Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

ENB - Region 4 Notices 1/31/2018

Public Notice

Shandaken SPDES Semi-Annual Meeting

The New York City Department of Environmental Protection (NYC DEP) is pleased to announce that the next semi-annual public meeting, held per the Shandaken SPDES permit, will be on Wednesday, February 14th at 10:00 a.m. at the Shandaken Town Hall, 7209 Route 28, Shandaken, NY. NYC DEP will discuss the progress of activities conducted pursuant to the SPDES permit. In case of inclement weather, the snow date is February 23, 2018 at 10:00 am.

Contact: Kimberlee Kane, NYC DEP, 465 Columbus Ave, Valhalla, NY 10595; Phone: (914)749-5309, E-mail: kkane@dep.nyc.gov.


Fact Sheet

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) has received a Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) application from Cohoes II Limited Partnership for a site known as Cohoes/Saratoga Road Site, site ID #C401077. This site is in the City of Cohoes, within the County of Albany, and is located at 401 Saratoga Street, Cohoes, NY 12047.

A copy of the application and other relevant documents are available at the document repository located at the Cohoes Public Library, 169 Mohawk Street, Cohoes, NY 12047.

There are several ways to comment on BCP applications. Comments can be submitted to: Joshua Haugh, NYS EC - Rein4 Office, Division of Environmental Remediation, 1130 North Westcott Road, Schenectady, NY 12306-2014, Phone: (518) 357-2045, E-mail: joshua.haugh@dec.ny.gov. All comments must be submitted by March 2, 2018.

Site information can be viewed by entering the site ID noted above at: http://www.dec.ny.gov/cfmx/extapps/derexternal/index.cfm?pageid=3

We would also encourage those interested in receiving information on future activities at this site or any other site to sign up to NYS DEC's Contaminated Sites Email List at: http://www.dec.ny.gov/chemical/61092.html

What is the Brownfield Cleanup Program?

New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) is designed to encourage private-sector cleanups of brownfields and to promote their redevelopment as a means to revitalize economically blighted communities. The BCP is an alternative to "greenfield" (land not previously developed or contaminated) development and is intended to remove some of the barriers to, and provide tax incentives for, the redevelopment of brownfields. Since its inception (2003), the BCP has catalyzed the cleanup of more than 300 contaminated sites statewide and incentivized redevelopment. There are more than 350 active sites in the BCP.

Additional information on the New York State's Brownfield program is available at DEC's website: http://www.dec.ny.gov/chemical/8450.html


Negative Declaration

Otsego County - The Village of Cooperstown, as lead agency, has determined that the proposed Local Law #1 of 2018 - Revise the requirements and procedures concerning transient rentals will not have a significant adverse environmental impact.

The action involves the adoption of a local law amending Chapters 300 (Zoning), 227 (Signs), and 250 (Taxation) of the Code of the Village of Cooperstown to revise the requirements and procedures concerning transient rentals. The project is located throughout the Village of Cooperstown, New York.

Contact: Teri Barown, Village of Cooperstown, 22 Main Street, Cooperstown, NY 13326; Phone: (607) 547-2411, Fax: (607) 547-5487, E-mail: tbarown@cooperstownny.org


Schenectady County - The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYS DEC), as lead agency, has determined that the proposed Fox Farm Bank will not have a significant adverse environmental impact.

The action involves the lowering the mine floor from 256 foot amsl to 252 foot amsl, backfilling areas that have been over-excavated and adding 1.3 acres to the life of mine due to more accurate surveying. The project is located on NYS Route 5 in the Town of Glenville, New York.

Contact: Patricia A. Pinder, NYS DEC - Region 4 Office, Division of Environmental Permits, 1130 North Westcott Road, Schenectady, NY 12306; Phone: (518) 357-2447, Fax: (518) 357-2460, E-mail: R4DEP@dec.ny.gov.


Positive Declaration and Public Scoping

Otsego County - The City of Oneonta Common Council, as lead agency, has determined that the proposed Oneonta Rail Yards may have a significant adverse impact on the environment and a Draft Environmental Impact Statement must be prepared.

The action involves Otsego County Industrial Development Agency's (IDA) preparation of a master plan and economic development strategy for the Oneonta Rail Yards, located within the City of Oneonta. The City's Common Council conducted a coordinated review and issued a positive declaration on January 16th, 2018. Potential adverse impacts were found to exist with respect to transportation, energy demand, wetland loss/impairment, and stormwater.

This project will provide an opportunity to create a new industrial/commercial business park, utilizing locational advantages by being in close proximity to the railroad and I-88. Establishing a new industrial/commercial business park will provide additional markets for Otsego County, create new jobs, and add to the local tax base. The redevelopment of the Oneonta Rail Yards site involves construction of access to the site which may include a bridge as well as the extension of utility infrastructure and site roadways. The total potential project area consists of approximately 17 individual parcels and approximately 200 acres with access to public water and sewer systems as well as natural gas.

The project is located on Roundhouse Road in the City of Oneonta, New York.

Contact: Richmond Hulse, Jr., County of Otsego IDA, 189 Main Street, Suite 500, Oneonta, NY 13820; Phone: (607) 267-4010, E-mail: rickhulse@hotmail.com.


  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 518-402-9167.
  • Contact for this Page
  • ENB
    NYS DEC
    Division of Environmental Permits
    625 Broadway, 4th Floor
    Albany, NY 12233-1750
    518-402-9167
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions