ENB - Region 2 Notices 1/31/2018 - NYS Dept. of Environmental Conservation

Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

ENB - Region 2 Notices 1/31/2018

Public Notice

Fact Sheet

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYS DEC) has received a Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) application and Draft Remedial Action Work Plan from J2 147-07 94th Avenue LLC for a site known as 147-07 94th Avenue, site ID #C241206. This site is located in the Borough of Queens, within the County of Queens, and is located at 147-07 94th Avenue.

A copy of the application, Draft Remedial Action Work Plan, and other relevant documents are available at the document repositories located at Queens Borough Public Library - Central Library, 89-11 Merrick Boulevard, Jamaica, NY 11432 and Queens Community Board District 12, 90-28 161st Street, Jamaica, NY 11432.

There are several ways to comment on BCP applications. Comments can be submitted to: Sadique Ahmed, NYS DEC - Division of Environmental Remediation, 625 Broadway 12th Floor, Albany, NY 12233-7016, Phone: (518) 402-9656, E-mail: sadique.ahmed@dec.ny.gov. All comments must be submitted by March 17, 2018.

Site information can be viewed by entering the site ID noted above at: http://www.dec.ny.gov/cfmx/extapps/derexternal/index.cfm?pageid=3

We would also encourage those interested in receiving information on future activities at this site or any other site to sign up to NYS DEC's Contaminated Sites Email List at: http://www.dec.ny.gov/chemical/61092.html

What is the Brownfield Cleanup Program?

New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) is designed to encourage private-sector cleanups of brownfields and to promote their redevelopment as a means to revitalize economically blighted communities. The BCP is an alternative to "greenfield" (land not previously developed or contaminated) development and is intended to remove some of the barriers to, and provide tax incentives for, the redevelopment of brownfields. Since its inception (2003), the BCP has catalyzed the cleanup of more than 300 contaminated sites statewide and incentivized redevelopment. There are more than 350 active sites in the BCP.

Additional information on the New York State's Brownfield program is available at NYS DEC's website: http://www.dec.ny.gov/chemical/8450.html


  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 518-402-9167.
  • Contact for this Page
  • ENB
    NYS DEC
    Division of Environmental Permits
    625 Broadway, 4th Floor
    Albany, NY 12233-1750
    518-402-9167
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions