Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

ENB - Region 9 Notices 7/5/2017

Public Notice

Fact Sheet

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYS DEC) has received a Brownfield Cleanup Program application and Draft Remedial Investigation/Interim Remedial Measures Work Plan from Affinity Elmwood Gateway Properties LLC for a site known as 1111 Elmwood Avenue, site ID #C915319. This site is located in the City of Buffalo, within the County of Erie, and is located at 1111 Elmwood Avenue and 605 Forest Avenue.

A copy of the application, Draft Remedial Investigation/Interim Remedial Measures Work Plan and other relevant documents are available at the document repository located at the Crane Branch of the Buffalo and Erie County Public Library, 633 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14222.

There are several ways to comment on BCP applications. Comments can be submitted to the site Project Manager: Eugene Melnyk, NYSDEC - Region 9 Office, Division of Environmental Remediation, 270 Michigan Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14203-2915; via email at eugene.melnyk@dec.ny.gov or by calling 716-851-7220. All comments must be submitted by August 4, 2017.

Site information can be viewed by entering the site ID noted above at: http://www.dec.ny.gov/cfmx/extapps/derexternal/index.cfm?pageid=3

We would also encourage those interested in receiving information on future activities at this site or any other site to sign up to NYS DEC's Contaminated Sites e-mail List at: http://www.dec.ny.gov/chemical/61092.html.

What is the Brownfield Cleanup Program?

New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) is designed is to encourage private-sector cleanups of brownfields and to promote their redevelopment as a means to revitalize economically blighted communities. The BCP is an alternative to "greenfield" (land not previously developed or contaminated) development and is intended to remove some of the barriers to, and provide tax incentives for, the redevelopment of brownfields. Since its inception (2003), the BCP has catalyzed the cleanup of more than 300 contaminated sites statewide and incentivized redevelopment. There are more than 350 active sites in the BCP.

Additional information on the State's Brownfield program is available at NYS DEC's website: http://www.dec.ny.gov/chemical/8450.html.

Contact: Eugene Melnyk, NYSDEC - Region 9 Office, Division of Environmental Remediation, 270 Michigan Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14203-2915, Phone: (716) 851-7220, E-mail: eugene.melnyk@dec.ny.gov.


Negative Declaration

Chautauqua County - The Village of Brocton, as lead agency, has determined that the proposed Water System Improvements will not have a significant adverse environmental impact. The action involves abandonment of the Village Water Treatment Plant and construction of the necessary infrastructure to supply the Village of Brocton with potable water from the City of Dunkirk. The infrastructure will include water main, a pump station, and a new 500,000 gallon water storage tank. The proposed main includes 10,000 linear feet of 8 inch main and 28,000 linear feet of 16 inch main along NYS Route 5 and Willow Road, along with valves, fire hydrants, and appurtenances. Due to the lower hydraulic grade of the City of Dunkirk supply, a pump station will be constructed to pump water from the proposed main on NYS Route 5 to the proposed water storage tank, to be located at the Village Water Treatment Plant site. The project is located along NYS Route 5 in the Towns of Dunkirk, Portland and Pomfret, New York.

Contact: Eric Wies, 205 Saint Paul Street, Rochester, NY 14604, Phone: (800) 274-9000, E-mail: ewies@clarkpatterson.com.


Chautauqua County - The Village of Westfield, as lead agency, has determined that the proposed Water System Improvements will not have a significant adverse environmental impact. The action involves various improvements to existing water system infrastructure including the following:

  • Replacement of 10,100 linear foot of water main which has an increasing frequency of repairs and is susceptible to freeze/thaw conditions in multiple areas.
  • Upgrades to an existing booster pump station to provide auxiliary power and meet current New York State Department of Health design standards and regulations.
  • Improvements to the water treatment plant treatment process including replacement of the multi-media filters which have exceeded their useful life, and the installation of auxiliary power to maintain the treatment and supply during line power failures.
  • Improvements and upgrades to the Water Treatment Plant Building including the replacement of doors and windows to meet current energy standards, improvements to the existing roof and re-pointing of the existing brick facade.

All work will take place within the right-of-way or on lands owned by the Village of Westfield, New York.

Contact: Eric Wies, 205 Saint Paul Street, Rochester, NY 14604, Phone: (800) 274-9000, E-mail: ewies@clarkpatterson.com.


Erie County - The Town of Lancaster, as lead agency, has determined that the proposed Up State Tower Co., LLC BUF- 653 Cell Tower will not have a significant adverse environmental impact. The action involves a proposal to construct a 160 foot Self-Support Tower and associated telecommunications equipment in a 50 foot x 50 foot (privately owned) Lease Area. The project is located in the Town of Lancaster, New York.

Contact: Kevin E. Loftus, Town of Lancaster, 21 Central Avenue, Lancaster, NY 14086, Phone: (716) 684-3342, E-mail: kloftus@lancastemy.gov.


Erie County - The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYS DEC), as lead agency, has determined that the proposed Genesee North Gravel Pit Expansion will not have a significant adverse environmental impact. The action involves an 8.0 acre expansion of the applicant's currently permitted Genesee North Gravel Pit for additional mining and the processing of sand and gravel. Concurrently, the applicant seeks to remove approximately 6.0 acres from the current permit that were never affected by mining and are located on a separate parcel immediately to the west, and are owned by another party. These acreage revisions will result in a total Life of Mine limit of 86.0 acres. The expansion area was used as a junk yard by the previous owner. The action also includes changing the reclamation plan by adding approximately 6.0 surface acres to the lake. The final lake surface will be approximately 37.2 acres, and the remainder of the mine site will be reclaimed to 29.9 acres of farmable land and 18.9 acres of sloping meadow for wildlife habitat. Material processing with a dry-screen is proposed in the expansion area only. The project is located at 6080 Genesee Street in the Town of Lancaster, New York.

Contact: Mark F. Passuite, NYS DEC - Region 9 Office, Division of Environmental Permits, 270 Michigan Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14203, Phone: (716) 851-7165, E-mail: DEP.R9@dec.ny.gov.


  • Contact for this Page
  • ENB
    NYS DEC
    Division of Environmental Permits
    625 Broadway, 4th Floor
    Albany, NY 12233-1750
    518-402-9167
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to all NYS regions