Consolidated Public Notice For SPDES Renewal
May 31, 2000

The Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) has received applications to renew the State Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (SPDES) permits listed below. The DEC intends to issue permit renewals for a five year period, maintaining the current effluent limitations and monitoring and report requirements under the Environmental Benefit Permit Strategy (EBPS). The EBPS enables the DEC to renew SPDES permits administratively. A full technical review is undertaken in sequence as determined by the EBPS permit priority ranking system, and when necessary permit modifications are initiated.

Under the State Environmental Quality Review Act, renewal of a permit is a Type II activity and, therefore, not subject to the specific environmental impact analysis requirements of that law.

Additional information (e.g. current permit, fact sheet, renewal application, supporting documentation, the priority ranking fact sheet, and a description of the SPDES permit priority ranking system) may be obtained from or inspected at the NYSDEC central office in Albany. Substantive comments on the permit or on the priority ranking score (e.g. changes in discharge characteristics or facility operations that affect the discharge) and/or request for hearing must be submitted in writing by Friday, June 30, 2000 to:


Deborah J. Knight
Division of Environmental Permits
NYSDEC
50 Wolf Road, Room 538
Albany, NY 12233-1750

(518) 457-3015

The SPDES permits listed below show the most up-to-date priority ranking. The receipt of new information or the issuance of permit modifications may change the priority ranking from that shown on the statewide SPDES permit priority ranking list published annually.


Region 1
No SPDES Renewals for Region 1
Region 2
No SPDES Renewals for Region 2
Region 3
Sullivan County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Rockland (T) Roscoe Sewer Dist Treatment
Rockland (T) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
Town Hall, PO Box 355 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Rockland (T)
Livingston Manor NY 12758
DEC Number: 3-4844-00041/00002 Receiving Waters: Beaver Kill
SPDES Number: NY0034983 Water Classification: C(T)
Ranking Score: 45 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.2000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 30, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Ulster County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Gardiner (T) S D #1
Gardiner (T) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
Town Hall, PO Box 1, Rte. 44/5 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Gardiner (T)
Gardiner NY 12525
DEC Number: 3-5124-00007/00002 Receiving Waters: Wallkill River
SPDES Number: NY0109096 Water Classification: B
Ranking Score: 45 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0570 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 30, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Westchester County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Charles Point Resource Recovery Facility
Westchester County IDA Facility Type:  Industrial Cooling
270 North Ave, 6th Floor (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Peekskill (C)
New Rochelle NY 10601
DEC Number: 3-5512-00031/00002 Receiving Waters: Hudson River
SPDES Number: NY0109690 Water Classification: SB
Ranking Score: 30 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Cooling/ 55.0000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 30, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Region 4
Otsego County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Glimmerglass Condominiums
Glimmerglass Condominiums HOA Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
185 Collars Road (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Otsego (T)
Oneonta NY 13820
DEC Number: 4-3650-00024/00002 Receiving Waters: GW Trib Otsego Lake
SPDES Number: NY0192457 Water Classification: GA
Ranking Score: 135 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0150 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 30, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Rensselaer County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Rensselaer County Sewer Dist #1 STP
Rensselaer County Sewer Dist. #1 Facility Type:  Sewerage System
1600 Seventh Ave. (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: No. Greenbush (T)
Troy NY 12180
DEC Number: 4-3832-00011/00001 Receiving Waters: Hudson River
SPDES Number: NY0087971 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 80 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 24.0000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 30, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Region 5
Clinton County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Allen Labor Camp WWTS
Forrence Orchards Inc. Facility Type:  Sanitary Services
2731 Rte. 22 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Peru (T)
Peru NY 12972
DEC Number: 5-0940-00026/00001 Receiving Waters: Arnold Brook Trib
SPDES Number: NY0230481 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0050 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 30, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Region 6
Herkimer County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Herkimer (V) Water Pollution Control Plt
Herkimer (V) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
120 Green St. (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Herkimer (V)
Herkimer NY 13350
DEC Number: 6-2130-00017/00001 Receiving Waters: Mohawk River
SPDES Number: NY0020486 Water Classification: B
Ranking Score: 25 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 3.4000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 30, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Region 7
Broome County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  AES Westover, LLC
AES Westover, LLC Facility Type:  Electrical Services
720 Riverside Drive (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Union (T)
Johnson City NY 13790
DEC Number: 7-0346-00045/00002 Receiving Waters: Little Choconut/Susquhan
SPDES Number: NY0003875 Water Classification: C/A
Ranking Score: 45 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Process/ 0.1520 Mgd
Cooling/ 97.0000 Mgd
Misc/ 4.7106 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 30, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Region 8
Seneca County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Interlaken (V) Sewage Treatment Plant
Interlaken (V) Facility Type:  Sewerage System
PO Box 305 (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Interlaken (V)
Interlaken NY 14847
DEC Number: 8-4520-00003/00001 Receiving Waters: Minors Creek
SPDES Number: NY0029289 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: 50 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.1000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 30, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Wayne County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Dunn Road Plant
Parker Hannifin Corp. Facility Type:  Refrigeration & Heating Equip
100 Dunn Road (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Lyons (T)
Lyons NY 14489
DEC Number: 8-5428-00016/00013 Receiving Waters: NYS Barge Canal
SPDES Number: NY0161047 Water Classification: C
Ranking Score: N/A Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Cooling/ 0.1000 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 30, 2000 Contact and Additional Information

Region 9
Cattaraugus County
Permittee Name and Address: Facility Name:  Temco
Trinity Equipment Mfg. Co. Facility Type:  Petroleum Bulk Stations & Term
2525 Stemmons Fwy. (C)ity, (T)own, (V)illage: Ashford (T)
Dallas TX 75207
DEC Number: 9-0422-00014/00022 Receiving Waters: Cattaraugus Creek Trib
SPDES Number: NY0243329 Water Classification: D
Ranking Score: 40 Type of Waste/Flow Rate: Sanitary/ 0.0012 Mgd
Deadline for Comments: Friday, June 30, 2000 Contact and Additional Information