D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

New York Recycles! Poster Contest 2014 Winners

Grades K-3: First Place

Grades K-3: First Place
Kimberly Deng
PS 205 Q
Bayside, NY

Grades K-3: Second Place

Grades K-3: Second Place
Coleman Carboneau
Southgate Elementary
Loudonville, NY

Grades K-3: Third Place

Grades K-3: Third Place
Celine Castro
Public School 51
Richmond Hill, NY

Grades K-3: Runner-Up

Grades K-3: Runner-Up
Sophie Shuang Cheng
PS 108 Philip J. Abinani
Bronx, NY

Grades 4-6: First Place

Grades 4-6: First Place
Amy Nadeau
Southgate Elementary
Loudonville, NY

Grade 4-6: Second Place

Grades 4-6: Second Place
Eva Hymes
Southgate Elementary
Loundonville, NY

Grade 4-6: Third Place

Grades 4-6: Third Place
Mary Kate Sullenberger
Southgate Elementary School
Loudonville, NY

Grades 4-6: Runner-Up

Grades 4-6: Runner-Up
Cynthia Li
PS 188Q - The Kingbury School
Bayside, NY

Grades 6-9: Runner-Up

Grades 4-6: Runner-Up
Maheen Ahmed
Our Lady of Mercy
Rochester, NY

Grades 10-12: Third Place

Grades 4-6: Runner-Up
Patricia Motlhanhana
Our Lady of Mercy
Rochester, NY

Grades 10-12: Runner-Up

Grades 4-6: Runner-Up
Chansochentra Salcida
Our Lady of Mercy
Rochester, NY

Grades 7-9: First Place

Grades 7-9: First Place
Aniejah Humphrey
PS 156 Fredrick Law Olmsted School
Buffalo, NY

Grades 7-9: Third Place

Grades 7-9: Second Place
Annalise Barlow
PS 156 Frederick Law Olmsted School
Buffalo, NY

Grades 6-9: Third Place

Grades 7-9: Third Place
Grace Riddle
Wantagh Middle School
Wantagh, NY

Grades 10-12: First Place

Grades 10-12: First Place
Libby Aliberti
Duanesburg High School
Delanson, NY

second place grades 10-12

Grades 10-12: Second Place
Ezra Lent
HAFTR High School
Cedarhurst, NY

special needs first place

Special Needs: First Place
Shyla Wright
Seaman Neck Middle School
Seaford, NY

special needs second place

Special Needs: Second Place
Sierra Bennett, Tajanek Jackson, Desarae Salisbury
Buffalo Public School 93 -Southside Elementary
Buffalo, NY

special needs third place

Special Needs: Third Place
Sean Daniel Johnson
Seaman Neck Middle School
Seaford, NY