D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

New York Recycles! Poster Contest 2012 Winners

Grades K-3: First Place

Grades K-3: First Place
Alyssa Xiang
3rd Grade
Dutch Lane School
Hicksville, NY

Grades K-3: Second Place

Grades K-3: Second Place
Rachel Paredes
3rd Grade
Burns Avenue School
Hicksville, NY

Grades K-3: Third Place

Grades K-3: Third Place
Eva Hymes
3rd Grade
Southgate Elementary
Loudonville, NY

Grades K-3: Runner-Up

Grades K-3: Runner-Up
Rae Shaun Michel
3rd Grade
Burns Avenue School
Hicksville, NY

Grades 4-6: First Place

Grades 4-6: First Place
Abigail Edouard
4th Grade
Burns Avenue School
Hicksville, NY

Grade 4-6: Second Place

Grades 4-6: Second Place
Lily Shumsky
6th Grade
Hicksville Middle School
Hicksville, NY

Grade 4-6: Third Place

Grades 4-6: Third Place
Alejandra Cabrera
6th Grade
CIS 303
Bronx, NY

Grades 4-6: Runner-Up

Grades 4-6: Runner-Up
Salaiha Mughal
6th Grade
Hicksville Middle School
Hicksville, NY

Grades 7-9: First Place

Grades 7-9: First Place
Emma DeAngelis
8th Grade
Our Lady of Mercy High School
Rochester, NY

Grades 7-9: Third Place

Grades 7-9: Second Place
Jeffrey Fukushima
7th Grade
Paidaia School 15
Yonkers, NY

Grades 6-9: Third Place

Grades 7-9: Third Place
Samantha Mastronardi
9th Grade
Comsewogue High School
Port Jefferson Station, NY

Grades 6-9: Runner-Up

Grades 7-9: Runner-Up
Jennifer Repp
8th Grade
Our Lady of Mercy High School
Rochester, NY

Grades 10-12: First Place

Grades 10-12: First Place
Marian Eckermann
12th Grade
Victor Senior High School
Victor, NY

second place grades 10-12

Grades 10-12: Second Place
Alex Feder
10th Grade
HAFTR High School
Cedarhurst, NY

Grades 10-12: Third Place

Grades 10-12: Third Place
Tamara Heller
10th Grade
HAFTR High School
Cedarhurst, NY

Grades 10-12: Runner-Up

Grades 10-12: Runner-Up
Samantha Lish
10th Grade
HAFTR High School
Cedarhurst, NY

special needs first place

Special Needs: First Place
Cynthia Randolph Porter
NYS School for the Deaf
Rome, NY

special needs second place

Special Needs: Second Place
Myranda Christensen
Schuylerville Central School
Schuylerville, NY

special needs third place

Special Needs: Third Place
William Victor Sherman
Nassau BOCES - Seaman Neck MS
Seaford, NY