NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

154 South Ogden Street

Site Number C915268

Fact Sheet April 2013

154 S Ogden Update: Interim Remedial Measure Proposed; Public Comment Period Announced

Contracting crew unloading soil from an excavation area into a dump truck for later testing at the 154 South Ogden St brownfield site in West Seneca, Erie County.
Unloading soil from an excavation area into a dump truck
for later testing at the 154 South Ogden St brownfield site

New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) is proposing an expedited cleanup for a portion of the 154 South Ogden Street Site ("site") located at 154 South Ogden, Buffalo, Erie County. Please see the map for the Site Location. Documents related to the cleanup of this site can be found at the locations identified below under Where to Find Information. DEC is conducting a public comment period because this Interim Remedial Measure (IRM) is likely to represent a significant part of the cleanup for this site.

How to Comment

DEC is accepting written comments about the proposed Draft IRM Work Plan for 45 days, from April 6, 2013 through May 20, 2013. The documents are available for review at the locations identified below under Where to Find Information. Please submit comments to the DEC project manager listed under Project Related Questions in the Who to Contact area below.

Draft Interim Remedial Measure Work Plan

An IRM is a cleanup activity that may be performed when a source of contamination or exposure pathway (the way in which a person may contact contamination) can be effectively addressed without extensive investigation and evaluation.

Summary of the Investigation

Contracting crew tests the recently excavated soil with a Photoionic Dectector (PID), metering the soil for any possible Volatile Organic Compounds (VOC). The results for this section came up clean at the 154 South Ogden St brownfield site in West Seneca, Erie County
Testing excavated soil with a Photoionic Dectector (PID), metering
the soil for any possible Volatile Organic Compounds (VOC).
The results for this section came up clean.

This IRM will primarily address the contaminated soil and fill material located on the eastern portion of the Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) Site where a new building will be constructed. The eastern portion of the BCP site is referred to as the "IRM site" and is approximately 10.7-acres of the 21-acre BCP site.

The draft IRM work plan describes the proposed cleanup activities that include:

  • Excavation and off-site disposal (or off-site biotreatment) of soil/fill impacted by metals, PAHs, and petroleum
  • Returning clean soil/fill to the excavations.

Next Steps

DEC will consider public comments, revise the plan as necessary, and approve the IRM work plan in consultation with New York State Department of Health (DOH). The approved work plan will be made available to the public (see Where to Find Information below). Any public comments received during the public comment period will be addressed prior to DEC approval. Construction activities are expected to start in April. Upon completion of the IRM work, a Construction Completion Report will be prepared that documents the activities that were performed.

The next steps after the IRM will be the completion of a Remedial Investigation and the development of an Alternatives Analysis Report of the entire site. It is anticipated this report will be available in summer 2013. DEC will keep the public informed throughout the investigation and cleanup of the site.

Background

Location: The 154 South Ogden Street site is located in an urban area. The site is near the northwest intersection of Mineral Springs Road and is an approximately 21 acre portion of a 26.6 acre parcel.

Site Features: The site is a vacant lot with multiple debris piles, and bound by the Buffalo River to the north, South Ogden Street to the east, railroad tracks to the west and Mineral Spring Road to the south.

Current Zoning/Use: The site is currently inactive, and is zoned for residential and commercial use. The surrounding parcels are currently used for a combination of residential, commercial, and rail right-of-ways. The nearest residential area is directly across South Ogden Street, Mineral Springs Road, and the Buffalo River.

Historical Uses: Historic records indicate that the site was not previously developed; however a portion of the property was previously traversed by the Buffalo River and was filled with concurrent straightening of the river channel. Portions of this site were historically used as a dump.

Site Geology and Hydrogeology: The soil type at the site is generally described as sandy clay with silt intermingled with "Dump material" (ash, black sand, brick, wood, glass), underlain by native poorly graded silty sand. The depth to groundwater is approximately 9-15 feet below ground surface and flows north to northwest toward the Buffalo River.

In November 2012 the Brownfield Cleanup Agreement was executed for this site.

Additional site details, including environmental and health assessment summaries, are available on DEC's website.

Brownfield Cleanup Program

New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) encourages the voluntary cleanup of contaminated properties known as "brownfields" so that they can be reused and redeveloped. These uses include recreation, housing, business or other uses. A brownfield is any real property that is difficult to reuse or redevelop because of the presence or potential presence of contamination.

Where to Find Information

Public interest in this project is valued and appreciated. Project documents are available at the following location to help the public stay informed.

Buffalo & Erie County Public Library
Downtown Branch
Attn: Mary Jean Jakubowski
1 Lafayette Square
Buffalo, NY 14203

Buffalo & Erie County Public Library
East Clinton Branch
Attn: Susan Carson
1929 Clinton Street
Buffalo, NY 14206

Who to Contact

Comments and questions are always welcome and should be directed as follows:

Environmental Related Questions:
Anthony Lopes, P.E.
NYS DEC
Division of Environmental Remediation
270 Michigan Ave
Buffalo, NY 14203-2915
716-851-7220
allopes@gw.dec.state.ny.us

Site Related Health Questions:
Wendy S. Kuehner, P.E.
NYS DOH
Empire State Plaza Corning Tower Room 1787
Albany, NY 12237
518-402-7860
beei@health.state.ny.us

Project Related Questions:
Thomas H. Forbes, P.E.
TurnKey Environmental Restoration, LLC
2558 Hamburg Turnpike, Suite 300
Buffalo, NY 14218
(716) 856-0599
tforbes@benchmarkturnkey.com

For More Information

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

*Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs available. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed.

As a listserv member, you will periodically receive site-related information/announcements for all contaminated sites in the county(ies) you select. You may continue also to receive paper copies of site information for a time after you sign up with a county listserv, until the transition to electronic distribution is complete.

Site Location

Aerial view of 154 South Ogden Street site
Aerial view of 154 South Ogden Street site