Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

Environmental Cleanup at the Study Area

City of Corning, Steuben County

NYSDEC Project ID 851046

Corning Incorporated entered into an Order on Consent with the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC) in July 2014 to characterize the nature and extent of fill material in the Study Area, which is bounded by Pyrex St., East Pulteney St., Post Creek, and the Chemung River. DEC initiated characterization of the adjacent Expansion Area (residential properties west of Pyrex Street to Centerway and north of East Pulteney Street to Interstate Route 86) under the State Superfund Program in May 2015. NYSDEC has established this web page to provide the public with information about the investigation activities.

Latest News:

Most Recent Fact Sheet / Newsletter:

Restoration:

Citizen Participation Plan and Study Area Community Liaison Plan:

Community Air Monitoring Data (leaves NYSDEC website):

  • Study Area Community Air Monitoring Data

Note: The Community Air Monitoring Plan for OU1, OU2, and OU5 can be found in the "Study Area Pre-Design Investigation Work Plan Residential Areas (OU1, OU2, and OU5) - January 2018" (See section for Work Plans and Other Documents). Air Monitoring Data will be updated at the start of construction/PDI investigation activities.

Questions and Answers:

Ongoing Remediation in the Study Area Winter 2019 - Spring 2020

DEC is committed to supervising a careful and thorough cleanup of the Study Area and other locations outside the Study Area which potentially have similar concerns. The investigation and cleanup are being completed to address potential exposure to contaminants above the NYS residential soil clean up objective (primarily arsenic, cadmium, lead and semi-volatile organic compounds). People may come into incidental contact with contaminants present in soils through home maintenance and recreational activities. Maintenance of a grass or mulch cover will help prevent direct contact with the soil. Unnecessary digging in the dirt should be avoided, and children and adults should wash hands after outdoor activities. The use of doormats and periodic damp mopping of floors can help reduce exposure to outdoor soil that might be tracked indoors. It's important to note that all soils contain naturally occurring metals and microorganisms and, therefore, it is always a good idea to minimize getting soil onto the body whether it is contaminated or not.

Soil is being removed and disposed of at a permitted facility as part of the remedy.

Groundwater at the site is not used as a public water supply. Drinking water provided to the residents of Corning is supplied by the City of Corning Water Department. The City of Corning Water Department complies with strictly-enforced standards established by the United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) and the New York State Department of Health (DOH). Results of routine water sampling and associated annual water quality reports are available on-line at:
https://www.cityofcorning.com/?SEC=07CB95A9-0A8E-4D9D-B22C-7B8C866B36E5

Site Description

Site Location and Background

Map showing Operable Units of Study Area site

The site is located in the northeastern portion of the City of Corning, NY, bounded by the Chemung River to the south, Post Creek to the east, I-86 to the north, and Pyrex Street to the west. The Study Area includes a residential area consisting of 326 individual properties (OU1, OU2, and OU5); the Corning-Painted Post High School property (OU3); the Corning Christian Academy property (OU3); the City of Corning Memorial Stadium property (OU3); and flood control areas along the Chemung River and Post Creek (OU4).

The Site Characterization confirmed the presence of material containing ash, brick, and/or glass in various portions of the Study Area.

Soil and groundwater were analyzed for volatile organic compounds (VOCs), semi-volatile organic compounds (SVOCs), metals, polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), and pesticides. Based on the investigation, the primary constituents of concern are lead, arsenic, cadmium, and SVOCs.

Groundwater samples were collected from seven groundwater monitoring wells installed on school and City property, the school's irrigation well (used to water athletic fields as needed in dry weather), and an adjacent public water supply well. Groundwater monitoring to date has not identified levels of site-related constituents above groundwater standards. The area is served by public water and there are no private water supplies (other than the school's irrigation well).

Site History

The City of Corning has a long history of manufacturing, and is world renowned for its glassmaking. Historical references indicate that, in the late 1800s and early 1900s, the City of Corning was home to a large brick manufacturer and more than sixty (60) former glass manufacturers. The most enduring of these enterprises is Corning Incorporated, whose history dates to 1868 when the company founder established the Corning Flint Glass Works in Corning, New York. While the company has grown and expanded through the years and changed names to Corning Glass Works and currently to Corning Incorporated, the corporate headquarters has remained in Corning, New York.

In the late 1800s, coal was the primary fuel source in the Corning, New York area, and most of the local industries used coal to heat their furnaces. In the early 1900s natural gas was introduced to the region, and Corning Glass Works, along with many other industries and municipalities, started converting their fuel sources to natural gas. The exact years during which this conversion occurred for Corning Glass Works are not known.

During the years when coal was widely used by various industrial and domestic entities as a fuel source, it was not uncommon practice for the construction and demolition debris, including brick, ash and other materials, to be used as fill to improve drainage and to fill in low lying areas as an aid to development.

Through a title search of property deeds, it was found that the Study Area was located on part of lands previously owned by Corning Homes, Inc., which had acquired these properties in 1920 from the heirs of the then-deceased founder of Corning Flint Glass Works. The deeds for these properties contained a condition that allowed Corning Glass Works to maintain structures, buildings and "ash dumps as now located" on the properties. Despite a thorough review of available historical documents and public records, Corning Incorporated has not, to date, located any maps or records that depict the potential location, if any, of the "ash dumps" as referenced in the deeds (i.e., as of 1920). In 1937, Corning Homes, Inc. sold portions of the properties with the same conditional language included, which has never been extinguished. Corning Homes, Inc. has no relation to Corning Incorporated or any of its predecessors.

Summary of Site Operable Units

The project has been divided into five operable units as listed below.

An operable unit (OU) represents a portion of a remedial program for a site that for technical or administrative reasons can be addressed separately to investigate, eliminate or mitigate a release, threat of release or exposure pathway resulting from the site contamination.

The original Study Area project evaluated by Corning Incorporated under Consent Order with DEC consists of OU1 through OU4. The off-site Expansion Area, which was evaluated by DEC under the State Superfund program is OU5.

  • OU1 - Residential Area: The primary residential area including Houghton Park and excluding OU2. It is bounded by school properties to the south, NYS Flood Control lands to the east, East Pulteney Street to the north, and Pyrex Street to the west.
  • OU2 - Residential Area at the Eastern End of Corning Boulevard
  • OU3 - School/Community Use Areas: Properties owned by the Corning-Painted Post School District, Corning Christian Academy, and the City of Corning (Memorial Stadium and land to the east of the firehouse).
  • OU4 - Flood Control Areas: The southern and eastern most portions of the Study area including flood control structures, levees, and adjacent portions of the Chemung River and Post Creek.
  • OU5 Residential Expansion Area: The residential areas immediately to the north and west of the boundaries of the Study Area. The Expansion Area is further bounded by I-86 to the north, Centerway (NYS Route 414) to the west, and the Guthrie Medical Center property to the south.

Upcoming Investigations

A Site Characterization (SC) is DEC's first investigation of a site where hazardous waste has or may have been disposed of illegally or improperly. The goal of the SC is to determine whether a site meets the state's definition of a hazardous waste site by confirming or denying the presence of hazardous waste and determining whether the site poses a significant threat to public health or the environment. The SC is performed by DEC or the potentially responsible party under DEC's oversight.

A Class P site is a site or property under investigation in the form of a site characterization, where preliminary information indicates that a site may have contamination that makes it eligible for consideration for placement on the Registry of Inactive Hazardous Waste Disposal Sites (commonly referred to as the list of State Superfund Sites).

The following sites are currently under investigation. After the sampling is complete, Corning Incorporated will report the findings and work with the DEC, DOH, and the property owner to determine whether any further action is necessary.

Residential Study Area

Corning Incorporated is planning field investigations within the Study Area in 2020 to gather additional information to support property-specific remedial designs. Additional samples will be collected in areas where glass, brick, and/or ash have been identified or where previous sampling has indicated an exceedance of the residential soil clean-up objective.

Guthrie Clinic, City of Corning Fire Department, & Corning Mini Storage (State Route 414)

These sites are located respectively at 130 Centerway (Site ID 851051), 2 Corning Boulevard (Site ID 851050), and the Corning Mini Storage 3656 State Route 414 (Site ID 851053), in Corning, NY. The studies will assess the nature and extent of target material (ash, brick, and/or glass) that may be encountered within the site and evaluate potential exposure pathways completing soil borings in areas where this material may be identified with a thorough visual inspection and reporting of the materials encountered; collecting surface and subsurface soil samples as well as surface water and sediment samples for analytical testing; and installing and sampling groundwater monitoring wells.

OU4 - Flood Control Area

A work plan to address the site characterization of these areas is currently being developed.

Imported Material Testing

Material being brought in to backfill remedial excavation are tested for contaminants including emerging contaminants. Emerging contaminants include per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) and 1,4-dioxane. These compounds are human-made chemicals that have been widely used in industrial and commercial processes, in commercial and residential products (e.g., firefighting foams, carpeting, waterproof clothing). Imported material meets DEC and Department of Transportation (DOT) regulations prior to being used as backfill.

Other Locations Which Potentially Have Similar Concerns

DEC, along with DOH and New York State Department of Law (DOL), are responsible for ensuring the cleanup of inactive hazardous waste disposal sites across the state. Under New York State's Inactive Hazardous Waste Disposal Site Remedial Program, the process begins with the discovery of a potential hazardous waste site and follows a path of thorough investigation, remedy selection, design, construction and monitoring.

DEC has pursued Site Characterizations to be performed at the following locations which are suspected of having target material similar to the Study Area:

  • Site ID #851047 Centerway Pedestrian Bridge Approach - located at Center Way/Corning Boulevard in Corning, NY.
  • Site ID #851055 William St. Park - located at Hillvue Avenue, Corning, NY. The site is under preliminary site characterization and is a proposed "P Site" listing.
  • Site ID #851054 Former Days Inn - located at 23 Riverside Drive in Corning, NY. This site recently submitted an approvable final engineering report and a site management plan. The site characterization and interim remedial measure work plan has been completed.
  • Site ID #851056 McKinney Park - located at W Third Street with Lexington Street, Corning, NY. The site is under preliminary site characterization and is a proposed "P Site" listing.
  • Site ID #851060 Stewart Park Site - located at Thorn Street with Sly Avenue Ext, Corning, NY. The site is under preliminary site characterization and is a proposed "P Site" listing.

Implementation Process

1) Pre-Design Investigation (PDI):

Additional characterization, delineation, and end point sampling will be conducted, as necessary, under the NYSDEC-approved PDI Work Plan. Written consent to access will be obtained from the property owner prior to performing the Pre-Design Investigation.

2) Property Survey/Inventory:

An external property survey and inventory will be performed on an individual property basis to locate property lines and features. During this survey, property features potentially affected by the proposed remediation activities (e.g., driveway, decks, patios, pools, sheds, fences, swing sets, trees, flower beds, vegetable gardens, trees, landscape features, etc.) will be inventoried and their location surveyed. Written consent to access will be obtained from the property owner prior to performing the property survey/inventory.

3) Draft Remedial Design:

Following the Pre-Design Investigation and property survey/inventory activities, property-specific design drawings will be developed for each property requiring remediation in a block or group of properties, to the extent possible, and submitted to NYSDEC for approval. The property-specific design drawings will consist of remediation drawing(s) and restoration plan(s).

4) DEC-Approved Designs to Property Owners:

Following NYSDEC-approval, NYSDEC and Corning Incorporated will meet with the respective property owner to review the property-specific design drawings.

5) Final Design Drawings:

Any comments from individual property owners, that result in changes to the design drawings will be documented using field change forms approved by the State.

6) Access Agreements:

Individual property owners will need to agree to access prior to the implementation of remediation activities. The written consent to access will include an acknowledgment from the property owner of their approval of the design drawings and requirements to implement the work.

7) Remediation Activities:

To the extent possible, remedial activities will be conducted on a block by block or group of properties basis following final approval of the design drawings, and receipt of written consent to access the property(ies). The block by block remedial approach will minimize any disturbance to the community during remedial activities.

8) Post-Restoration Inspection:

Following backfilling and restoration activities, an inspection of the areas where the excavation activities were performed and restored will be performed with the property owner, NYSDEC representatives, and Corning Incorporated representatives. The purpose of the Post Restoration Inspection will be to identify any outstanding issues (i.e., punch list items) to be addressed prior to demobilization from the property. A final Post Restoration Inspection will be conducted, if needed, after punch list items are addressed.

9) No Further Action (NFA) Letter:

The classification of "No Further Action" is issued when (a) The investigation and environmental testing result in a determination that there is no need for remedial work at the site; or (b) A site was identified as a location where target fill material (brick, glass, and/or ash) was located, and after subsequent remedial activities the site conditions warrant no need for further work. Once the agencies determine there is no threat to public health or the environment, after the site remediation and post restoration inspection have been completed (or sampling is completed and no layers of target fill are identified), NYSDEC will issue a "No Further Action" (NFA) letter for the property owner.

Properties within the Study Area which have been issued to date an NFA letter are shown in the following figure:

Current Project Status and Previous Work

In 2017, DEC issued a Decision Document requiring the remediation of residential properties to include the removal of soil up to two feet below ground surface (bgs) if it exceeds residential soil cleanup objectives or contains target material containing ash, brick and/or glass. The multi-year remediation effort began in 2018 with the remediation of three properties.

As part of the remedial design process, individual property owners are contacted and provided with proposed remedial design drawings. Staff from DEC and Corning Incorporated meet with residents to review these plans prior to the excavation and other remedial work. Property surveys also are completed to document property specific inventories of trees, sheds, fencing, decking or other unique property features. Property owners are encouraged to offer input on remedial design drawings, particularly with respect to restoration of their property. Once remedial design drawings are finalized and approved by DEC and the property owner, construction activities are scheduled.

An area-wide site management plan will apply to the full Study Area. Property owners with impacted soils remaining below a site cover system will receive an individual figure that will identify areas on their property with known remaining impacted soils and refer to the Study Area site management plan. Contact information will be provided in the individual plans for questions and assistance in following the site management plan. View a template for a Site Management Plan which would be used as a starting point to develop a specific plan for the Study Area:

DEC announced in 2017 that additional sampling would be occurring to complete the investigation in the portion of the Study Area where no layers of ash, brick and glass material had been found to date (this sampling would focus on areas where there are gaps in the existing data).

As of February 2020, based on sampling results that showed no threat to public health or the environment, DEC has issued "No Further Action" (NFA) letters for 125 properties (see below for more information on NFAs) leaving 196 to either be remediated, require additional investigation, that are being considered for no further action, or that have not consented to access. Remediation was completed on 3 properties in 2018.

2019 Remedial Activities

In June 2019, soil removal and restoration activities resumed in areas within OU1, OU2, and OU5, and restoration activities extended through to November that year. During this timeframe, Corning Incorporated (with oversight by DEC and DOH) completed remediation at 21 properties to protect public health and the environment. Work and equipment operation typically took place five days per week (Monday through Friday), generally between 7 a.m. and 5 p.m. Remediated areas were restored to in-kind preexisting conditions in consultation with each property owner.

2020 Planned Activities and Next Steps

OU3 Corning-Painted Post School District Property

In June 2020, DEC accepted the Soil Cover Sampling Work Plan which will be implemented while school is out of session summer 2020:

The purpose of this Soil Cover Sampling Work Plan is to determine if the existing 1-foot cover meets the Restricted Residential Soil Cleanup Objectives (SCOs) and shows no evidence of Subject Material eliminating potential exposure pathways.

With the necessary remedial design drawings finalized and approved by DEC, and access agreements obtained from property owners (which is a key step to carry out sampling and remedial activities on each property), an additional 40 properties are anticipated to be cleaned up in 2020. Construction activities are expected to resume in April 2020, weather permitting. As with previously remediated properties, remediated areas will be restored in-kind to preexisting conditions, in consultation with each property owner.

DEC and DOH will continue to oversee Corning Incorporated's remedial program, including completion and approval of the PDI sampling and Remedial Designs for residential properties within OU1, OU2 and OU5. Corning Incorporated is working on work plan deliverables: an evaluation of the cover system in place at the Corning Painted Post School District property; interim site management plans; and a site characterization work plan for OU4 - the Flood Control Areas. Environmental easement packages for all the OU3 properties are also being developed to require the completion and submission of a periodic certification that institutional and engineering controls remain in place, allow the use and development of the controlled property for restricted residential use and require compliance with the DEC approved Site Management Plan.

DEC is also working with DOH to determine the appropriate approach and program (or programs) to investigate and clean up properties contaminated with material containing glass, ash, and/or brick which are outside of the defined Study Area. DEC will keep the public informed throughout the additional investigation and cleanup with newsletters throughout the 2020 season.

Post-Restoration Property Site Management

This last phase of remediation, where subject material remains above unrestricted standards, begins with the completion of construction activities.


Examples of Post-Restoration Conditions of Properties

Interim Site Management Plan (ISMP)

In June 2020, an ISMP was established for OU3. The ISMP defines the inspection, reporting, and investigation requirements for OU3 and includes procedures for handling and disposing contaminated material. If Subject Material is encountered during a capital improvement project, Corning Incorporated Corning Painted Post School District, Corning Christian Academy, and the City Corning must adhere to the ISMP and the Excavation Work Plan (Appendix B) to ensure the public and worker safety during investigation, delineation, removal, and restoration efforts. Furthermore, this ISMP will ensure a cover system is in place to prevent contact with subject material.

For the Study Area, an ISMP is required during pre-design, design and remedial activities that are consistent with site management for properties (including rights of way and utility corridors). The ISMP is intended to address all soil management issues until the remedy is fully implemented and will terminate once all properties where access was granted are remediated and a Department approved SMP is in place.

Site Management Plan (SMP)

For the Study Area, an SMP will be submitted in order to manage subject material remaining at the site, and any engineering controls installed as part of the remedy. The document will include:

  • An Institutional and Engineering Control Plan that identifies all use restrictions and controls for the area of concern, and details the steps and requirements to ensure the following institutional and/or engineering controls remain in place and effective. It requires Corning Incorporated to submit to DEC periodic reviews and certification of institutional and engineering controls.
    • Institutional Controls: Are a non-physical means of enforcing a restriction on the use of property that restricts land use (residential, commercial, industrial), restricts use of groundwater, or provides notice to the public of site management provisions which prevent interference with the effectiveness of a remedial program. An Environmental Easement is to be placed on the Corning Christian Academy, Corning Painted-Post High School and Memorial Stadium. ICs in OUs 1, 2 and 5 Include any voluntary agreements between Corning Incorporated and property owners for access and provisions to enable the installation/maintenance of cover systems, management of remaining contamination, excavation, inspections, sampling, and/or any other requisite activities.
    • Engineering Controls: Are any physical barriers to actively or passively contain, stabilize, restrict the movement of contamination, or eliminate potential exposure pathways. In the case of OUs 1, 2 and 5, a two-foot soil cover is required to allow for residential use of the property, and constitutes an engineering control. The cover will consist either of the structures such as buildings, pavement, sidewalks, etc., or a soil cover in areas where soils which exceed the applicable soil cleanup objectives (SCOs) or target fill (will remain below two feet). In the case of the CPP High School, a one-foot cover is required.
  • A Monitoring Plan to assess the performance and effectiveness of the remedy. The plan includes, but may not be limited to:
    • monitoring of groundwater to assess the performance and effectiveness of the remedy
    • a schedule of monitoring and frequency of submittals to DEC
    • an annual visual inspection of properties to ensure that controls remain in place and effective
  • An Excavation Plan, which details the provisions for management of future excavations, including a provision to allow a homeowner to dispose of inconsequential amounts of ash, brick and glass in household garbage.
  • Assessments of effectiveness and protectiveness of the remedy.
  • The Site Management Plan also includes provisions, such as:
    • Further investigation to refine the nature and extent of contamination/remediation in areas where access has not been previously granted, and on properties where future excavations occur at depths greater than that remediated under the selected remedy or where unexpected target fill is encountered regardless of depth.
    • Management and inspection of the identified engineering controls, including within right-of-way areas.
    • Tracking property ownership changes to allow for continued communication with owners.
    • Annual notifications and reminders from Corning Incorporated:
      • To property owners, notifying of Corning Incorporated's offer to implement the remedy for owners who decline remedy implementation/sampling for a period of five years after the completion of the work (on properties where access was provided to Corning Incorporated for investigation and/or remediation).
      • To new property owners, notifying of Corning Incorporated's offer to implement the remedy for new owners for a period of two years following the change in ownership. This provision to notify new property owners will run for a period of fifteen years after the completion of the work on all properties where access was provided to Corning Incorporated for investigation and/or remediation.
      • To property owners with post-remedy remaining soil contamination (a reminder of the presence of such remaining contamination and of Corning Incorporated's commitment to handle remaining contaminated soils, as necessary and in accordance with the intended use of the property).
      • To the City and Town of Corning Code Enforcement Offices and Departments of Planning and Economic Development (a reminder to inform Corning Incorporated of building permits/approvals granted for properties within the area where contamination remains post remedy).
      • To the City of Corning, Town of Corning, and/or Steuben County (a reminder to inform Corning Incorporated of any City/County plans to conduct soil disturbance work).

Public Involvement

Community Updates

NYSDEC issues periodic community updates describing cleanup activities planned at residential properties in the Study Area for 2020:

For previous Fact Sheets, refer to "Document Access Information" below.

Receive Fact Sheets by Email!
DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites email listservs at: www.dec.ny.gov/chemical/61092.html

It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed. As a listserv member, you will periodically receive site-related information and announcements for all contaminated sites in the county(ies) you select.

Public Meetings

NYSDEC, the Department of Health, and Corning Incorporated held an information Availability Session with residents on May 9, 2019 to discuss upcoming 2019 work in the Study Area and next steps for the project.

DEC and DOH held an Availability Session and a Public Meeting on March 22, 2017 to present the proposed investigation and remediation plans, answer questions and receive public input on the plans. Information provided at the availability session included What is Exposure? and Healthy Gardening information (links leave DEC's website). A related fact sheet that includes remediation and restoration photos was also provided: Community Soil Remediation Project (PDF, 3.81 MB)

DEC held public meetings and availability sessions about the project May 2016, March 2015, an in October and July 2014.

Additional public meetings will be held at later stages of the project as necessary and will be announced here.

Corning Incorporated prepared the following NYSDEC-approved plan as required by DEC to help the public stay informed: Citizen Participation Plan - May 2018 (PDF, 698 KB)

NYSDEC prepared the following Community Liaison Plan to further assist the public stay informed: Study Area Community Liaison Plan - March 2020 (PDF, 718 KB)

Document Access Information

Information regarding access to other pertinent documents not linked to this page is provided below.

NYSDEC Fact Sheets

The links below provide access to Fact Sheets prepared by NYSDEC; and Questions and Answers documents prepared by NYSDEC and NYSDOH:

Final Decision Documents

In July 2017, NYSDEC released the Final Decision Document (FDD) for Operable Units 01, 02, and 05, as well as the FDD for Operable Unit 03 and the associated Responsiveness Summary. The following are links to the two Final Decision Documents, the Responsiveness Summary and the two Focused Feasibility Study/Alternatives Analysis Documents:

Work Plans and Other Documents

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

Complete copies of the documents listed on this web page and other documents pertaining to the Study Area Characterization, are available in hard copy for public review at the following locations:

  • Southeast Steuben County Library
    300 Nasser Civic Center Plaza
    Suite 101
    Corning, NY 14830
    607-936-3713
  • NYSDEC
    Region 8 Office
    6274 East Avon-Lima Rd.
    Avon, NY 14414
    Call ahead for an appointment
    585-226-5324

Additional information regarding the Study Area Characterization project may be obtained by:

  1. Contacting DEC's Avon Office at 585-226-2466 or DEC's Albany Office at 518-402-9814.
  2. Using the link to pertinent information from Corning Incorporated regarding the Study Area Characterization (provided in the right column at the top of the page under "Links leaving DEC's Website".
  3. Accessing the DECinfo Locator (https://gisservices.dec.ny.gov/gis/dil/), an interactive map that lets you access DEC documents and public data about the environmental quality of specific sites in New York State.
  4. Information on the state superfund program (Site Number 851046) at the following link:
    https://www.dec.ny.gov/cfmx/extapps/derexternal/haz/details.cfm?ProgNo=851046

Project Management Contact Information

For project investigation-related questions, contact the DEC Project Manager:

Kelly Cloyd, PhD.
NYSDEC
Division of Environmental Remediation
6274 East Avon-Lima Road; Avon, NY 14414
(585) 226-5351
Kelly.cloyd@dec.ny.gov

For project remediation/construction-related questions, contact the DEC Project Manager:

Scott Williams
NYSDEC
Division of Environmental Remediation
6274 East Avon-Lima Road; Avon, NY 14414
(585) 226-5448
Scott.williams@dec.ny.gov

For project investigation-related questions for additional areas to the Study Area, please contact the DEC Project Managers:

Jenelle Gaylord, NYSDEC, Division of Environmental Remediation
Project Manager for Guthrie Clinic and OU3 Interim Site Management Plan
625 Broadway, Albany, NY 12233-7017; (518) 402-9813; Jenelle.Gaylord@dec.ny.gov

Samantha Salotto, NYSDEC, Division of Environmental Remediation
Project Manager for OU4 Flood Control Area and CPP Cover System Evaluation
625 Broadway, Albany, NY 12233-7017; (518) 402-9903; Samantha.Salotto@dec.ny.gov

Brianna Scharf, NYSDEC, Division of Environmental Remediation
Project Manager for Corning Fire Department
625 Broadway, Albany, NY 12233-7017; (518) 402-5987; Brianna.Scharf@dec.ny.gov

Robert Strang, NYSDEC, Division of Environmental Remediation
Project Manager for Corning Ministorage Site and Interim Site Management Plan for OU1, OU2, and OU5
625 Broadway, Albany, NY 12233-7017; (518) 402-9813; Robert.Strang@dec.ny.gov

For project-related health questions, please contact DOH Project Manager:

Melissa Doroski, MPH.
NYSDOH
Project Manager for Study Area
Bureau of Environmental Exposure Investigation
Empire State Plaza - Corning Tower Room #1787, Albany, NY 12237
(518) 402-7860
Melissa.Doroski@health.ny.gov

Johnathan Robinson
NYSDOH
Project Manager for the City of Corning Fire Dept, Guthrie Clinic, Corning Mini Storage Site and Study Area OU4 Flood Control Area
Bureau of Environmental Exposure Investigation
Empire State Plaza - Corning Tower Room #1787, Albany, NY 12237
(518) 402-7860
Johnathan.Robinson@health.ny.gov