jr. 52nd District, NYS Senate
18 Buell St. PO Box 153, Bath NY 14810.

Oswego County, 46 East Bridge St. Oswego NY 13126
Arthur W. Ospelt, County Administrator.

APRIL 23, 1993

  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 518-402-9003.
  • Contact for this Page
  • Office of Hearings and Mediation Services
    NYS DEC
    625 Broadway, 1st Floor
    Albany, New York 12233-1550
    518-402-9003
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions