Consolidated Public Notice For SPDES Renewal
July 12, 2000

The Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) has received applications to renew the State Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (SPDES) permits listed below. The DEC intends to issue permit renewals for a five year period, maintaining the current effluent limitations and monitoring and report requirements under the Environmental Benefit Permit Strategy (EBPS). The EBPS enables the DEC to renew SPDES permits administratively. A full technical review is undertaken in sequence as determined by the EBPS permit priority ranking system, and when necessary permit modifications are initiated.

Under the State Environmental Quality Review Act, renewal of a permit is a Type II activity and, therefore, not subject to the specific environmental impact analysis requirements of that law.

Additional information (e.g. current permit, fact sheet, renewal application, supporting documentation, the priority ranking fact sheet, and a description of the SPDES permit priority ranking system) may be obtained from or inspected at the NYSDEC central office in Albany. Substantive comments on the permit or on the priority ranking score (e.g. changes in discharge characteristics or facility operations that affect the discharge) and/or request for hearing must be submitted in writing by Friday, August 11, 2000 to:


Deborah J. Knight
Division of Environmental Permits
NYSDEC
50 Wolf Road, Room 538
Albany, NY 12233-1750

(518) 457-3015

The SPDES permits listed below show the most up-to-date priority ranking. The receipt of new information or the issuance of permit modifications may change the priority ranking from that shown on the statewide SPDES permit priority ranking list published annually.


Region 1
Suffolk County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Island Construction
Four R Realty Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
15 Middle Ave. (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Brookhaven (T)
Holtsville NY 11742
DEC Number: 1-4722-03871/00001 Receiving Waters: GW-Canaan Lake
SPDES Number: NY0252557 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0012 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Region 2
Richmond County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Gatx Terminal Corp.
Gatx Terminal Corp. Facility Type:  Petroleum Bulk Stations & Term
1 Terminal Rd. (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: New York (C)
Carteret NJ 07008
DEC Number: 2-6401-00042/00029 Receiving Waters: Old Place Creek
SPDES Number: NY0004502 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 57 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Misc/ 0.2700 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Region 3
Dutchess County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Amenia Sand & Gravel Inc.
Amenia Sand & Gravel Inc. Facility Type:  Construction Sand And Gravel
PO Box C Leedsville Road (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Amenia (T)
Amenia NY 12501
DEC Number: 3-1320-00002/00016 Receiving Waters: Webatuck Creek
SPDES Number: NY0008265 Water Classification: C(T)
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.3000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Sullivan County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Liberty (T) Swan Lake Sewage Treatment
Liberty (T) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
Town Hall, 120 N. Main St. (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Liberty (T)
Liberty NY 12754
DEC Number: 3-4836-00037/00002 Receiving Waters: Mongaup River W Br Trib 4
SPDES Number: NY0030252 Water Classification: B(T)
Ranking Score: 45 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.4250 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Region 4
Albany County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Cibro-Albany
Cibro Petroleum Products Inc. Facility Type:  Petroleum Refining
Port of Albany (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Albany (C)
Albany NY 12202
DEC Number: 4-0101-00070/00028 Receiving Waters: Hudson River
SPDES Number: NY0028592 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 45 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Misc/ 0.0272 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Columbia County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Flood Residence
Patrick Flood Jr. Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
221 White Mills Rd. (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Stockport (T)
Valatie NY 12184
DEC Number: 4-1050-00021/00001 Receiving Waters: Claverack Creek
SPDES Number: NY0242047 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0006 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Delaware County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Camp French Woods
Ronald Schaefer Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
PO Box 770100 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Hancock (T)
Coral Springs FL 33077
DEC Number: 4-1236-00021/00001 Receiving Waters: Sand Pond
SPDES Number: NY0100480 Water Classification: B
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0338 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Greene County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Highlands Pollution Control Corp.
Highlands Pollution Control Corp. Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
271 North Ave, Ste. 520 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Hunter (T)
New Rochelle NY 10801
DEC Number: 4-1936-00014/00001 Receiving Waters: Shanty Hollow Creek
SPDES Number: NY0061131 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 5 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0400 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Rensselaer County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Schodack (T) Sewer District No. 5
Schodack (T) Sewer District No. 5 Facility Type:  Sewerage System
3776 US Rte. 20 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Schodack (T)
Nassau NY 12123
DEC Number: 4-3844-00096/00001 Receiving Waters: Moordener Kill
SPDES Number: NY0242012 Water Classification: C(TS)
Ranking Score: 25 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0100 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Schenectady County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Niskayuna (T) Sewer Dist #6
Niskayuna (T) Sewer Dist #6 Facility Type:  Sewerage System
1 Niskayuna Circle (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Niskayuna (T)
Schenectady NY 12309
DEC Number: 4-4224-00010/00001 Receiving Waters: Mohawk River
SPDES Number: NY0023973 Water Classification: A
Ranking Score: 60 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 3.0000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Region 5
No SPDES Renewals for Region 5
Region 6
No SPDES Renewals for Region 6
Region 7
Cayuga County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Moravia (V) Wastewater Treatment Plant
Moravia (V) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
PO Box 711, 22 Central St. (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Moravia (V)
Moravia NY 13118
DEC Number: 7-0542-00004/00001 Receiving Waters: Owasco Lake Inlet
SPDES Number: NY0022756 Water Classification: C(T)
Ranking Score: 50 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.6000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Tompkins County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Isa Breeders Inc.
Isa Breeders Inc. Facility Type:  Poultry Hatcheries
PO Box 280 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Ulysses (T)
Ithaca NY 14851
DEC Number: 7-5036-00016/00001 Receiving Waters: Groundwater
SPDES Number: NY0231240 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.0008 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Region 8
Genesee County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Iroquois National Wildlife Refuge
U S Fish and Wildlife Service, Iroquois Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
1101 Casey Rd. (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Alabama (T)
Basom NY 14013
DEC Number: 8-9908-00018/00006 Receiving Waters: Oak Orchard Creek Trib
SPDES Number: NY0245917 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0005 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Livingston County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Akzo Nobel Salt Inc.
Akzo Nobel Salt Inc. Facility Type:  Chem & Fert Minera Mining, Nec
3846 Retsof Road (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: York (T)
Retsof NY 14539
DEC Number: 8-2452-00005/00002 Receiving Waters: Genesee River
SPDES Number: NY0000167 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 150 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.2340 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Monroe County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Tria Residence
Anthony J. & Kelly Tria Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
503 Reeves Rd. (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Pittsford (T)
Pittsford NY 14534
DEC Number: 8-2646-00101/00001 Receiving Waters: West Brook Trib
SPDES Number: NY0245941 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0005 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Steuben County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Bath Fish Hatchery
NYS DEC Facility Type:  Fish Hatcheries And Preserves
50 Wolf Rd, Rm. 552 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Bath (T)
Albany NY 12233
DEC Number: 8-4624-00023/00002 Receiving Waters: Cold Brook
SPDES Number: NY0035424 Water Classification: C(TS)
Ranking Score: 82 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 2.1500 Mgd
Sanitary/ 0.0014 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Yates County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Lockwood Ash Disposal Site
AES Greenidge LLC Facility Type:  Refuse Systems
PO Box 187 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Torrey (T)
Dresden NY 14441
DEC Number: 8-5736-00005/00001 Receiving Waters: Keuka Lake Outlet
SPDES Number: NY0107069 Water Classification: C(T)
Ranking Score: 75 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Misc/ 0.2500 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Region 9
Cattaraugus County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Randolph State Fish Hatchery
NYS DEC Facility Type:  Fish Hatcheries And Preserves
50 Wolf Road, Rm. 552 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Cold Spring (T)
Albany NY 12233
DEC Number: 9-0426-00005/00001 Receiving Waters: Groundwater
SPDES Number: NY0035459 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: 20 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 2.3000 Mgd
Sanitary/ 0.0010 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Erie County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Ford Motor Co/Buffalo Stamping Plant
Ford Motor Co./Buffalo Stamping Plant Facility Type:  Automotive Stampings
S-3663 Lake Shore Road (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Hamburg (T)
Buffalo NY 14219
DEC Number: 9-1448-00016/00023 Receiving Waters: Rush Creek
SPDES Number: NY0107671 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.1050 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Niagara County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Modern Landfill Inc.
Modern Landfill Inc. Facility Type:  Refuse Systems
PO Box 209 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Lewiston (T)
Model City NY 14107
DEC Number: 9-2924-00016/00032 Receiving Waters: Fourmile Creek Trib
SPDES Number: NY0243698 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 25 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Misc/ 0.0135 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, August 11, 2000 Contact and Additional Information