NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

1050-1088 Niagara Street

Site Number C915277

December 2013 Fact Sheet

1050-1088 Niagara Street: Documents Available for Comment

The public is invited to comment on a draft site investigation and interim remedial measure work plan being reviewed by New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) to investigate the 1050-1088 Niagara Street Site ("site") located at 1050-1088 Niagara Street, Buffalo, Erie County. Please see the map for the site location. Documents related to the investigation and cleanup of this site can be found at the locations identified below under Where to Find Information. DEC is conducting a public comment period because this Interim Remedial Measure (IRM) is likely to represent a significant part of the cleanup for this site.

Digital Files

Work Plan

The draft investigation work plan, called a "Remedial Investigation Work Plan," was submitted to DEC under New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program. The investigation will be performed by 9271 Group, LLC ("applicant(s)") with oversight by DEC and the New York State Department of Health (DOH).

The proposed IRM for the site is being proposed to address some or all of the environmental conditions at the site. An IRM is a cleanup activity that may be performed when a source of contamination or exposure pathway (the way in which a person may contact contamination) can be effectively addressed without extensive investigation and evaluation.

The draft IRM work plan describes the proposed cleanup activities that include:

  • Removal of underground storage tanks and hydraulic lifts;
  • Excavation of petroleum impacted soil/fill;
  • Removal of semi-volatile organic compound and metals impacted soil near SB-3; and
  • Implementation of a site fill management plan during remedial and redevelopment activities.

How to Comment

DEC is accepting written comments about the draft investigation work plan for 30 days, from December 17, 2013 through January 18, 2014. The proposed plan is available for review at the locations identified below under Where to Find Information. Please submit comments to the DEC project manager listed under Project Related Questions in the Who to Contact area below.

Highlights of the Proposed Site Investigation

The investigation will define the nature and extent of contamination in soil, surface water, groundwater and any other parts of the environment that may be affected.

Next Steps

DEC will consider public comments, revise the plan as necessary, and approve the work plan. DOH must concur with the plan. The approved work plan will be made available to the public (see Where to Find Information below). After the work plan is approved, the activities detailed in the work plan will be implemented.

When the investigation is completed, a report will be prepared and submitted to DEC that summarizes the results. DEC will review the report, make any necessary revisions and, if appropriate, approve the report.

After the investigation and implementation of the IRM, a cleanup plan, called a "Remedial Work Plan" will be developed and a Decision Document will be proposed. The cleanup plan will include an evaluation of the proposed site remedy, or recommend a no action or no further action alternative. The goal of the cleanup plan is to ensure the protection of public health and the environment. DEC will present the proposed cleanup plan to the public for its review and comment during a 45-day comment period. DEC will keep the public informed throughout the investigation and cleanup of the site.

Background

Location: The 1050-1088 Niagara Street Site is located in the City of Buffalo, Erie County. The site is comprised of three adjoining parcels and is approximately 2.7 acres in size. The parcels are 1050 Niagara Street, 1054 Niagara Street and 1088 Niagara Street.

Site Features: The site is bounded by Albany Street to the north with commercial properties beyond; commercial manufacturing facility to the south; Niagara Street and residential properties beyond to the east; and railroad tracks, NYS I-190, and the Niagara River to the west.

Current Zoning/Uses: The site is currently zoned M1 Light Industrial, but is used for commercial use. The site use is mainly intended for commercial use.

Historic Uses: The 1050 Niagara Street parcel has a long history of being utilized for commercial/industrial operations since at least 1889. The Niagara Lithograph Company (current on-site building) operated a commercial printing company from approximately 1930 through 1990. The Miken Companies, also a commercial printing company, was located on-site until about 2000. Historic Sanborn records indicate that two 25,000 gallon tanks, likely containing fuel oil and/or printing related solvents were located in the basement of the building. Lithographic printing operation historically utilized VOC-based solvent routinely for printing cleaning, degreasing and ink-solvents.

The 1088 Niagara Street parcel (northern portion of the site) formerly included the International Brewing Company and American Gelatine Corp. operated on-site in the early 1900s. Records from 1925 indicate Hygrade Oil Co. utilized the site as a service station and fuel distribution facility, including multiple petroleum storage and distribution tanks, gasoline pump house(s), and tank wagon loading house, which was historically located abutting the current 1050 Niagara Street building, from at least the 1920s through the 1960s. Gulf Oil Corporation and Hygrade Petroleum Co. were identified as on-site operators from approximately the 1920s through 1960.

Geology & Hydrogeology: The surface soils on the site is characterized as Urban Land, consisting of level to gently sloping land with 80 percent or more of the soil surface covered by asphalt, concrete, buildings, or other impervious structures typical of an urban environment. Mapping of the surface soils in the vicinity of the site, based on the USDA soil survey, indicates the surficial geology of the area consists of various loams, with slopes typically ranging from 0-6%. The subsurface soil/fill can generally be described as sandy lean clay with varying amounts and depths of fill material (i.e., brick, concrete).

Additional site details, including environmental and health assessment summaries, are available on DEC's website.

Brownfield Cleanup Program

New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) encourages the voluntary cleanup of contaminated properties known as "brownfields" so that they can be reused and redeveloped. These uses include recreation, housing, business or other uses. A brownfield is any real property that is difficult to reuse or redevelop because of the presence or potential presence of contamination. For more information about the BCP, visit DEC's website.

Where to Find Information

Public interest in this project is valued and appreciated. Project documents are available at the following location to help the public stay informed. You may also view electronic versions of project documents above under Digital Files. Large documents may be abbreviated to meet DEC's file size requirements for posting to the website. Hard copies of full project documents are available at the listed locations.

NYS DEC Region 9 Office
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, New York 14203
716-851-7220
(Call for appointment)

Buffalo & Erie County Public Library
Attn: Kathy Galvin
Niagara Branch
280 Porter Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14201
716-882-1537

Who to Contact

Comments and questions are always welcome and should be directed as follows:

Project Related Questions:
Eugene Melnyk
NYS DEC, Division of Environmental Remediation
270 Michigan Ave
Buffalo, NY 14203
716-851-7220
ewmelnyk@gw.dec.state.ny.us

Site-Related Health Questions:
Nathan Freeman
NYS DOH
Empire State Plaza, Corning Tower, Rm. 1787
Albany, NY 12237
518-402-7860
BEEI@health.state.ny.us

For More Information

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

*Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs available. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed.

Site Location

Aerial view of 1050-1088 Niagara Street brownfield site
Aerial view of 1050-1088 Niagara Street brownfield site

  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 716-851-7220.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYS DEC
    Region 9 Headquarters
    270 Michigan Avenue
    Buffalo NY 14203
    716-851-7220
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to Region 9