ENB - STATEWIDE NOTICES

        
Completed Applications Consolidated SPDES Renewals
Public Notice

Applications Available for Waste Reduction and Recycling Awards

Applications are now available for the 2002 Governorís Waste Reduction and Recycling Awards. These awards recognize organizations for outstanding efforts in source reduction, reuse of materials, and recycling.

Awards are given in two categories: Innovation and Achievement of Excellence. Applicants are judged by DEC staff and industry experts based upon a projectís accomplishments in waste reduction or recycling. Other criteria considered by the judging panel include: an applicantís environmental record, the economic benefits of its overall programs, the extent of employee participation, and the community and environmental benefits of the project.

Application materials for the 2002 Governorís Waste Reduction and Recycling Awards can be obtained from DEC at: NYS Department of Environmental Conservation, Division of Solid & Hazardous Materials, Bureau of Waste Reduction and Recycling, 625 Broadway, Albany, New York 12233-7253; or by contacting Jennifer Kruman, phone (518) 402-8705 or fax (518) 402-8791, email jxkruman@gw.dec.state.ny.us. The application deadline is Wednesday, May 15, 2002. Winners will be announced in the fall of 2002. Applications and information about previous award winners are also available on the DEC website: www.dec.state.ny.us/website/dshm/redrecy/awards.htm

Availability for Comment

State Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (SPDES) Priority Ranking List

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC) is providing the Environmental Benefit Permit Strategy (EBPS) priority rankings listed below in conformance with section 17-0817(6.) of the Environmental Conservation Law. The lists are based on a ranking system that prioritizes permits for full technical review and , when necessary, modification. The full technical review is conducted in one of nine regional offices or the central office, depending on the location of the discharge and whether the permit has been assigned to the central office based on USEPA designation as a major discharge or state designation as a centralized significant industrial permit.

The EBPS priority ranking system should not be confused with the SPDES permit renewal process. Permits are renewed prior to expiration by a separate administrative procedure that makes no provisions for technical modifications.

The lists below reflect the top ten percent of the priority list for each office. The ranking scores are updated on a continuous basis due to the discovery of new information and the issuance of modifications that eliminate the factors which go into each score. Each list represents a workload objective during this fiscal year.

A handout describing the EBPS process and Fact Sheets for individual permits (provide detailed information for the ranking score of each individual permit) are available by contacting William Mirabile at (518) 402-8122, by e-mail at wpmirabi@gw.dec.state.ny.us, or at the address listed below.

Any interested party may provide, at any time, substantive comments requesting a change in a permit's rank based on the grounds that newly discovered material information exists; that a material change in environmental conditions has occurred; or that relevant technology or applicable law or regulations have changed since the issuance of the existing permit. All such requests shall be in writing and contain facts or reasons supporting the request. Comments must be sent to Warren Lavery, P.E., Director, Bureau of Water Permits, NYSDEC, 625 Broadway, Albany, NY 12233-3505.

ENVIRONMENTAL BENEFIT PERMIT STRATEGY SPDES PRIORITY RANKINGS (4/01)

(Not an indicator of facility performance or compliance)

CENTRAL OFFICE

SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............


SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............
415 000 8109 2 PORT AUTH OF NY & NJ JOHN F KENNEDY INTERNATIO

327 002 2136 9 ERIE COUNTY SD#6 ERIE CO. S.D.#6 (LACKAWAN

285 007 2061 9 CWM CHEMICAL SERVICES LLC CWM CHEMICAL SERVICES INC

277 002 7073 2 NYC DEP - BUR OF WASTEWAT NYC DEP RED HOOK WATER PO

275 002 6204 2 NYC DEP - BUR OF WASTEWAT NYC DEP NEWTOWN CREEK WAT

274 002 6158 2 NYC DEP - BUR OF WASTEWAT NYC DEP BOWERY BAY WATER

272 002 6191 2 NYC DEP - BUR OF WASTEWAT NYC DEP HUNT'S POINT WATE

272 002 6239 2 NYC DEP - BUR OF WASTEWAT NYC DEP TALLMAN ISLAND WA

267 002 6620 1 GLEN COVE (C) GLEN COVE SEWAGE TREATMEN

254 002 6131 2 NYC DEP - BUR OF WASTEWAT NYC DEP WARD ISLAND WATER

251 000 0132 6 REYNOLDS METALS CO ST LAWRENCE REDUCTION PLA

234 002 9114 7 OSWEGO (C) OSWEGO (C) EAST SIDE SEWA

218 002 9106 7 OSWEGO (C) OSWEGO (C) WEST SIDE SEWA

205 002 9807 7 CANASTOTA (V) CANASTOTA (V) WATER POLLU

200 002 6697 3 WESTCHESTER CO DEPT ENVIR NEW ROCHELLE (C) SANITARY

190 002 6280 9 NORTH TONAWANDA (C) NORTH TONAWANDA (C) WASTE

185 003 1046 4 COHOES (C) COHOES (C) COMBINED SEWER

179 002 9050 5 GLENS FALLS (C) GLENS FALLS (C) SEWAGE DI

178 002 6336 9 NIAGARA FALLS (C) NIAGARA FALLS (C) WASTEWA

175 000 4472 3 ENTERGY NUCLEAR INDIAN PO INDIAN POINT STATION #1 2

175 000 6262 3 DYNEGY NORTHEAST GENERATI DANSKAMMER POINT GENERATI

155 000 5711 3 MIRANT LOVETT, LLC LOVETT GENERATING STATION

155 000 7340 2 NEW YORK POWER AUTHORITY CHARLES POLETTI POWER PRO

155 002 5747 4 ALBANY WATER BOARD ALBANY (C) COMBINED SEWER

155 002 6786 3 WESTCHESTER COUNTY DEPT E PORT CHESTER SEWAGE TREAT

155 003 0899 4 WATERVLIET (C) WATERVLIET (C) COMBINED S

155 020 6644 1 SUFFOLK COUNTY DPW, DIV O SCSD #21 SUNY

150 002 1342 1 HUNTINGTON (T) DEPT ENVIR HUNTINGTON (T) STP

150 002 3311 1 SUFFOLK COUNTY DPW, DIV O SCSD #6 KINGS PARK

150 002 6841 1 BELGRAVE WATER POLL. CONT BELGRAVE WATER POLLUTION

146 000 0540 6 GENERAL MOTORS POWERTRAIN GENERAL MOTORS POWERTRAIN

146 000 1163 7 CARRIER CORP. THOMPSON ROAD SITE

145 000 3395 9 VALEO ENGINE COOLING INC VALEO ENGINE COOLING - TR

140 000 0418 9 MORTON SALT DIV. MORTON I MORTON SALT DIV OF MORTON

140 002 1822 1 OYSTER BAY SEWER DISTRICT OYSTER BAY WATER POLL CNT

136 002 0117 6 GOUVERNEUR (V) GOUVERNEUR (V) WWTF

135 000 0906 9 SGL CARBON CORP. SGL CARBON CORP.

175 000 8010 3 SOUTHERN ENERGY INC BOWLINE POINT GENERATING

175 000 8231 3 DYNEGY NORTHEAST GENERATI ROSETON GENERATING STATIO

175 002 6018 5 PLATTSBURGH (C) PLATTSBURGH (C) WATER POL

175 002 6182 2 NYC DEP - BUR OF WASTEWAT NYC DEP CONEY ISLAND WATE

175 002 6719 3 WESTCHESTER COUNTY DEPT E BLIND BROOK WASTEWATER TR

174 002 6212 2 NYC DEP - BUR OF WASTEWAT NYC DEP 26TH WARD WATER P

173 000 8133 2 PORT AUTH OF NY & NJ LAGUARDIA AIRPORT

170 002 6107 2 NYC DEP - BUR OF WASTEWAT NYC DEP PORT RICHMOND WAT

170 002 6115 2 NYC DEP - BUR OF WASTEWAT NYC DEP JAMAICA WATER POL

170 002 6166 2 NYC DEP - BUR OF WASTEWAT NYC DEP OWLS HEAD WATER P

170 002 6174 2 NYC DEP - BUR OF WASTEWAT NYC DEP OAKWOOD BEACH WAT

170 002 6221 2 NYC DEP - BUR OF WASTEWAT NYC DEP ROCKAWAY WASTEWAT

170 002 6247 2 NYC DEP - BUR OF WASTEWAT NYC DEP NORTH RIVER WATER

165 002 1750 1 SUFFOLK COUNTY DPW, DIV O SCSD #1 PORT JEFFERSON

165 002 6999 1 GREAT NECK WATER POLLUTIO GREAT NECK WATER POLLUTIO

164 002 5151 6 CARTHAGE/WEST CARTHAGE (V CARTHAGE-WEST CARTHAGE WT

162 000 1791 6 ZINC CORP. OF AMERICA-MIN ZCA MINES INC-BALMAT MINE

160 000 0167 8 AKZO NOBEL SALT INC. AKZO NOBEL SALT INC.

157 008 6029 1 STREBEL'S LAUNDRY INC STREBEL'S LAUNDRY INC

156 000 5801 4 SCHENECTADY INTERNATIONAL SCHENECTADY INTERNATIONAL

155 000 5118 2 ASTORIA GENERATING CO LP ASTORIA GENERATING STATIO

135 012 1894 6 LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP, ESH FRENCH ROAD FACILITY

133 000 4138 7 OUTSOURCING SERVICES GROU OGS NORWICH PHARMACEUTICA

132 002 0621 9 WELLSVILLE (V) WELLSVILLE (V) WASTEWATER

129 002 0290 4 AMSTERDAM (C) AMSTERDAM (C) WWTP

127 000 1848 6 LYONS FALLS PULP & PAPER LYONS FALLS PULP & PAPER

125 000 5932 1 KEYSPAN ENERGY KEYSPAN ENERGY PORT JEFFE

125 002 6701 3 WESTCHESTER COUNTY DEPT O MAMARONECK (V) SANITARY S

125 002 9262 7 OWEGO (V) OWEGO (V) SEWAGE TREATMEN

125 010 0145 4 ALBANY (C) WATER BOARD FEURA BUSH WATER TREATMEN

122 002 5836 7 YAD ASSOCIATES INC BUCKEYE TANK TERMINALS L.

121 019 1973 4 STIEFEL LABORATORIES INC. STIEFEL LABORATORIES INC.

120 000 1929 7 STAUFFER MANAGEMENT CO STAUFFER MANAGEMENT CO -S

120 002 2039 4 HUDSON (C) HUDSON (C) SEWAGE TREATME

120 002 5984 6 WATERTOWN (C) WATERTOWN (C) WPCP

120 002 6026 4 RENSSELAER (C) RENSSELAER (C) COMBINED S

120 002 6778 1 PORT WASHINGTON WATER POL PORT WASHINGTON WATER POL

REGION 1

SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............


SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............
520 003 4070 1 DONNO CO INC DONNO CO INC

207 022 5983 1 N.F.L. REALTY CORP DBA CO COUNTRY CLUB HAND WASH

179 023 7817 1 ALL STAR CAR WASH OF SAYV ALL STAR CAR WASH OF SAYV

151 023 7370 1 ZANGHI FAMILY PARTNERSHIP EXPRESSWAY 55 CAR WASH

146 023 7175 1 DECILLIS CAR WASH DECILLIS CAR WASH

144 023 7493 1 DELICATO MANAGEMENT INC GLO N GO CAR WASH

139 023 7515 1 WRZ CORP PERRIER CAR WASH INC

110 010 8685 1 RIVERHEAD HIGHWAY DEPARTM RIVERHEAD HIGHWAY DEPARTM

110 021 1532 1 WE OWE YOU ONE INC (TONYS BAR-BOY LAUNDROMAT

95 019 9176 1 ISLIP(T)-DPW-SALT EAST ISLIP MARINA(T) BRIN

95 019 9273 1 PENNZOIL-QUAKER STATE CO. PENNZOIL-QUAKER STATE CO

80 010 8651 1 EXXONMOBIL OIL CORP EXXONMOBIL GLENWOOD LANDI

75 006 5358 1 SUFFOLK COUNTY DPW SCSD #14 PARKLAND

75 010 7760 1 TIFFEN MFG CORP TIFFEN MFG CORP

75 020 6342 1 OSWEGO OIL SERVICE CORP OSWEGO OIL SERVICE CORP

75 020 9546 1 REGIMENT LAUNDRY CORP VILLAGE LAUNDROMAT

75 020 9996 1 JAMES OREFICI BOHEMIA LAUNDRY

75 021 0048 1 LAUNDRYWORLD LTD LAUNDRY WORLD LTD.

75 021 0242 1 THREE-N ASSOCIATES THREE-N LAUNDROMAT

74 022 5312 1 QUOGUE SINCLAIR FUEL INC. QUOGUE SINCLAIR FUEL TERM

72 010 7026 1 TOSCO PIPELINE COMPANY TOSCO-PLAINVIEW TERMINAL

70 000 5819 1 DOXSEE SEA CLAM INC. DOXSEE SEA CLAM CO.INC.

70 000 6823 1 MOTIVA ENTERPRISE LLC MOTIVA ENTERPRISE-INWOOD

70 003 0104 1 LONG ISLAND STATE PARK & JONES BEACH WATER POLLUTI

70 003 0872 1 CARBO INDUSTRIES INC. CARBO INDUSTRIES INC.-INW

70 003 2760 1 TOSCO REFINING CO DIV TOS RIVERHEAD TERMINAL

70 008 8510 1 SEAWANHAKA-CORINTHIAN YAC SEAWANHAKA-CORINTHIAN YAC

70 010 3314 1 PENNEX NY CO LTD PENNEX LAUNDROMAT

70 010 7859 1 EXXONMOBIL OIL CORP. COLD SPRING HARBOR TERMIN

70 010 9398 1 NEW HYDE PARK OIL TERMINA NEW HYDE PARK OIL TERMIMA

70 011 0591 1 SLOMINS INC SLOMIN'S OIL INC @ 125 LA

70 013 6492 1 BROOKWOOD MANAGEMENT CO. BROOKWOOD ON THE LAKE

70 013 6930 1 JMD/EINSIDLER AVERY VILLAGE

70 019 3470 1 NESCONSET NURSING CENTER NESCONSET NURSING CENTER

70 019 4212 1 MANUFACTURED HOME COMMUNI GREENWOOD VILLAGE

70 019 9079 1 EAST HAMPTON (T) DEPT.OF EAST HAMPTON (T) SCAVENGE

70 020 6407 1 WINDSOR FUEL CO.INC. WINDSOR FUEL CO.INC.

70 021 0161 1 STONINGTON @ PORT JEFF C/ STONINGTON AT PORT JEFFER

70 021 0269 1 SILVER PONDS HOA MANOR RUN (MV-30)/SILVER

70 021 0382 1 GREENWOOD @ OAKDALE HOA C GREENWOOD @ OAKDALE STP (

70 021 0790 1 V & S LAUNDROMAT V & S LAUNDROMAT

70 021 0803 1 TUSC CORP MILLER PLACE LAUNDROMAT

70 021 0854 1 JONA BUNA CORP HUDSON'S LAUNDROMAT

70 021 0862 1 L S BUBBLES CORP LUCY'S LAUNDRY

70 021 0871 1 DANIELLE PLAZA LAUNDROMAT DANIELLE PLAZA LAUNDROMAT

REGION 2

SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............


SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............
90 020 0271 2 NYC DEPT OF SANITATION BB STATEN ISLAND 3 GARAGE & 75 000 5681 2 FRED M SCHILDWACHTER & SO BRONX TERMINAL - 1392 COM

REGION 3

SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............


SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............
70 002 6085 3 LA GRANGE (T) LA GRANGE (T) NOXON KNOLL

70 003 1216 3 TUXEDO PARK (V) TUXEDO PARK (V) VILLAGE S

70 003 1224 3 TUXEDO (T) TUXEDO (T) HAMLET WASTEWA

70 003 3774 3 KINGSTON OIL SUPPLY CORP. BALLARD TERMINAL

70 003 4002 3 ELLENVILLE (V) ELLENVILLE (V) SEWAGE TRE

70 009 5940 3 KINGSTON OIL SUPPLY CORP. KOSCO-PHALEN & CAHILL TER

70 010 5571 3 YONKERS (C) DPW VEHICLE MAINTENANCE FACIL

70 011 0281 3 RHINEBECK (V) RHINEBECK (V) WASTEWATER

70 011 0574 3 DELAWARE (T) DELAWARE (T) CALLICOON S.

70 014 5505 3 FREMONT-ROCKLAND SEWAGE C TENNANAH LAKE TOWNHOUSE &

70 014 5556 3 TOWN OF SAUGERTIES MALDEN SAUGERTIES (T) MALDEN ON

70 014 5599 3 NEWBURGH (T) NEWBURGH (T) NOB HILL SEW

70 021 4507 3 THOMPSON (T) THOMPSON (T) DILLON FARMS

70 021 4876 3 MOTIVA ENTERPRISES LLC TEXACO SERVICE STATION-BR

REGION 4

SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............


SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............
205 003 3545 4 COXSACKIE (V) COXSACKIE (V) SEWAGE TREA

165 022 3654 4 SCHENECTADY CO.DEPT.ENG.O SCHENECTADY CO. HIGHWAY G

155 010 7565 4 MONTGOMERY COUNTY SANITAR MONTGOMERY CO SD #1 STP

150 010 2148 4 COLONIE (T) LATHAM WATER MOHAWK VIEW WATER FILTRAT

150 010 9614 4 ROTTERDAM SQUARE -NY LIMI ROTTERDAM SQUARE MALL

135 002 9955 4 NYS OFFICE OF CHILDREN & BRACE REISDENTIAL CENTER

135 009 9651 4 BETHLEHEM (T) WATER DEPAR VLY WATER T P

125 008 4590 4 MOUNTAINSIDE FARMS INC MOUNTAINSIDE FARMS INC

125 010 6992 4 RAVENA (V) RAVENA WATER FILTRATION P

REGION 5

SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............


SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............
140 024 8941 5 MECHANICVILLE (C) - FINAN COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOWS

110 020 2070 5 NYS DEPT OF CORRECTIONAL WASHINGTON CORRECTIONAL F

100 020 1910 5 BLACK BROOK (T)/JAY (T) AUSABLE FORKS WWTF

95 003 5041 5 NYS DEPT OF CORRECTIONAL GREAT MEADOWS CORRECTIONA

REGION 6

SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............


SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............
135 003 1429 6 UTICA (C) COMBINED SEWER UTICA (C) COMBINE SEWER O

81 021 8324 6 ILION WATER COMMISSION ILION WATER COMMISSION TR

70 000 6971 6 UNION TOOLS UNION TOOLS

69 012 1924 6 SEARS OIL COMPANY INC SEARS OIL COMPANY-LADO AV

65 000 0850 6 ROME STRIP STEEL CO INC ROME STRIP STEEL CO INC

65 002 0931 6 DEFERIET (V) DEFERIET (V) SEWAGE TREAT

65 002 1393 6 CAPE VINCENT (V) CAPE VINCENT (V) SEWAGE T

65 002 2012 6 COLTON (T) COLTON (T) S D #1

65 002 3337 6 POTSDAM (T) POTSDAM (T) SD#1

65 002 3604 6 NORFOLK (T) NORFOLK (T) SEWER DIST #1

65 002 8461 6 WATERVILLE (V) WATERVILLE (V) SEWAGE TRE

65 002 9076 6 KIRKLAND (T) CLARK MILLS KIRKLAND (T) CLARK MILLS

65 003 3511 6 CASTORLAND (V) CASTORLAND (V) WASTEWATER

65 003 3561 6 HAMMOND (V) HAMMOND (V) SEWAGE TREATM

65 009 9091 6 WATERTOWN (T) WATERTOWN (T) SD #1 (LETT

65 012 1070 6 ORLEANS(T) LAFARGEVILLE(V)-STP

65 021 5791 6 CLAYTON (T) DEPAUVILLE STP

65 021 5911 6 ALEXANDRIA (T) REDWOOD SEWER DISTRICT WW

REGION 7

SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............


SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............
180 002 9297 7 OWASCO (T) OWASCO (T) SD #1-OWASCO O

175 006 0534 7 UNISON INDUSTRIES INC UNISON INDUSTRIES INC

84 000 3026 7 OBERDORFER LLC OBERDORFER LLC

75 000 4073 7 LOCKHEED MARTIN CONTROL S LOCKHEED MARTIN CONTROL S

75 002 3981 7 JOHNSON CITY (V) DPW JOHNSON CITY (V) OVERFLOW

75 002 8525 7 MADISON COUNTY SEWER DIST MADISON COUNTY-CAZENOVIA

75 003 5131 7 CENTRAL SQUARE (V) CENTRAL SQUARE (V) WATER

70 002 0338 7 PORT BYRON (V) PORT BYRON (V) WASTEWATER

70 002 9700 7 SUNY COLLEGE OF AGRIC & T MORRISVILLE AG & TECH COL

70 003 0597 7 BAINBRIDGE (V) BAINBRIDGE (V) WASTEWATER

70 015 3672 7 EAST SYRACUSE MINOA CENTR EAST SYRACUSE MINOA CENTR

70 021 3781 7 CHENANGO (T) CHENANGO NORTHGATE WWTP

70 021 3934 7 BINGHAMTON (T) TOWN BOARD BINGHAMTON (T) PARKWOOD S

70 021 6321 7 BRENNAN BEACH CORP. BRENNAN BEACH CAMPGROUND

70 023 1088 7 KIRKWOOD (T) WATER DISTRICT #4 WELL #3

REGION 8

SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............


SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............
120 002 0311 8 CLIFTON SPRINGS (V) CLIFTON SPRINGS (V) WASTW

100 007 8794 8 AGRILINK FOODS COMSTOCK MICHIGAN FRUIT B

95 002 0907 8 ELBA (V) ELBA (V) WWTP

95 002 2551 8 LYONS (V) BOARD OF TRUSTE LYONS (V) WASTEWATER TREA

92 003 5424 8 NYS DEC BATH FISH HATCHERY

90 002 4007 8 BLOOMFIELD (V) BLOOMFIELD (V) SEWAGE TRE

85 000 2577 8 NAKANO FOODS INC LYNDONVILLE FACILITY

85 002 5259 8 HONEOYE FALLS (V) HONEOYE FALLS WWTP

85 009 8817 8 UNION PROCESSING CORP UNION PROCESSING CORP

85 016 1683 8 LYNDONVILLE (V) LYNDONVILLE WTP

85 022 7421 8 NYS DEPT OF CORRECTIONS BUTLER CORRECTIONAL FACIL

REGION 9

SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............


SCORE SPDES.#. R PERMITTEE NAME........... FACILITY NAME............
132 002 2543 9 ERIE COUNTY SEWER DIST #2 ERIE COUNTY SEWER DIST #2

110 002 1474 9 SPRINGVILLE (V) SPRINGVILLE (V) WASTEWATE

100 002 0966 9 PORTVILLE (V) PORTVILLE (V) SEWAGE TREA

85 002 6409 9 FREDONIA (V) FREDONIA (V) WASTE WATER

85 002 6948 9 ARCADE (V) ARCADE (V) WASTE TREATMEN

80 003 2093 9 GOWANDA (V) GOWANDA (V) SEWAGE TREATM

80 010 6895 9 SOUTH & CENTER CHAUTAUQUA SOUTH & CENTER CHAUTAUQUA

80 011 0698 9 ERIE COUNTY SEWER DISTRIC OVERFLOW RETENTION FACIL(

80 020 4072 9 HAMBURG (T) ELECTRIC AVENUE PUMP STAT

75 017 1409 9 NIAGARA FRONTIER TRANS. A BUFFALO NIAGARA INTERNATI

70 010 0242 9 LILY DALE SEWER DISTRICT LILY DALE S.D. W.T.F.

60 002 2985 9 PERRY (V) PERRY (V) SEWAGE TREATMEN

60 002 3507 9 BROCTON (V) BROCTON (V) SEWAGE TREATM

60 002 5381 9 RIPLEY (T) WASTE WATER TR RIPLEY (T) WASTEWATER TRE

60 002 8436 9 EAST AURORA (V) EAST AURORA (V) SEWAGE TR

60 003 0651 9 SOMERSET-BARKER SEWER DIS SOMERSET-BARKER SEWAGE TR

60 003 0881 9 VESUVIUS CORP. VESUVIUS

57 000 3115 9 TONAWANDA (C) TONAWANDA (C) WATER TREAT

56 000 2267 9 PRESTOLITE ELECTRIC INC LEECE-NEVILLE HEAVY DUTY

55 002 0419 9 WILSON (V) WILSON (V) WASTEWATER TRE

55 002 1334 9 WESTFIELD (V) WESTFIELD (V) WASTEWATER

70 020 3700 9 ATLANTIC RESEARCH CORP. ATLANTIC RESEARCH CORP.

65 000 1601 9 E I DUPONT DE NEMOURS & C E I DUPONT-YERKES PLANT

65 002 4431 9 CANEADEA (T) HOUGHTON SEW CANEADEA (T) HOUGHTON S D

65 002 9769 9 CHAUTAUQUA UTILITY DIST CHAUTAUQUA UTILITY DISTRI

65 003 1844 9 BELMONT (V) BELMONT (V) SEWAGE TREATM

65 010 3012 9 ERIE COUNTY SEWER DIST #3 ERIE CO SD # 3 MOUNTAIN M

65 010 5104 9 HANOVER (T) SEWER DISTRIC HANOVER (T) SEWER DISTRIC

65 020 4081 9 CHERRY CREEK (V) CHERRY CREEK WWTP

62 016 7169 9 ERIE COUNTY SEWER DISTRIC CLARENCE RESEARCH PK WAST

60 000 3077 9 REDLAND FRONTIER INC LOCKPORT QUARRY

60 002 0541 9 ALDEN (V) ALDEN (V) WASTEWATER TREA

55 002 1849 9 ATTICA (V) ATTICA (V) WASTEWATER TRE

55 002 2381 9 BOLIVAR (V) BOLIVAR (V) SEWAGE TREATM

55 002 5861 9 CATTARAUGUS (V) CATTARAUGUS (V) WASTEWATE

55 002 7693 9 GRAND ISLAND (T) GRAND ISLAND (T) SEWER DI

55 003 2051 9 ELMA (T) ELMA (T) S.D.#4

55 008 5294 9 BOC GROUP INC. BOC GASES

55 010 4795 9 LITTLE VALLEY (V) LITTLE VALLEY (V) SEWAGE

55 020 4650 9 GREAT VALLEY (T) BONNE VAL SUBDIVISION

55 020 4846 9 SOUTH DAYTON (V) SOUTH DAYTON (V) WWTP

 

Public Notice

14th Annual Pollution Prevention Conference
May 29-31, 2002
Crowne Plaza Albany Hotel

"Pollution Prevention Through Energy Efficiency"

Keynote Speaker: Congressman Sherwood L. Boehlert
Plenary Speakers: NYSDEC Commissioner, Erin M. Crotty; NYSERDA President, William M. Flynn; NYS Public Service Commission Chairman, Maureen O. Helmer
Other Key Speakers: Paul DeCotis, Program Director, NYSERDA; David Wooley, Senior Fellow, Pace University Law School; and Michael Arny, Director, Leonardo Academy
Invited: Governor George E. Pataki

Join other environmentalists; business, trade, and industry representatives, scientific and academic professionals, environmental groups, and government officials.

Presentation of the 2002 NYS Governorís Awards for Pollution Prevention Case Studies of the previous two yearís winners will also be presented

General Topics covered this year include: Improving Industrial Efficiency, Commercial and Industrial Energy Efficiency, Residential Energy Efficiency, Environmental Management Systems, Promoting Pollution Prevention and Energy Efficiency, Green Buildings, Market for Renewables, Transportation and Alternative Fuels, and Sustainability. Exhibitor presentations. Pollution Prevention tour hosted by a local organization.

Sponsored by: New York State Department of Environmental Conservation Pollution Prevention Unit Co-sponsored by: New York State Energy Research and Development Authority New York State Public Service Commission The Business Council of New York State, Inc.

***Please visit our web site www.dec.state.ny.us/website/ppu***

Dottie Oí Hare (518) 402-9469; fax: (518) 402-9470
Exhibitor Contact: Carlos Montes (518) 402-9469; email: clmontes@gw.dec.state.ny.us

Governor's Awards for Pollution Prevention

Notice for the Ninth Annual NYS Governor's Award for Pollution Prevention

Applications are now available for the New York State Ninth Annual Governor's Award for Pollution Prevention. The awards program was established to recognize pollution prevention efforts by NYS organizations. Applicants can compete in one of the three following categories: 1) facilities generating waste and pollution: small (100 or fewer employees), mid-size (more than 100 and fewer than 500 employees), or large (more than 500 employees) industrial, commercial or institutional facilities; federal, state and local governments; and educational institutions, 2) technical assistance providers: environmental, community and civic organizations; trade associations or other business/industry groups; federal, state and local governments, and educational institutions; and other public or private entities, and 3) continuous improvement: this category is for organizations that demonstrate a longer term commitment to pollution prevention and continue to develop and implement pollution prevention programs and achieve results. Nominations for awards will be made to Governor Pataki by the Department of Environmental Conservation based on recommendations from a selection committee.

Criteria to be considered for the applicants include: waste volume/toxicity reduction, overall environmental benefits, overall economic benefits, improvement in worker safety, innovations in technology, process or education program, level of management commitment, and transferability.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Presentation of the awards will be during the Fourteenth Annual Pollution Prevention Conference to be held in May 29-31, 2002 at the Crowne Plaza Hotel in Albany. The winners will be notified a week prior to the presentation of the awards. The deadline indicated in the brochure to apply for the awards is April 30, 2002. The application package is available through the DECís website: www.dec.state.ny.us/website/ppu/p2gov.html

Anyone interested in obtaining more information regarding the application and criteria for the awards should contact Mr. Carlos Montes at the Department of Environmental Conservation, Pollution Prevention Unit, 625 Broadway, Albany, NY 12233-8010, telephone (518) 402-9476, Fax (518) 402-9470, email clmontes@gw.dec.state.ny.us