D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

89 LaSalle Avenue Site

Site Number C915283

April 2014 Fact Sheet

89 LaSalle Ave Update: Draft Investigation Work Plan Available for Public Comment

The public is invited to comment on a draft work plan being reviewed by New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) to investigate the 89 LaSalle Avenue Site ("site") located at 89 LaSalle Avenue, Buffalo, Erie County. Please see the map for the Site Location. Documents related to the cleanup of this site can be found at the location identified below under Where to Find Information.

Draft Investigation Work Plan

The draft investigation work plan, called a "Remedial Investigation Work Plan," was submitted to DEC under New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program. The investigation will be performed by Legacy LaSalle, LLC ("applicant(s)") with oversight by DEC and New York State Department of Health (DOH).

Digital Files

How to Comment

DEC is accepting written comments about the draft investigation work plan for 30 days, from March 31, 2014 through April 29, 2014. The proposed plan is available for review at the location identified below under Where to Find Information. Please submit comments to the DEC Project Manager listed under Project Related Questions in the Who to Contact area below.

Highlights of the Proposed Site Investigation

The investigation will define the nature and extent of contamination in soil, surface water, groundwater and any other parts of the environment that may be affected.

The primary objectives of the Remedial Investigation and Alternatives Analysis will be to:

  • Collect additional environmental samples, such as soil/fill and groundwater samples, to better delineate the nature and extent of contamination found in earlier investigations;
  • Determine if the concentrations of constituents of concern found in the site pose potential unacceptable risks to human health and the environment; and
  • Evaluate potential remedial measures and determine appropriate actions to address potential significant threats.

DEC will consider public comments, revise the plan as necessary, and approve the work plan. DOH must concur with the plan. The approved work plan will be made available to the public (see Where to Find Information below). After the work plan is approved, the activities detailed in the work plan will be implemented.

When the investigation is completed, a report will be prepared and submitted to DEC that summarizes the results. DEC will review the report, make any necessary revisions and, if appropriate, approve the report.

After the investigation, a cleanup plan, called a "Remedial Work Plan" will be developed and a Decision Document will be proposed. The cleanup plan will include an evaluation of the proposed site remedy, or recommend a no action or no further action alternative. The goal of the cleanup plan is to ensure the protection of public health and the environment. DEC will present the proposed cleanup plan to the public for its review and comment during a 45-day comment period. DEC will keep the public informed throughout the investigation and cleanup of the site.

Background

Location: The proposed BCP site is located at 89 LaSalle Avenue in the City of Buffalo, Erie County. It is bordered to the north by LaSalle Avenue; to the south and west by McCarthy Park and the William Price Memorial Parkway properties; and to the east by Cordova Avenue.

Site Features: The site consists of 4 parcels totaling approximately 10.61 acres and is currently vacant with the exception of City-owned tennis courts and parking areas.

Current Zoning/Use: The site is currently zoned for residential and commercial use, and is also used recreationally.

Historic Use: The southeastern half of the site, including the City-owned parcel, was used as a stone quarry from approximately 1915 through 1950. The quarry was subsequently used by the City of Buffalo as a landfill in the 1950s and 1960s for the disposal of demolition debris, ash, railroad ballast and reportedly some municipal waste.

The northwestern half of the site was used as a lumber yard since the early 1900s. More recently, some of the structures on this portion of the site were used for automotive storage after the lumberyard closed. There were no other uses noted for this portion of the site.

Geology & Hydrogeology: The site is covered by surface soil classified as Urban Land. Depth of bedrock (outside of the quarry) is approximately 3 ft. to 11 ft. below ground surface (bgs) and general lithology consists of varying layers of fill including ash, cinders, sand, and gravel as well as various amounts of glass and brick fill, with no native soil. The site lithology is more consistent with the historic use as a quarry and subsequent solid waste landfill. Groundwater in the vicinity is at least 40 ft. bgs.

Additional site details, including environmental and health assessment summaries, are available on DEC's website.

Brownfield Cleanup Program

New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) encourages the voluntary cleanup of contaminated properties known as "brownfields" so that they can be reused and redeveloped. These uses include recreation, housing, business or other uses. A brownfield is any real property that is difficult to reuse or redevelop because of the presence or potential presence of contamination. For more information about the BCP, visit DEC's website.

Where to Find Information

Public interest in this project is valued and appreciated. Project documents are available at the following location to help the public stay informed. You may also view electronic versions of project documents by visiting the Digital Files section on this website (if available). Large documents may be abbreviated to meet DEC's file size requirements for posting to the website. Hard copies of full project documents are available at the listed locations.

NYS DEC Region 9 Office
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203
716-851-7220
(Call for appointment)

East Delavan Branch
1187 East Delavan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14215
716-896-4433

Who to Contact

Comments and questions are always welcome and should be directed as follows:

Project Related Questions:
David Locey
NYS DEC, Division of Environmental Remediation
270 Michigan Ave
Buffalo, NY 14203
716-851-7220
dplocey@gw.dec.state.ny.us

Site-Related Health Questions:
Albert DeMarco
NYS DOH
Corning Tower Room 1787 Empire State Plaza
Albany, NY 12237
518-402-7860
beei@health.state.ny.us

For More Information

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

*Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs available. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed.

Site Location

Aerial view of 89 LaSalle Avenue brownfield site
Aerial view of 89 LaSalle Avenue brownfield site