NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

Former C&B Dry Cleaners

Site Number E907028

Fact Sheet February 2013
C&B Update: Remedy Proposed for Municipal Brownfield Site; Public Comment Period and Public Meeting Announced

Public Meeting: Monday, March 4, 2013, 6:30 p.m.
James Prendergast Library; 509 Cherry Street; Jamestown

Before remediation: C&B Dry Cleaners site
Before remediation: C&B Dry Cleaners site

DEC invites you to a public meeting to discuss the remedy proposed for the site. You are encouraged to provide comments at the meeting, and during the 45-day comment period described in this fact sheet.

The public is invited to comment on a remedy proposed by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) related to the Former C&B Dry Cleaners site ("site") located at 2241 Washington Street, Jamestown, Chautauqua County. Please see the map for the Site Location.

Documents related to the cleanup of this site can be found at the locations identified below under Where to Find Information.

How to Comment

DEC is accepting written comments about the proposed remedial action plan for 45 days, from February 15, 2013 through March 31, 2013. The proposed plan is available for review at the locations identified below under Where to Find Information. Please submit comments to the DEC project manager listed under Project Related Questions in the Who to Contact area below.

Digital Files of the Proposed Remedial Action Plan

By the Numbers

0.22 acres - size of site
2 - number of USTs removed from site
45 days - length of comment period
2,170 sq ft - size of demolished dry cleaners building

Site Timeline

1931 - 1999
Site used as a commercial dry cleaner
2001
Property foreclosed and ESA completed
2003
Building demolished
~ 2014
Engineering design to be conducted

Proposed Remedial Action Plan

  1. Excavate and off-site disposal of on-site shallow contaminated soils which exceed guidance limits
  2. Use a remedial technique called in-situ remediation to break down contaminants in deep soil.
  3. Upon development, a sub-slab depressurization system (SSDS) will be installed in the adjacent building. Upon obtaining all required permits/approvals, the existing sump in the building would be connected directly to the sanitary sewer.
  4. Treat groundwater with in-situ remediation technique using injection wells to target contaminates of concern found in groundwater
  5. Implement an institutional control as an environmental easement requiring:
    1. Periodic certification
    2. Allows property to be used only for commercial or industrial uses
    3. Restricts groundwater usage
    4. A Monitoring and Operation and Maintenance Plan to periodically certify that cleanup remedies remain effective.

A more detailed description of cleanup activities proposed is available in the full plan at the locations listed below in Where to Find Information. DEC developed the proposed remedy after reviewing the detailed investigation of the site and evaluating the remedial options in the "analysis of alternatives" submitted under New York's Environmental Restoration Program by the municipality.

Next Steps

DEC will consider public comments as it finalizes the remedy for the site. The selected remedy will be described in a document called a "Record of Decision" that will explain why the remedy was selected and respond to public comments. After the Record of Decision is issued the DEC will conduct an engineering design that is anticipated to be complete in 2014. DEC will keep the public informed throughout the investigation and cleanup of the site.

Background

Location: The former 0.22 acre C&B Dry Cleaners site is located in an urban area at 2241 Washington Street in the City of Jamestown, Chautauqua County. The site is 200 feet from the Pelican Manufacturing Site (Class C - Remediation complete), and 1,000 feet from the Former Jamestown City Landfill Site (Class 3 - contamination does not presently and is not reasonably foreseeable to constitute a significant threat to public health or the environment).

Site Features The main site features include a gravel access road, parking areas, and the foundation remains of the former 2,170 sq ft building, demolished in 2003. The site is generally flat.

Current Zoning and Land Use: The site is currently inactive, and is zoned C-M, service and highway commercial. The surrounding parcels are currently used for a combination of commercial and utility right-of-ways. The nearest residential area is 0.3 miles east. A vacant commercial building, known as the Swanson Building, is located immediately adjacent to the sites southern property line.

Past Use of the Site: From 1931 to 1999, the site was used as a commercial dry cleaner. The County of Chautauqua obtained the property through foreclosure in 2001. In 2001, based on an Environmental Site Assessment (ESA) and site inspections, the County conducted an emergency removal action to remove various abandoned chemicals and solvents, including bleach, ethylene based solvents, and tetrachlorethene (PCE). Two 500 gallon underground storage tanks (USTs), associated piping, UST contents (pea gravel and volatile liquid), and excavated soil/fill were also removed and disposed off-site during this 2001 emergency removal action. The building was demolished in 2003.

Environmental Assessment: Based on investigations to date, the primary contaminants of concern are chlorinated volatile organic compounds, including tetrachloroethylene (PCE), trichlorethylene (TCE), and cis-1,2-dichloroethylene, and arsenic. Soils and groundwater are impacted by the contamination.

Site Geology and Hydrology: Soil consists of 6-8 ft of sand/gravel/fill material underlain in some areas by a thin layer of peat, grading into a native gravelly sand and silt. Depth to groundwater is roughly 6 feet. Site groundwater flow is to the south.

Additional site details, including environmental and health assessment summaries, are available on DEC's website.

Environmental Restoration Program

New York's Environmental Restoration Program (ERP) reimburses municipalities for their costs to investigate and clean up municipality owned contaminated properties. Once cleaned up, the properties may be redeveloped for commercial, industrial, residential or public use. A brownfield is any real property that is difficult to reuse or redevelop because of the presence or potential presence of contamination. For more information about the ERP, visit DEC's website.

Where to Find Information

Public interest in this project is valued and appreciated. Project documents are available at the following locations to help the public stay informed:

NYS DEC Region 9 Office
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, New York 14203
716-851-7220
(Call for appointment)

James Prendergast Library
509 Cherry St
Jamestown, NY 14701
(716) 484-7135

Who to Contact

Comments and questions are always welcome and should be directed as follows:

Project Related Questions:
Anthony Lopes
NYS DEC, Division of Environmental Remediation
270 Michigan Ave
Buffalo, NY 14203
716-851-7220
allopes@gw.dec.state.ny.us

Site-Related Health Questions:
Matthew Forcucci
NYS DOH
584 Delaware Ave
Buffalo, NY 14202-1295
716-847-4501
beei@health.state.ny.us

For More Information

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

*Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs available. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed.

As a listserv member, you will periodically receive site-related information/announcements for all contaminated sites in the county(ies) you select. You may continue also to receive paper copies of site information for a time after you sign up with a county listserv, until the transition to electronic distribution is complete.

Site Location

Aerial view of C&B Dry Cleaners site
Aerial view of C&B Dry Cleaners site