Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

Contract Operations and Certified Laboratories for Wastewater Treatment Plants

The information in the table below is intended to help a community or wastewater treatment plant owner find an appropriately certified operator as required by Part 650, Qualifications of Operators of WWTPs. The following table is a listing of people or companies that we know provide contract operation services at wastewater treatment plants. This is in no way any form of endorsement by this Department. We realize that this list may not be comprehensive. If a company or person would like to be added to this list please contact Bob Wither at (518) 402-8177.

Contract Operation Providers in New York State

Company Name Contact Name Address Phone Number Counties Served
4A Wastewater Operations Charles Beckett 38 Mathews Street
Harrison, NY 10528
(914) 497-8577 Dutchess, Putnam, Westchester
AES Northeast Wayne Ryan 10 City Hall Place Suite 201
Plattsburgh, NY 12901
(518) 561-1598 Clinton
All Water & Wastewater Svc. LLC. Peter Rathjen 297 Turkey Hill Road.
Red Hook, NY 12571
(845) 380-6200 Columbia, Dutchess
Allied Pollution Control Rosemarie Gariolo P.O. Box 489
Purdys, NY 10578
(845) 277-8383 Westchester
ANFASERV Ken Malcolm 2233 Helderberg
Trail Berne, NY 12023
(518) 872-1729 Albany
Bernier, Carr and Associates, P.C. Engineers, Architects Mr. Kris Dimmick, P.E. 172 Clinton Street
Watertown, NY 13601-7192
(315) 782-8130 Jefferson
Bill's Water, LLC William M. Schwenk 4640 Hitchcock Road
Odessa, NY 14869
(607) 237-8552 Schuyler
Camden Group, Inc Ken Scherrieble 9557 Maple Terrace
Camden, NY 13316
(315) 333-0898 Cayuga, Erie, Genesee, Jefferson, Lewis, Livingston, Madison, Monroe, Oneida, Onondaga, Ontario, Orleans, Oswego, Wyoming
Camo Pollution Control Robert Cox 1610 Route 376
Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
(845) 463-7310 Dutchess, Putnam, Westchester
CEMCO Roy Barticciotto 59 Healey Lane
Stormville, NY 12582
(845) 878-9711 Putnam
CT Male Ed Luffman 50 Century Hill Drive
Latham, NY 12110
(518) 786-7501 Albany
Cunningham Environmental Support, Inc. Jim Cunningham 7841 Valley Road
Madison, NY 13402
(315) 821-6202 Madison
Daniel Heitzman Daniel Heitzman 37 Browning Terrace
Kingston, NY 12401
(845) 338-9107 Ulster
Delaware Operation Inc. John Moffett 8-12 Dietz Street Suite 303
Oneonta, NY 13820
(607) 441-3246 Delaware, Greene, Otsego, Warren
Development Authority of the North Country (DANC) Tom Sauter Warneck Pump Station 23557 NYS Rte. 37
Watertown NY 13601
(315) 661-3210 Jefferson, Lewis, St. Lawrence
Donald Roberts II Ltd. Donald Roberts 39 Grady Lane
Coram, NY 11727
(631) 732-0819 Suffolk
Earth Tech 40 British American Boulevard
Latham, NY 12110
(518) 951-2200 Albany
Environmental Consultants, LLC. Steven Mance 12 Raymond Ave. P.O. Box 3148
Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
(845) 486-1030 Dutchess
JCO, Inc. Ryan Rysinger 110 Sullivan St. P.O. Box 616
Wurtsboro, NY 12790
(845) 866-0317 Columbia, Dutchess, Erie, Greene, Onondaga, Ontario, Orange, Putnam, Sullivan, Ulster, Wayne
Keane Coppelman, Engineers, P.C. Daniel Coppelman 113 Smith Avenue
Mount Kisco, NY 10549
(914) 241-2235 Westchester
LVDV Operations Michael J. Jonker P.O. Box 610
Cobleskill, NY 12043
(518) 234-4028 Delaware, Greene, Otsego, Schoharie, Ulster, Washington
Mid Island Environmental, Inc John Hunt 1528 Rocky Point Road
Middle Island, NY 11953
(631) 448-7104 (631) 924-0701 Suffolk
Natural Water Services, Inc.

Hugh Knickerbocker
Marco D'Antonio

P.O. Box 2709
Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
(845) 789-1307 Dutchess
Obrien and Gere Engineers Inc. Frank DeOrio 333 West Washington Street
Syracuse, NY 13221-4873
(Obrien & Gere Operations, LLC)
(315) 956-6222 Cayuga, Onondaga, Oswego, Tompkins
On Site Services Dick Wood 85 W. Main Street P.O. Box 245
Morrisville, NY 13408
1-800-464-9341 Madison
Operations & Maintenance, Inc. Dean Merritt 15 Lakeshore Drive
Constantia, NY 13044
(315) 623-7133 Madison, Onondaga, Oswego
Pure Process USA Inc. R. Flohr 1552 Rocky Point Road
Middle Island, NY 11953
(631) 504-6020 Suffolk
Rich Cain Inc. Roy Barticciotto 50 Scenic Drive
Hyde Park, NY 12538
(845) 229-7410 Dutchess
RJP Environmental Management Inc. Rob Patnosh P.O. Box 701
Miller Place, NY 11764
(631) 331-3028 Suffolk
Severn Trent Environmental Services J. Covati 100 Morris Avenue
Glen Cove, NY 11542
(631) 674-6032 Suffolk
Sewer Stewards, Inc. Thomas Gallagher 145 Orinoco Drive, Unit 406
Brightwaters, NY 11718
(631) 961-0420 Suffolk
The Chazen Companies Eric P. Johnson 547 River Street
Troy, NY 12180
(518) 266-7374 Albany, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Washington
Treatment Plant Services Robert Macisak, Jr. P.O. Box 66
Mastic, NY 11950
(631) 281-1375 Suffolk
U.S. Filter Paul Lefond
Tim Calucci
300 Anthony Street
Schenectady, NY 12308
(518) 631-0037 Schenectady
Valley Water Solutions, Inc. Steve Siddon P.O. Box 8007
Massena, NY 13662
(315) 250-3372 St. Lawrence
VRI Environmental Services Dale Post P.O. Box 943
Millbrook, NY 12545
(845) 677-3839 Columbia, Dutchess, Erie, Greene, Onondaga, Ontario, Orange, Putnam, Ulster, Wayne, Westchester
Waste, Inc. Dick Crescenzo 22 N. Dunton Ave.
Medford, NY 11763
(631) 981-8570 Suffolk
Waste Water Management & Consulting Gary Courtright 282 Batter Street
Pattersonville, NY 12137
(518) 429-3053 Albany, Dutchess, Montgomery, Schenectady, Schoharie
Yaws Environmental John Yaw 951 East Shore Drive
Ithaca, NY 14850
(607) 273-4461 Tompkins

Contract Laboratories

If a community needs help finding a laboratory that is qualified via the Environmental Laboratory Approval Program to perform wastewater analyses, they can consult the New York State Department of Health's listing of Commercial Laboratories that is organized by county. The list is part of NYSDOH's Environmental Laboratory Approval Program. To access this list, go to the NYSDOH website by visiting the link at the right column of the page.The Chazen Companies Eric P. Johnson 547 River Street
Troy, NY 12180 (518) 266-7374