Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

New York Recycles! Poster Contest 2014 Winners

Grades K-3: First Place

Grades K-3: First Place
Kimberly Deng
PS 205 Q
Bayside, NY

Grades K-3: Second Place

Grades K-3: Second Place
Coleman Carboneau
Southgate Elementary
Loudonville, NY

Grades K-3: Third Place

Grades K-3: Third Place
Celine Castro
Public School 51
Richmond Hill, NY

Grades K-3: Runner-Up

Grades K-3: Runner-Up
Sophie Shuang Cheng
PS 108 Philip J. Abinani
Bronx, NY

Grades 4-6: First Place

Grades 4-6: First Place
Amy Nadeau
Southgate Elementary
Loudonville, NY

Grade 4-6: Second Place

Grades 4-6: Second Place
Eva Hymes
Southgate Elementary
Loundonville, NY

Grade 4-6: Third Place

Grades 4-6: Third Place
Mary Kate Sullenberger
Southgate Elementary School
Loudonville, NY

Grades 4-6: Runner-Up

Grades 4-6: Runner-Up
Cynthia Li
PS 188Q - The Kingbury School
Bayside, NY

Grades 6-9: Runner-Up

Grades 4-6: Runner-Up
Maheen Ahmed
Our Lady of Mercy
Rochester, NY

Grades 10-12: Third Place

Grades 4-6: Runner-Up
Patricia Motlhanhana
Our Lady of Mercy
Rochester, NY

Grades 10-12: Runner-Up

Grades 4-6: Runner-Up
Chansochentra Salcida
Our Lady of Mercy
Rochester, NY

Grades 7-9: First Place

Grades 7-9: First Place
Aniejah Humphrey
PS 156 Fredrick Law Olmsted School
Buffalo, NY

Grades 7-9: Third Place

Grades 7-9: Second Place
Annalise Barlow
PS 156 Frederick Law Olmsted School
Buffalo, NY

Grades 6-9: Third Place

Grades 7-9: Third Place
Grace Riddle
Wantagh Middle School
Wantagh, NY

Grades 10-12: First Place

Grades 10-12: First Place
Libby Aliberti
Duanesburg High School
Delanson, NY

second place grades 10-12

Grades 10-12: Second Place
Ezra Lent
HAFTR High School
Cedarhurst, NY

special needs first place

Special Needs: First Place
Shyla Wright
Seaman Neck Middle School
Seaford, NY

special needs second place

Special Needs: Second Place
Sierra Bennett, Tajanek Jackson, Desarae Salisbury
Buffalo Public School 93 -Southside Elementary
Buffalo, NY

special needs third place

Special Needs: Third Place
Sean Daniel Johnson
Seaman Neck Middle School
Seaford, NY