Consolidated Public Notice For SPDES Renewal
November 12, 2003

The Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) has received applications to renew the State Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (SPDES) permits listed below. The DEC intends to issue permit renewals for a five year period, maintaining the current effluent limitations and monitoring and report requirements under the Environmental Benefit Permit Strategy (EBPS). The EBPS enables the DEC to renew SPDES permits administratively. A full technical review is undertaken in sequence as determined by the EBPS permit priority ranking system, and when necessary permit modifications are initiated.

Under the State Environmental Quality Review Act, renewal of a permit is a Type II activity and, therefore, not subject to the specific environmental impact analysis requirements of that law.

Additional information (e.g. current permit, fact sheet, renewal application, supporting documentation, the priority ranking fact sheet, and a description of the SPDES permit priority ranking system) may be obtained from or inspected at the NYSDEC central office in Albany. Substantive comments on the permit or on the priority ranking score (e.g. changes in discharge characteristics or facility operations that affect the discharge) and/or request for hearing must be submitted in writing by Friday, December 12, 2003 to:


Lynn Kaplan
Division of Environmental Permits
NYSDEC
625 Broadway, 4th floor
Albany, NY 12233-1750

518-402-9165


The SPDES permits listed below show the most up-to-date priority ranking. The receipt of new information or the issuance of permit modifications may change the priority ranking from that shown on the statewide SPDES permit priority ranking list published annually.


Region 1
Suffolk County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Grand Concourse Laundromat
Grand Concourse Laundromat (Jake Watral) Facility Type:  Coin-operated Laundries/drycle
45 S 4th St (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Babylon (T)
North Bayshore NY 11706
DEC Number: 1-4728-01342/00001 Receiving Waters: Groundwater
SPDES Number: NY0211125 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: 42 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.0216 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  451 Miller Place Plaza (C02-94-0030)
451 Miller Place Plaza Inc. Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
55 Valentine Rd (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Brookhaven (T)
Shoreham NY 11786
DEC Number: 1-4722-01995/00001 Receiving Waters: GW-Miller Place Pond
SPDES Number: NY0238732 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0019 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Gil & Sok Cleaners Inc DBA Towne Cleaner
Gil & Sok Cleaners Inc Facility Type:  Coin-operated Laundries/drycle
20 Carleton Ave (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Islip (T)
Central Islip NY 11722
DEC Number: 1-4728-02463/00001 Receiving Waters: Groundwater
SPDES Number: NY0227021 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.0160 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Laundry Plus
John Cancellarich Facility Type:  Coin-operated Laundries/drycle
350-19 E Main St (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Brookhaven (T)
Patchogue NY 11772
DEC Number: 1-4722-01484/00001 Receiving Waters: Groundwater
SPDES Number: NY0211141 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: 42 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.0081 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Melville Mall STP
Melville Mall C/O Avr Realty Co Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
1302 Hicksville Rd (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Huntington (T)
Massapequa NY 11758
DEC Number: 1-4726-00692/00001 Receiving Waters: Groundwater
SPDES Number: NY0068080 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: 42 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0400 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Farmingville Laundromat
Richard & Santo Pelliccia Facility Type:  Coin-operated Laundries/drycle
875 Horse Block Rd (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Brookhaven (T)
Farmingville NY 11738
DEC Number: 1-4722-01480/00001 Receiving Waters: Groundwater
SPDES Number: NY0210919 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: 42 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.0085 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Northgate Shopping Center C08-93-025
Gordon Properties LlC Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
PO Box 541 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Smithtown (T)
Huntington NY 11743
DEC Number: 1-4726-01691/00001 Receiving Waters: GW-wWllow Pond
SPDES Number: NY0209082 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0050 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Whitebirch Plaza C04-94-0012
AMC Realty Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
285-4 Commack Rd (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Smithtown (T)
Commack NY 11725
DEC Number: 1-4726-01692/00001 Receiving Waters: GW-Mill Pond
SPDES Number: NY0238813 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0019 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Kings Plaza Shopping Ctr C02-93-055
Route 112 Partners, LP Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
130 Orinoco Dr (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Brookhaven (T)
Brightwaters NY 11718
DEC Number: 1-4722-04620/00001 Receiving Waters: GW-Cannan Lake
SPDES Number: NY0238830 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0012 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Region 2
No SPDES Renewals for Region 2
Region 3
Dutchess County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Bard College Sewage T P
Bard College Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
Dept Physical Plant (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Red Hook (T)
Annandale-hudson NY 12504
DEC Number: 3-1348-00008/00005 Receiving Waters: Saw Kill
SPDES Number: NY0031925 Water Classification: B(TS)
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.2000 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Orange County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Black Rock Water Plant
Cornwall On Hudson (V) Water Dept Facility Type:  Water Supply
325 Hudson St (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Cornwall (T)
Cornwall On Huds NY 12520
DEC Number: 3-3324-00031/00003 Receiving Waters: Hudson River Trib
SPDES Number: NY0260266 Water Classification: A(TS)
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Misc/ 0.1000 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Jones Chemicals Inc
Jones Chemical Inc. Facility Type:  Alkalies And Chlorine
103 River Street (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Warwick (T)
Warwick NY 10990
DEC Number: 3-3354-00045/00002 Receiving Waters: Wawayanda Creek
SPDES Number: NY0005266 Water Classification: C(T)
Ranking Score: 27 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.0100 MGD
Cooling/ 0.1100 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Ulster County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Imperial Schrade
Avnet Inc Facility Type:  Remediation, Non Petroleum
2211 S 47th St (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Wawarsing (T)
Phoenix AZ 85034
DEC Number: 3-5156-00091/00001 Receiving Waters: Sandburg Creek
SPDES Number: NY0008087 Water Classification: B(TS)
Ranking Score: 45 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.0720 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Hasbrouck House
Robert A Rosakranse Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
PO Box 10 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Marbletown (T)
Accord NY 12404
DEC Number: 3-5134-00071/00001 Receiving Waters: GW-Beaver Pond
SPDES Number: NY0251143 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0048 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Westchester County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Bedford Park Apartments At Westchester
Bedford Park Apts At Westchester LlC Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
222 Bloomingdale Rd, Ste 106 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Bedford (T)
White Plains NY 10605
DEC Number: 3-5520-00010/00002 Receiving Waters: Broad Brook Trib
SPDES Number: NY0033596 Water Classification: D
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0195 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Region 4
Albany County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  G J Bercharlie & M A Bradley
G J Bercharlie & M A Bradley Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
29 Old River Rd (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Bethlehem (T)
Glenmont NY 12077
DEC Number: 4-0122-00163/00001 Receiving Waters: Normanskill Trib
SPDES Number: NY0261122 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0003 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Columbia County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Greenport (T) STP
Greenport (T) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
600 Town Hall Dr (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Greenport (T)
Hudson NY 12534
DEC Number: 4-1040-00009/00001 Receiving Waters: Claverack Creek
SPDES Number: NY0030988 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 40 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.8300 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Delaware County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Robert W Harrold Campus
Delaware-Chenango BOCES Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
6678 Cty Rd 32 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Masonville (T)
Norwich NY 13815
DEC Number: 4-1242-00001/00001 Receiving Waters: Trout Creek
SPDES Number: NY0097446 Water Classification: C(TS)
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0100 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Greene County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Erin's Melody Resort/Restaurant
James Martin Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
2 Evergreen Lane (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Durham (T)
Pearl River NY 10965
DEC Number: 4-1930-00012/00001 Receiving Waters: Catskill Creek Trib
SPDES Number: NY0223549 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0055 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Schoharie County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Richmondville (V) Water Treatment Plant
Richmondville (V) Water Treatment Plt Facility Type:  Water Supply
PO Box 493 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Richmondville (V)
Richmondville NY 12149
DEC Number: 4-4340-00006/00003 Receiving Waters: Cobleskill Creek
SPDES Number: NY0103713 Water Classification: C(T)
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.0150 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Residence
Al Doherty Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
21 Enders Ave (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Schoharie (T)
Central Bridge NY 12035
DEC Number: 4-4342-00029/00001 Receiving Waters: Cobleskill Ck Trib
SPDES Number: NY0249432 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0005 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Region 5
Clinton County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Altona Correctional Facility
NYS Dept Of Correctional Services Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
555 Devils Den Rd (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Altona (T)
Altona NY 12910
DEC Number: 5-0920-00007/00003 Receiving Waters: Witherspoon Brook Trib
SPDES Number: NY0183512 Water Classification: D
Ranking Score: 67 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.1200 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Essex County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Trail's End Inn
Jennifer Church Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
62 Trail's End Way (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Keene (T)
Keene Valley NY 12943
DEC Number: 5-1530-00019/00002 Receiving Waters: GW-Johns Brook
SPDES Number: NY0230359 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0015 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Warren County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Oral Health Care Associates
Oral Health Care Associates Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
PO Box 4382 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Queensbury (T)
Queensbury NY 12804
DEC Number: 5-5234-00292/00001 Receiving Waters: GW-Rush Pond
SPDES Number: NY0251801 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0016 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Region 6
Jefferson County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Watertown Bulk Plant
Agway Energy Products LlC Facility Type:  Petroleum Bulk Stations & Term
PO Box 4852 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Pamelia (T)
Syracuse NY 13221
DEC Number: 6-2248-00024/00004 Receiving Waters: Black River
SPDES Number: NY0216071 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 46 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Misc/ 0.0030 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Oneida County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Kirkland (T) Clark Mills Sewage Treatmen
Kirkland (T) Clark Mills Sewer District Facility Type:  Sewerage System
PO Box 235 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Kirkland (T)
Clinton NY 13323
DEC Number: 6-3040-00003/00001 Receiving Waters: Oriskany Creek
SPDES Number: NY0029076 Water Classification: B(T)
Ranking Score: 42 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.3000 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Region 7
Cortland County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Cuyler (T) Sewer Dist #1
Cuyler (T) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
PO Box 363 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Cuyler (T)
Deruyter NY 13052
DEC Number: 7-1124-00003/00001 Receiving Waters: Groundwater
SPDES Number: NY0090867 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: 42 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0098 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Onondaga County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Lockheed Martin Corporation
Lockheed Martin Corp Facility Type:  Search & Navigation Equipment
PO Box 4840 (EP6 Room 48) (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Salina (T)
Syracuse NY 13221
DEC Number: 7-3148-00007/00121 Receiving Waters: Bloody Brook-W Br
SPDES Number: NY0002101 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 30 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Cooling/ 0.9221 MGD
Misc/ 0.4737 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Trigen-Syracuse
Trigen-Syracuse Energy Corp Facility Type:  Elec & Other Services Combined
56 Industrial Dr (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Geddes (T)
Syracuse NY 13204
DEC Number: 7-3132-00052/00017 Receiving Waters: Onondaga Lake
SPDES Number: NY0213586 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 39 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.5210 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Region 8
Ontario County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Rushville (V) Sewage Treatment Plant
Rushville (V) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
PO Box 51 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Gorham (T)
Rushville NY 14544
DEC Number: 8-3232-00183/00001 Receiving Waters: West River
SPDES Number: NY0161071 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 47 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0600 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Steuben County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Corning (C) Wastewater Treatment Plant
Corning (C) DPW Facility Type:  Sewerage System
1 Nasser Civic Center Plaza (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Corning (C)
Corning NY 14830
DEC Number: 8-4603-00001/00004 Receiving Waters: Chemung River
SPDES Number: NY0025721 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 50 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 3.0800 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Yates County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Long Point Camp
Salvation Army Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
200 Twin Oaks Dr (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Torrey (T)
Syracuse NY 13206
DEC Number: 8-5736-00010/00003 Receiving Waters: Seneca Lake
SPDES Number: NY0227871 Water Classification: AA(TS)
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0290 MGD
Misc/ 0.0001 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Region 9
Cattaraugus County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Lockwood Mobile Home Park
James R Lockwood Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
3063 Pennsylvania Rd (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Hinsdale (T)
Olean NY 14760
DEC Number: 9-0446-00012/00001 Receiving Waters: Groundwater
SPDES Number: NY0242764 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0024 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Chipmunk Valley Seep (Devonian Farm)
Pennzoil Exploration & Production Co Facility Type:  Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
P.O. Box 5519 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Carrollton (T)
Vienna WV 26105
DEC Number: 9-0499-00067/00002 Receiving Waters: Chipmunk Creek Trib
SPDES Number: NY0243647 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.0072 MGD
Deadline for Comments: Friday, December 12, 2003 Contact and Additional Information