NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

Macedon Films Brownfield Cleanup Program Site

Cleanup Action Completed at Brownfield Site

Action has been completed to address the contamination related to the Macedon Films site ("site") located at 112 Main Street, Macedon, Wayne County under New York State's Brownfield Cleanup Program. Please see the map below for the site location.

The activities were performed by Pactiv LLC ("applicant(s)") with review and oversight provided by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC). The applicant(s) have submitted a draft Final Engineering Report for NYSDEC review which states that cleanup requirements have been or will be achieved to fully protect public health and the environment for the proposed site use.

Highlights of the Site Cleanup:

With the completion of earlier cleanup activities at the site between 1987 and 2011 to address site soil and groundwater contamination, the final element of the remedy for the Macedon Films site included an institutional control with an environmental easement to address the remaining contamination. The environmental easement was executed by Pactiv and specifically included the following:

  • Ensures that existing deed restrictions on land use, for Industrial Use only, is included in the current deed and is maintained by the property owner and any future property owners.
  • References a Site Management Plan (SMP) which includes an excavation plan describing removal, management and handling of soil encountered during any future excavation activities at the site; and
  • Sets forth the requirements for the periodic certification that the institutional controls for the site will:
    - Remain in place;
    - Are in the NYSDEC-approved form; and
    - Nothing has occurred that would impair the ability of the controls to protect public health and the environment

Next Steps

When NYSDEC approves the Final Engineering Report, it will be made available to the public (see "Where to Find Information" below). NYSDEC then will issue a Certificate of Completion which will be announced in a fact sheet that is sent to the site contact list.

The applicant(s) would be able to redevelop the site after receiving a Certificate of Completion. In addition, the applicant(s):

  • would have no liability to the State for contamination at or coming from the site, subject to certain conditions; and
  • would be eligible for tax credits to offset the costs of performing cleanup activities and for redevelopment of the site.

A Certificate of Completion may be modified or revoked if, for example, an applicant does not comply with the terms of its Brownfield Cleanup Agreement with NYSDEC.

Background

Location: The Macedon Films site is located on the northeast corner of the intersection of New York State Routes 31 and 350 in the Village of Macedon in Wayne County.

Site Features: The site property includes a single, large manufacturing building along with three separate and smaller buildings that are all located on a 8.95 acre parcel. The 8.95 acre parcel was once part of a larger 23.6 acre facility. With the exception of two small paved parking areas adjacent to the north and south-sides of the property, the remainder of the site is developed with the manufacturing buildings. A spillway for the New York State Barge Canal borders the site to the north.

Current Zoning: The site is zoned for industrial use and is located within a mixed commercial and industrial area. Residential land use occurs within approximately 400 feet of the site on the opposite sides of State Routes 31 and 350.

Historic Uses: The original 23.6 acre facility was developed in the early 1900's for vegetable canning operations, use as a lumberyard, and use as a creamery. The manufacture of polyethylene packaging at the site began in the 1950's. During the 1990's, the 23.6 acre complex was divided into three parcels with some shared buildings operated by different entities. Pactiv Advanced Packaging Solutions (Pactiv) purchased the 6.95 acre Macedon Films site from Exxon-Mobil in 1995. Manufacturing operations on the 6.95 acre BCP portion of the site were discontinued by Pactiv in July 2004.

Prior uses related to manufacturing at the Macedon Films site, including the use of petroleum, solvent, and waste ink storage tanks had led to contamination of soil and groundwater at the site. Remedial activities, prior to entering the Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP), were conducted by Pactiv that included tank removals, contaminated soil excavation and off-site disposal, and operation of groundwater recovery systems to address the site contaminants.

Site Geology and Hydrogeology: The overburden at the site consists of brown and gray fine to medium grained sand with trace amounts of silt and gravel that overlies an approximate two foot thick layer of brown and gray clay. Bedrock occurs at most locations beneath the site at depths ranging from 8 to 16.5 feet below ground surface (bgs). Groundwater occurs at a depth of approximately 5 to 15 feet beneath the ground surface and flows from the southwest to the northeast toward the NYS Barge Canal. The operation of the Barge Canal during the navigation and nonnavigation seasons does influence the depth to water beneath the northern portion of the Macedon Films site.

Additional site details, including environmental and health assessment summaries, are available..

Brownfield Cleanup Program: New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) encourages the voluntary cleanup of contaminated properties known as "brownfields" so that they can be reused and redeveloped. These uses include recreation, housing, business or other uses. A brownfield is any real property that is difficult to reuse or redevelop because of the presence or potential presence of contamination.

For More Information

Where to Find Information

Project documents are available at the following location(s) to help the public stay informed.

Macedon Public Library
Attn: Ms. Darlene Virkler
30 Main Street
Macedon, NY 14502
phone: (315) 986-5932

NYSDEC Region 8 Office
Attn: Ms. Linda Vera
6274 E Avon-Lima Road
Avon, NY 14414
phone: (585) 226-5324

Who to Contact

Comments and questions are always welcome and should be directed as follows:

Project Related Questions

Jason Pelton
Department of Environmental Conservation
Division of Environmental Remediation
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-7017
518-402-9478
jmpelton@gw.dec.state.ny.us

Site-Related Health Questions

Melissa Doroski
New York State Department of Health
Empire State Plaza Corning Tower, Room 1787
Albany, NY 12237
(518) 402-7860
BEEI@health.state.ny.us

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. NYSDEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs available . It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed. As a listserv member, you will periodically receive site-related information/announcements for all contaminated sites in the county(ies) you select.

Site Location

Macedon Films Brownfield Site Location
Location of Macedon Films Brownfield Site in Wayne County.

  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 518-402-9478.
  • Contact for this Page
  • Division of Environmental Remediation
    625 Broadway
    Albany, NY 12233-7017
    518-402-9478
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to Region 8