Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

Vacant Office Space Site

Site Number C932165

December 2014 Fact Sheet

Draft Investigation Work Plan for Brownfield Site Available for Public Comment

The public is invited to comment on a draft work plan being reviewed by New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) to investigate the Vacant Office Space site ("site") located at 31 Webster Street, North Tonawanda, Niagara County. Documents related to the cleanup of this site can be found at the location(s) identified below under "Where to Find Information."

Draft Investigation Work Plan

The draft investigation work plan, called a "Remedial Investigation Work Plan," was submitted to DEC under New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program. The investigation will be performed with oversight by DEC and New York State Department of Health (DOH).

How to Comment

DEC is accepting written comments about the draft investigation work plan for 30 days, from December 3, 2014 through January 2, 2015. The proposed plan is available for review at the location(s) identified below under "Where to Find Information." Please submit comments to the DEC project manager listed under Project Related Questions in the "Who to Contact" area below.

Highlights of the Proposed Site Investigation

The investigation will define the nature and extent of contamination in soil, surface water, groundwater and any other parts of the environment that may be affected. In addition an Interim Remedial Measure to address immediate concerns may be implemented.

The draft investigation work plan, called a "Remedial Investigation Work Plan," was submitted to DEC under New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program. The investigation will be performed with oversight by DEC and DOH.

How to Comment

DEC is accepting written comments about the draft investigation work plan for 30 days, from December 3, 2014 through January 2, 2015. The proposed plan is available for review at the location(s) identified below under "Where to Find Information." Please submit comments to the DEC project manager listed under Project Related Questions in the "Who to Contact" area below.

Highlights of the Proposed Site Investigation

The investigation will define the nature and extent of contamination in soil, surface water, groundwater and any other parts of the environment that may be affected.

An IRM is a cleanup activity that may be performed when a source of contamination or exposure pathway (the way in which a person may contact contamination) can be effectively addressed without extensive investigation and evaluation.

The draft RI work plan describes the proposed IRM cleanup activities that include the excavation and offsite disposal of petroleum contaminated soils that were identified in previous investigations.

Next Steps

DEC will consider public comments, revise the plan as necessary, and approve the work plan. DOH must concur with the plan. The approved work plan will be made available to the public (see "Where to Find Information" below). After the work plan is approved, the activities detailed in the work plan will be implemented.

When the investigation is completed, a report will be prepared and submitted to DEC that summarizes the results. DEC will review the report, make any necessary revisions and, if appropriate, approve the report.

After the investigation, a cleanup plan, called a "Remedial Work Plan" may be developed and a Decision Document will be proposed. The cleanup plan will include an evaluation of the IRMs performed, any proposed site remedy and/or recommend a no action or no further action alternative. The goal of the cleanup plan is to ensure the protection of public health and the environment. DEC will present the proposed cleanup plan to the public for its review and comment during a future 45-day comment period. DEC will keep the public informed throughout the investigation and cleanup of the site.

Background

Site Location: The subject Site is located at 31 Webster Street, North Tonawanda, New York and is located in the downtown section of the city. The Site is bordered by Webster Street to the west, Tremont Street to the north, and commercial properties to the south and east.

Zoning: The Site is zoned for Commercial use.

History/Use: The vacant office building is currently located on the Site. A Phase I ESA contained documentation suggesting that the Site was former used as a gasoline filling station. A Phase II study was performed in August 2013 which confirmed the presence of petroleum contamination on the site. As a result of previous investigations, the property was assigned Spill Number 1005734 due to the presence of petroleum contamination in the subsurface soil and fill.

Geology/hydrogeology: Subsurface conditions generally consisted of mostly silt with varying amounts of fine-grained sand and clay.

Additional site details, including environmental and health assessment summaries, are available on DEC's website.

Brownfield Cleanup Program

New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) encourages the voluntary cleanup of contaminated properties known as "brownfields" so that they can be reused and redeveloped. These uses may include recreation, housing, business or other uses. A brownfield is any real property that is difficult to reuse or redevelop because of the presence or potential presence of contamination. For more information about the BCP, visit DEC's website.

Where to Find Information

Project documents are available at the following location(s) to help the public stay informed.

North Tonawanda Public Library
Attn: Britt White
505 Meadow Drive
North Tonawanda, NY 14120
716-693-4132

Who to Contact

Comments and questions are always welcome and should be directed as follows:

Project Related Questions
Michael Hinton
Department of Environmental Conservation
Division of Environmental Remediation
270 Michigan Ave
Buffalo, NY 14203-2915
716-851-7220
michael.hinton@dec.ny.gov

Site-Related Health Questions
Dawn Hettrick
New York State Department of Health
Bureau of Environmental Exposure Investigation
Empire State Plaza - Room 1787
Albany, New York 12237
518-402-7850
BEEI@health.ny.gov

For More Information

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

Sign up to receive contaminated sites emails by county for information about this site and other sites in the State's remedial programs.


  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 716-851-7220.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYS DEC
    Region 9 Headquarters
    270 Michigan Avenue
    Buffalo NY 14203
    716-851-7220
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to Region 9