Consolidated Public Notice For SPDES Renewal
November 3, 2004

The Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) has received applications to renew the State Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (SPDES) permits listed below. The DEC intends to issue permit renewals for a five year period, maintaining the current effluent limitations and monitoring and report requirements under the Environmental Benefit Permit Strategy (EBPS). The EBPS enables the DEC to renew SPDES permits administratively. A full technical review is undertaken in sequence as determined by the EBPS permit priority ranking system, and when necessary permit modifications are initiated.

Under the State Environmental Quality Review Act, renewal of a permit is a Type II activity and, therefore, not subject to the specific environmental impact analysis requirements of that law.

Additional information (e.g. current permit, fact sheet, renewal application, supporting documentation, the priority ranking fact sheet, and a description of the SPDES permit priority ranking system) may be obtained from or inspected at the NYSDEC central office in Albany. Substantive comments on the permit or on the priority ranking score (e.g. changes in discharge characteristics or facility operations that affect the discharge) and/or request for hearing must be submitted in writing by Friday, December 3, 2004 to:


Lynn Kaplan
Division of Environmental Permits
NYSDEC
625 Broadway, 4th floor
Albany, NY 12233-1750

518-402-9165


The SPDES permits listed below show the most up-to-date priority ranking. The receipt of new information or the issuance of permit modifications may change the priority ranking from that shown on the statewide SPDES permit priority ranking list published annually.


Region 1

No SPDES Renewals for Region 1

Region 2

No SPDES Renewals for Region 2

Region 3

No SPDES Renewals for Region 3

Region 4

Rensselaer County

Permittee Name and Address: DEC Number: 4-3824-00010/00013
 National Gypsum Company SPDES Number: NY0122980
 PO Box 400 Ranking Score: 26
 East Greenbush NY 12061    
Facility Name: Receiving Waters: Hudson River
 National Gypsum Company Water Classification: C
Facility Type: Type of Waste/Flow Rate:
 Gypsum Products   Cooling/ 0.0022 MGD
  Misc/ 0.0140 MGD
(C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage:  
 East Greenbush (T) Contact and Additional Information
Deadline for Comments:  
 Friday, December 3, 2004  

Region 5

Clinton County

Permittee Name and Address: DEC Number: 5-0930-00001/00002
 Wyeth-Ayerst Research SPDES Number: NY0007170
 64 Maple St Ranking Score: 148
 Rouses Point NY 12979    
Facility Name: Receiving Waters: Corbeau Creek
 Chazy Drug Safety Evaluation Facility Water Classification: D
Facility Type: Type of Waste/Flow Rate:
 Commercial Physical Research   Process/ 0.0780 MGD
(C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage:  
 Chazy (T) Contact and Additional Information
Deadline for Comments:  
 Friday, December 3, 2004  

Fulton County

Permittee Name and Address: DEC Number: 5-1730-00028/00001
 Lanzi's On The Lake Inc SPDES Number: NY0229857
 1751 Shw-30 Ranking Score: N/A
 Mayfield NY 12117    
Facility Name: Receiving Waters: Sacandaga Reservoir
 Lanzi's On The Lake Water Classification: B
Facility Type: Type of Waste/Flow Rate:
 Sanitary Services   Sanitary/ 0.0039 MGD
(C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage:  
 Mayfield (T) Contact and Additional Information
Deadline for Comments:  
 Friday, December 3, 2004  

Saratoga County

Permittee Name and Address: DEC Number: 5-4154-00023/00017
 Degussa-Huels Corp. SPDES Number: NY0229920
 PO Box 188 Ranking Score: N/A
 Waterford NY 12188    
Facility Name: Receiving Waters: Hudson River
 Degussa-Huels Corp.-Waterford Plant Water Classification: A
Facility Type: Type of Waste/Flow Rate:
 Industrial Inorganic Chemicals   Misc/ 0.0001 MGD
(C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage:  
 Waterford (T) Contact and Additional Information
Deadline for Comments:  
 Friday, December 3, 2004  

Region 6

Jefferson County

Permittee Name and Address: DEC Number: 6-2222-00006/00001
 Alexandria Bay (V) SPDES Number: NY0022501
 PO Box 367 Ranking Score: 42
 Alexandria Bay NY 13607    
Facility Name: Receiving Waters: St Lawrence River
 Alexandria Bay (V) Wastewater Trt Plant Water Classification: A
Facility Type: Type of Waste/Flow Rate:
 Sewerage System   Sanitary/ 0.7500 MGD
(C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage:  
 Alexandria Bay (V) Contact and Additional Information
Deadline for Comments:  
 Friday, December 3, 2004  

Permittee Name and Address: DEC Number: 6-2248-00001/00001
 Northpole Fire Co.Inc. SPDES Number: NY0206784
 22334 Us Route 11 Ranking Score: N/A
 Watertown NY 13601    
Facility Name: Receiving Waters: Kelsey Creek Trib
 Northpole Fire Hall #1 Water Classification: C
Facility Type: Type of Waste/Flow Rate:
 Sanitary Services   Sanitary/ 0.0020 MGD
(C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage:  
 Pamelia (T) Contact and Additional Information
Deadline for Comments:  
 Friday, December 3, 2004  

Region 7

Cayuga County

Permittee Name and Address: DEC Number: 7-0564-00003/00001
 NYS Dept Of Trans Hgwy Maint Div SPDES Number: NY0157104
 1220 Washington Ave Bld 5 Rm21 Ranking Score: N/A
 Albany NY 12232    
Facility Name: Receiving Waters: Groundwater
 NYS DOT Res Eng Subhq-Sterling (T) Water Classification: GA
Facility Type: Type of Waste/Flow Rate:
 Petroleum Bulk Stations & Term   Misc/ 0.0005 MGD
(C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage:  
 Victory (T) Contact and Additional Information
Deadline for Comments:  
 Friday, December 3, 2004  

Madison County

Permittee Name and Address: DEC Number: 7-2512-00033/00001
 Derrick & Rockele Buell SPDES Number: NY0244686
 54 5th St E Ranking Score: N/A
 Oneida NY 13421    
Facility Name: Receiving Waters: Oneida Creek
 D&R Mobile Home Park Water Classification: C
Facility Type: Type of Waste/Flow Rate:
 Sanitary Services   Sanitary/ 0.0040 MGD
(C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage:  
 Oneida (C) Contact and Additional Information
Deadline for Comments:  
 Friday, December 3, 2004  

Region 8

Genesee County

Permittee Name and Address: DEC Number: 8-1822-00019/00002
 Skyline Resort Inc SPDES Number: NY0228893
 10933 Townline Rd. Ranking Score: N/A
 Darien Center NY 14040    
Facility Name: Receiving Waters: Intermittent Unnamed Ck
 Skyline Resort & Hideaway Tavern Water Classification:
Facility Type: Type of Waste/Flow Rate:
 Sanitary Services   Sanitary/ 0.0100 MGD
(C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage:  
 Darien (T) Contact and Additional Information
Deadline for Comments:  
 Friday, December 3, 2004  

Steuben County

Permittee Name and Address: DEC Number: 8-4630-00029/00001
 Campbell-Savona Central School District SPDES Number: NY0064670
 8455 County Route 125 Ranking Score: N/A
 Campbell NY 14821    
Facility Name: Receiving Waters: GW-Cohocton River
 Campbell-Savona Secondary School Water Classification: GA
Facility Type: Type of Waste/Flow Rate:
 Sanitary Services   Sanitary/ 0.0174 MGD
(C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage:  
 Campbell (T) Contact and Additional Information
Deadline for Comments:  
 Friday, December 3, 2004  

Permittee Name and Address: DEC Number: 8-4603-00014/00031
 World Kitchen Inc - Pressware Plant SPDES Number: NY0246506
 1 Steuben St Ranking Score: N/A
 Corning NY 14830    
Facility Name: Receiving Waters: Chemung River
 World Kitchen Inc - Pressware Plant Water Classification: C
Facility Type: Type of Waste/Flow Rate:
 Pressed & Blown Glass & Gware   Cooling/ 1.3991 MGD
  Misc/ 0.8568 MGD
(C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage:  
 Inccorning (C) Contact and Additional Information
Deadline for Comments:  
 Friday, December 3, 2004  

Region 9

Allegany County

Permittee Name and Address: DEC Number: 9-0248-00030/00001
 Cuba-Rushford Central School District SPDES Number: NY0258148
 5476 Rte 305N Ranking Score: N/A
 Cuba NY 14727    
Facility Name: Receiving Waters: GW-Oil Creek
 Cuba-Rushford Middle/High School Water Classification: GA
Facility Type: Type of Waste/Flow Rate:
 Sanitary Services   Sanitary/ 0.0160 MGD
(C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage:  
 Cuba (T) Contact and Additional Information
Deadline for Comments:  
 Friday, December 3, 2004  

Cattaraugus County

Permittee Name and Address: DEC Number: 9-0420-00045/00001
 Thomas G Smith SPDES Number: NY0203670
 42 E Main St. Ranking Score: N/A
 Allegany NY 14706    
Facility Name: Receiving Waters: GW-Five Mile Ck Trib
 Long Acres Mobile Home Park Water Classification: GA
Facility Type: Type of Waste/Flow Rate:
 Sanitary Services   Sanitary/ 0.0130 MGD
(C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage:  
 Allegany (T) Contact and Additional Information
Deadline for Comments:  
 Friday, December 3, 2004  

Chautauqua County

Permittee Name and Address: DEC Number: 9-0603-00021/00001
 NRG Dunkirk SPDES Number: NY0002321
 106 Point Dr N Ranking Score: 180
 Dunkirk NY 14048    
Facility Name: Receiving Waters: Lake Erie (Dunkirk Harbor
 Dunkirk Steam Station Water Classification: B
Facility Type: Type of Waste/Flow Rate:
 Electrical Services   Process/ 2.1200 MGD
  Cooling/ 576.4000 MGD
(C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage:  
 Dunkirk (C) Contact and Additional Information
Deadline for Comments:  
 Friday, December 3, 2004  

Erie County

Permittee Name and Address: DEC Number: 9-1420-00038/00001
 Dennis & Eunice Hudomint SPDES Number: NY0171549
 12473 Swift Mills Rd. Ranking Score: N/A
 Akron NY 14001    
Facility Name: Receiving Waters: Ellicott Creek Trib
 Country Meadows MHP Water Classification: C(T)
Facility Type: Type of Waste/Flow Rate:
 Sanitary Services   Sanitary/ 0.0077 MGD
(C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage:  
 Alden (T) Contact and Additional Information
Deadline for Comments:  
 Friday, December 3, 2004  

Wyoming County

Permittee Name and Address: DEC Number: 9-5646-00007/00001
 Byrncliff Inc SPDES Number: NY0171689
 1545 Route 20A Ranking Score: N/A
 Varysburg NY 14167    
Facility Name: Receiving Waters: Cayuga Creek
 Byrncliff Country Club Water Classification: B
Facility Type: Type of Waste/Flow Rate:
 Sanitary Services   Sanitary/ 0.0072 MGD
(C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage:  
 Sheldon (T) Contact and Additional Information
Deadline for Comments:  
 Friday, December 3, 2004