Consolidated Public Notice For SPDES Renewal
September 26, 2001

The Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) has received applications to renew the State Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (SPDES) permits listed below. The DEC intends to issue permit renewals for a five year period, maintaining the current effluent limitations and monitoring and report requirements under the Environmental Benefit Permit Strategy (EBPS). The EBPS enables the DEC to renew SPDES permits administratively. A full technical review is undertaken in sequence as determined by the EBPS permit priority ranking system, and when necessary permit modifications are initiated.

Under the State Environmental Quality Review Act, renewal of a permit is a Type II activity and, therefore, not subject to the specific environmental impact analysis requirements of that law.

Additional information (e.g. current permit, fact sheet, renewal application, supporting documentation, the priority ranking fact sheet, and a description of the SPDES permit priority ranking system) may be obtained from or inspected at the NYSDEC central office in Albany. Substantive comments on the permit or on the priority ranking score (e.g. changes in discharge characteristics or facility operations that affect the discharge) and/or request for hearing must be submitted in writing by Friday, October 26, 2001 to:


Until 5/18
Erin L. Burns
Division of Environmental Permits
NYSDEC
50 Wolf Road, Room 538
Albany, NY 12233-1750

(518) 457-3015

After 5/18
Erin L. Burns
Division of Environmental Permits
NYSDEC
625 Broadway, 4th floor
Albany, NY 12233-1750

518-402-9170


The SPDES permits listed below show the most up-to-date priority ranking. The receipt of new information or the issuance of permit modifications may change the priority ranking from that shown on the statewide SPDES permit priority ranking list published annually.


Region 1
Nassau County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  ExxonMobil Glenwood Landing Terminal
ExxonMobil Oil Corp Facility Type:  Petroleum Bulk Stations & Term
1400 Old Country Road, Suite 4 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Oyster Bay (T)
Westbury NY 11590
DEC Number: 1-2824-00388/00001 Receiving Waters: Hempstead Harbor
SPDES Number: NY0108651 Water Classification: SB
Ranking Score: 70 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0003 Mgd
Misc/ 0.0020 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, October 26, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Suffolk County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Sunshine Mall Laundromat
Sunshine Mall Laundromat Facility Type:  Coin-operated Laundries/drycle
700-55 Route 101 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Brookhaven (T)
Medford NY 11763
DEC Number: 1-4722-02309/00001 Receiving Waters: Groundwater
SPDES Number: NY0236942 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: 40 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.0090 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, October 26, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Region 2
No SPDES Renewals for Region 2
Region 3
No SPDES Renewals for Region 3
Region 4
Greene County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Pleasantview Lodge Inc
Thunderhart Corp Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
2740 County Route 67 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Greenville (T)
Freehold NY 12431
DEC Number: 4-1932-00011/00003 Receiving Waters: Jan Debakkers Kill Trib
SPDES Number: NY0065196 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: n/a Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0278 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, October 26, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Rensselaer County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Petersburg Resident Engineers Subhqtrs.
NYS DOT Facility Type:  Trucking Terminal Facilities
288 Troy Road (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Petersburg (T)
Rensselaer NY 12144
DEC Number: 4-3834-00002/00001 Receiving Waters: Groundwater
SPDES Number: NY0205524 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: n/a Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0005 Mgd
Misc/ 0.0005 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, October 26, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Fort Orange Paper Co Inc
Fort Orange Paper Co Inc Facility Type:  Paperboard Mill
1900 River Road (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Schodack (T)
Castleton-on-Hud NY 12033
DEC Number: 4-3844-00013/00001 Receiving Waters: Moordener Creek
SPDES Number: NY0004570 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 36 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.0696 Mgd
Misc/ 0.0925 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, October 26, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Region 5
Clinton County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Lyon Mountain Sewer District WWTP
Dannemora (T) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
PO Box 658 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Dannemora (T)
Dannemora NY 12929
DEC Number: 5-0934-00045/00001 Receiving Waters: Separator Brook
SPDES Number: NY0239577 Water Classification: C(T)
Ranking Score: 47 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0700 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, October 26, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Essex County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Newcomb (T) Winebrook Hills STP
Newcomb (T) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
PO Box 405 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Newcomb (T)
Newcomb NY 12852
DEC Number: 5-1538-00003/00001 Receiving Waters: Wine Brook
SPDES Number: NY0023132 Water Classification: C(T)
Ranking Score: 40 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0530 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, October 26, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Saratoga County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Saratoga Springs Quarry
Pallette Stone Corp Facility Type:  Crushed And Broken Limestone
550 Washington St (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Saratoga Springs (C)
Saratoga Springs NY 12866
DEC Number: 5-4115-00010/00040 Receiving Waters: Slade Creek Trib
SPDES Number: NY0252018 Water Classification: C(T)
Ranking Score: n/a Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Misc/ 3.2000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, October 26, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Washington County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Whitehall (V) STP
Whitehall (V) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
1 Saunders St (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Whitehall (V)
Whitehall NY 12887
DEC Number: 5-5352-00008/00001 Receiving Waters: Champlain Canal
SPDES Number: NY0024929 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 10 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.6000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, October 26, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Region 6
No SPDES Renewals for Region 6
Region 7
Onondaga County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Jamesville Plant
Hanson Aggregates New York Inc Facility Type:  Crushed And Broken Limestone
PO Box 513 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Dewitt (T)
Jamesville NY 13078
DEC Number: 7-3126-00034/00003 Receiving Waters: Butternut Creek
SPDES Number: NY0002178 Water Classification: C(T)
Ranking Score: n/a Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 2.0000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, October 26, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Oswego County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Hanson Aggregates - Lacona Plant
Hanson Aggregates NY Inc Facility Type:  Construction Sand And Gravel
PO Box 513 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Lacona (V)
Jamesville NY 13078
DEC Number: 7-3552-00007/00002 Receiving Waters: Blind Creek Trib
SPDES Number: NY0020737 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: n/a Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.0580 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, October 26, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Region 8
Genesee County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  LAPP Insulator Co LLC
LAPP Insulator Co LLC Facility Type:  Porcelain Electrical Supplies
130 Gilbert St (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Leroy (T)
Leroy NY 14482
DEC Number: 8-1836-00007/00001 Receiving Waters: Oatka Creek
SPDES Number: NY0000779 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 50 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.1130 Mgd
Cooling/ 0.1330 Mgd
Misc/ 0.1350 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, October 26, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Ontario County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Geneva Plant
Hanson Aggregates New York Inc Facility Type:  Construction Sand And Gravel
PO Box 513 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Phelps (T)
Jamesville NY 13078
DEC Number: 8-3240-00006/00007 Receiving Waters: Canandaigua Outlet Trib
SPDES Number: NY0002917 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: n/a Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Misc/ 0.2300 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, October 26, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Steuben County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Bath (V) Wastewater Treatment Plant
Bath (V) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
PO Box 310 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Bath (V)
Bath NY 14810
DEC Number: 8-4624-00006/00001 Receiving Waters: Cohocton River
SPDES Number: NY0021431 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 50 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.8000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, October 26, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Region 9
Erie County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Akron (V) Sewage Treatment Plant
Akron (V) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
21 Main Street (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Akron (V)
Akron NY 14001
DEC Number: 9-1456-00002/00001 Receiving Waters: Murder Creek
SPDES Number: NY0031003 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 65 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.8200 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, October 26, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Sturgeon Point Water Treatment Plant
Erie County Water Authority Facility Type:  Water Supply
3030 Union Rd (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Evans (T)
Cheektowaga NY 14227
DEC Number: 9-1444-00006/00001 Receiving Waters: Lake Erie
SPDES Number: NY0258385 Water Classification: A(S)
Ranking Score: n/a Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.9150 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, October 26, 2001 Contact and Additional Information