Consolidated Public Notice For SPDES Renewal
May 9, 2001

The Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) has received applications to renew the State Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (SPDES) permits listed below. The DEC intends to issue permit renewals for a five year period, maintaining the current effluent limitations and monitoring and report requirements under the Environmental Benefit Permit Strategy (EBPS). The EBPS enables the DEC to renew SPDES permits administratively. A full technical review is undertaken in sequence as determined by the EBPS permit priority ranking system, and when necessary permit modifications are initiated.

Under the State Environmental Quality Review Act, renewal of a permit is a Type II activity and, therefore, not subject to the specific environmental impact analysis requirements of that law.

Additional information (e.g. current permit, fact sheet, renewal application, supporting documentation, the priority ranking fact sheet, and a description of the SPDES permit priority ranking system) may be obtained from or inspected at the NYSDEC central office in Albany. Substantive comments on the permit or on the priority ranking score (e.g. changes in discharge characteristics or facility operations that affect the discharge) and/or request for hearing must be submitted in writing by Friday, June 8, 2001 to:


Until 5/18
Erin L. Burns
Division of Environmental Permits
NYSDEC
50 Wolf Road, Room 538
Albany, NY 12233-1750

(518) 457-3015

After 5/18
Erin L. Burns
Division of Environmental Permits
NYSDEC
625 Broadway, 4th floor
Albany, NY 12233-1750

518-402-9170


The SPDES permits listed below show the most up-to-date priority ranking. The receipt of new information or the issuance of permit modifications may change the priority ranking from that shown on the statewide SPDES permit priority ranking list published annually.


Region 1
Nassau County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  United States Merchant Marine Academy
United States Merchant Marine Academy Facility Type:  Industrial Cooling
300 Steamboat Rd (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Kings Point (V)
Kings Point NY 11024
DEC Number: 1-2822-00573/00001 Receiving Waters: Long Island Sound
SPDES Number: NY0226661 Water Classification: SB
Ranking Score: n/a Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Cooling/ 1.6000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Suffolk County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Spruce Ponds Garden Apartments
Nichols Contracting C/O Heatherwood Comm Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
1737-7 Veterans Memorial Hwy (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Islip (T)
Islandia NY 11749
DEC Number: 1-4728-02227/ Receiving Waters: Groundwater
SPDES Number: NY0252972 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: n/a Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0800 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  General Instrument Corp.
General Semiconductor Inc Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
10 Melville Park Rd (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Huntington (T)
Melville NY 11746
DEC Number: 1-2822-00934/00003 Receiving Waters: GW-Cold Spring Harbor
SPDES Number: NY0178781 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: n/a Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0033 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Villas at Pine Hills
Ph Operating Ltd. Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
1737-7 Veterans Memorial Hwy (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Brookhaven (T)
Islandia NY 11749
DEC Number: 1-4722-02343/00001 Receiving Waters: Groundwater
SPDES Number: NY0079405 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: 40 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.1811 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Region 2
New York County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  East 60th Street Steam Plant
Consolidates Edison Of New York Inc Facility Type:  Combination Utilities, Nec
4 Irving Place, Rm 300 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: New York (C)
New York NY 10003
DEC Number: 2-6204-00037/00001 Receiving Waters: East River
SPDES Number: NY0200778 Water Classification: I
Ranking Score: 50 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Misc/ 0.7111 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Queens County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Astoria Station
Orion Power New York C/O Astoria Generat Facility Type:  Electrical Services
Greenfield Pky, Suite 201 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: New York (C)
Liverpool NY 13088
DEC Number: 2-6301-00006/00012 Receiving Waters: East River
SPDES Number: NY0005118 Water Classification: I
Ranking Score: 145 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 2.1980 Mgd
Cooling/ 1400.0000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Region 3
Orange County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Glenwood Hills S.D.
Blooming Grove (T) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
PO Box 358 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Blooming Grove (T)
Blooming Grove NY 10914
DEC Number: 3-3320-00046/00001 Receiving Waters: Perry Brook
SPDES Number: NY0215457 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 40 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0120 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Rockland County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Monsey Trails Bus Co.
Monsey New Square Trails Corp. Facility Type:  Bus Terminal & Service Facilit
8 Washington Ave (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Ramapo (T)
Spring Valley NY 10977
DEC Number: 3-3926-00321/ 0000 Receiving Waters: Pascack Brook Trib
SPDES Number: NY0259497 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: n/a Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Misc/ 0.0009 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Haverstraw Quarry
Tilcon New York Inc Facility Type:  Crushed And Broken Stone, Nec
162 Old Mill Rd (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Haverstraw (T)
West Nyack NY 10994
DEC Number: 3-3922-00018/00032 Receiving Waters: Groundwater
SPDES Number: NY0005231 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: 40 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.3185 Mgd
Misc/ 0.1814 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Region 4
Albany County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Former Jericho School
Bona Development, LLC Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
560 S Albany Rd (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Bethlehem (T)
Selkirk NY 12158
DEC Number: 4-0122-00119/00001 Receiving Waters: Coeymans Creek Trib
SPDES Number: NY0260576 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: n/a Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0012 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Greene County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Vly Mountain Spring Water Inc
Vly Mountain Spring Water Inc Facility Type:  Bot & Can Soft Drnk & Carb Wa
County Route 3, Box 73 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Halcott (T)
Halcott Center NY 12430
DEC Number: 4-1934-00049/00001 Receiving Waters: Groundwater
SPDES Number: NY0260584 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: n/a Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.0011 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Schenectady County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Pede Brothers Italian Specialty Food Inc
Pede Brothers Italian Specialty Food Inc Facility Type:  Macaroni, Spagh, Vermi, Noodl
582 Duanesburg Road (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Rotterdam (T)
Schenectady NY 12306
DEC Number: 4-4228-00057/00001 Receiving Waters: Groundwater
SPDES Number: NY0123561 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: n/a Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.0034 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Region 5
Essex County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  DOT Subhdg-Ray Brook
NYS DOT, Hgwy Maint Div Facility Type:  Automotive Repair Shops, Nec
1220 Washington Ave Bld5 Rm217 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: No Elba (T)
Albany NY 12232
DEC Number: 5-1540-00021/00001 Receiving Waters: Gw-little Ray Brook
SPDES Number: NY0107433 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: n/a Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Misc/ 0.0005 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Saratoga County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Waterford (V) Sewage Treatment Plant
Waterford (T) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
65 Broad St (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Waterford (T)
Waterford NY 12188
DEC Number: 5-4154-00008/00001 Receiving Waters: Mohawk River
SPDES Number: NY0029173 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 40 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 1.5000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Region 6
Oneida County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Defense Fuel Support Point Verona
Defense Energy Support Center Facility Type:  Petroleum Bulk Stations & Term
8725 J J Kingman Rd, Ste 2941 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Verona (T)
Fort Belvoir VA 22060
DEC Number: 6-3062-00013/00001 Receiving Waters: Stony Creek
SPDES Number: NY0106411 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 52 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Misc/ 0.0034 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  H.P. Hood Inc.-Vernon
H.P. Hood Inc. Facility Type:  Fluid Milk
PO Box 930 19 Ward Street (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Vernon (V)
Vernon NY 13476
DEC Number: 6-3060-00003/00005 Receiving Waters: Beaver Meadow Creek
SPDES Number: NY0122327 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 70 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.0750 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

St Lawrence County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Potsdam Paper Mills
Mead Specialty Paper Div Potsdam Mill Facility Type:  Paper Mill
547A Sissonville Rd (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Potsdam (T)
Potsdam NY 13676
DEC Number: 6-4074-00033/00001 Receiving Waters: Raquette River
SPDES Number: NY0103390 Water Classification: B
Ranking Score: 60 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 1.2000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Region 7
Broome County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  National Pipe & Plastics Inc
National Pipe & Plastics Inc Facility Type:  Plastic Pipe
3421 Old Vestal Rd. (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Vestal (T)
Vestal NY 13850
DEC Number: 7-0348-00020/00003 Receiving Waters: Susquehanna River
SPDES Number: NY0107409 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 35 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Cooling/ 0.3600 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Chenango County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Oxford (V) STP
Oxford (V) Wastewater Commission Facility Type:  Sewerage System
PO Box 866 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Oxford (V)
Oxford NY 13830
DEC Number: 7-0846-00013/00002 Receiving Waters: Chenango River
SPDES Number: NY0156876 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 45 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.2000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Onondaga County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Baldwinsville Water Treatment Plant
Baldwinsville (V) Facility Type:  Water Supply
16 West Genesee St (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Lysander (T)
Baldwinsville NY 13027
DEC Number: 7-3136-00061/00001 Receiving Waters: Seneca River
SPDES Number: NY0026751 Water Classification: B
Ranking Score: n/a Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.0086 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Region 8
Genesee County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Graham Corp
Graham Corp Facility Type:  Industrial Cooling
20 Florence Ave (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Batavia (C)
Batavia NY 14020
DEC Number: 8-1802-00063/00001 Receiving Waters: Unnamed Pond
SPDES Number: NY0246069 Water Classification: D
Ranking Score: n/a Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Cooling/ 0.0425 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Wayne County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Wolcott (V) STP
Wolcott (V) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
PO Box 85 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Wolcott (V)
Wolcott NY 14590
DEC Number: 8-5422-00004/00001 Receiving Waters: Wolcott Creek Subtrib
SPDES Number: NY0020303 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 45 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.2500 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Region 9
Erie County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  East Aurora (V) Sewage Treatment Plant
East Aurora (V) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
571 Main St (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: East Aurora (V)
East Aurora NY 14052
DEC Number: 9-1424-00010/00001 Receiving Waters: Cazenovia Creek-e.br.
SPDES Number: NY0028436 Water Classification: B
Ranking Score: 50 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 3.1400 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information

Niagara County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Lockport (C) Wastewater Treatment Plant
Lockport (C) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
611 W Jackson St (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Lockport (C)
Lockport NY 14094
DEC Number: 9-2909-00026/00001 Receiving Waters: 18 Mile Creek
SPDES Number: NY0027057 Water Classification: D
Ranking Score: 110 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 22.0000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 8, 2001 Contact and Additional Information