Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

Local Recycling Coordinator & DEC Recycling Contacts

All links on this page go off DEC's website.

New York State Government Contacts
Agency Address Phone
NYS Department of Environmental Conservation Bureau of Waste, Reduction & Recycling
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-7253
518-402-8706
518-402-8681 (fax)
www.dec.ny.gov
Empire State Development Office of Recycling Market Development
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12245
518-292-5854
http://esd.ny.gov/businessprograms/SecondaryMarketInfo.html
Solid Waste Organizations
Agency Address Phone
NYS Association for Reduction, Reuse & Recycling NYSAR3 P.O. Box 3913
Albany, NY 12203
888-925-7329
www.nysar3.org/
NYS Association for Solid Waste Management NYSASWM P.O. Box 13461
Albany, NY 12212
518-736-5501
https://nysaswm.org/
NYS Chapter of the Solid Waste Association of North America 50 W. Main Street, Suite 7100
Rochester, NY 14614
www.swananys.org/
Federation of NY Solid Waste Associations (Includes NYSASWM, NYSAR3 & SWANA) www.nyfederation.org/
New York Product Stewardship Council 1971 Western Ave., #1195
Albany, NY 12203
617-236-4866
Email: contact@nypsc.org
www.nypsc.org
Cornell Cooperative Extension Cornell University
365 Roberts Hall
Ithaca, NY 14853-5905
607-255-2237
www.cce.cornell.edu/
Legislative Commission of Solid Waste Management Executive Director Agency 4, 5th Floor
Empire State Plaza
Albany, NY 12248
518-455-3711
http://www.assembly.state.ny.us/comm/?sec=post&id=53
New York State Association
of Environmental Management Councils
The website directs the
user to the participating counties www.nysaccny.org
http://nysaemc.org/
League of Women Voters 1730 M Street NW, Suite 1000
Washington, DC 20036-4508
(202) 429-1965

Region 1
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 1 Lija Jacob NYSDEC - Region 1
50 Circle Road
Stony Brook, NY 11790-3409
631-444-0375
lija.jacob@dec.ny.gov
Region 1
Nassau County
Joe Febrizio
Recycling Coordinator
City of Long Beach
Department of Public Works Room 404
1 West Chester St.
Long Beach, NY 11561
516-431-1011 ext. 7232
516-431-5008 (fax)
jfebrizio@longbeachny.gov
www.longbeachny.org/
search - recycling
Kenneth J. Pritchard, P.E.,
Commissioner
Town of Hempstead
Dept. of Sanitation
1600 Merrick Road
Merrick, NY 11566
516-378-4210 ext. 6306
kennpri@tohmail.org
www.townofhempstead.org/
search - recycling
Robert Lange,
Executive Director
Town of North Hempstead
802 West Shore Road
Port Washington, NY 11050
516-883-6931
Fax-516-767-4609
langer@northhempsteadny.gov
Jamie Van Dyke
Recycling Coordinator
Jamie Van Dyke
Town of Oyster Bay
Dept. of Environmental Control
150 Miller Place
Syosset, NY 11791
516-677-5853
516-677-5730 (fax)
jvandyke@oysterbay-ny.gov
www.oysterbaytown.com/
search - recycling brochure
Region 1
Suffolk County
Victoria Russell Commissioner Town of Babylon
Dept. Of Environmental Control
281 Phelps Lane
North Babylon, NY 11703
631-422-7640
631-422-7686 (fax)
vrussell@townofbabylon.com
http://www.townofbabylon/
search - recycling
Erick Weltsek,
Recycling Coordination Aide
Town of Brookhaven
Dept. of Recycling and Sustainable
Materials Management
1 Independence Hill
Farmingville, NY 11738
631-451-6378
eweltsek@brookhavenny.gov
www.brookhavenny.gov/
search - recycling
Audrey Gallo
Recycling Coordinator
Town of Huntington
100 Main Street Room 308
East Northport, NY 11731
631-351-3187
631-351-3330 (fax)
agallo@huntingtonny.gov
www.huntingtonny.gov
search - recycling
Danielle Wynn
Recycling Coordinator
Town of Islip
Dept. of Environmental Control
401 Main Street
Islip, NY 11751
631-595-3500 Ext. 1344
631-224-5541 (fax)
dwynn@townofislip-ny.gov
www.townofislip-ny.gov/
search - recycling
Michael P. Engelmann
Solid Waste Coordinator
Town of Smithtown
Dept. of Environmental & Waterways
124 West Main St PO Box 9090
Smithtown, NY 11787
631-360-7514
631-360-0227 (fax)
Edward Thompson
Waste Management
Division Head
Town of Southampton
1370 Majors Path
Southampton, NY 11968
631-283-5210
631-283-3732 (fax)
ethompson@southamptontownny.gov
http://www.southamptontownny.gov
Kim Shaw
Director of Natural Resources
Town of East Hampton
Natural Resources Dept
Town Hall, 159 Pantigo Road
East Hampton, NY 11937
631-324-0496
631-324-7191
www.ehamptonny.gov
kshaw@ehamptonny.gov
Drew Dillingham,
Town Engineer
Town of Riverhead
200 Howell Ave
Riverhead, NY 11901
631-727-3200 x 201
631-208-1726 (fax)
dillingham@townofriverheadny.gov
Deborah Speeches
Sec to Supervisor of Highways
Town of Shelter Island
34 N. Menantic Road PO Box 1000
Shelter Island, NY 11964
631-749-1090
631-749-0931(fax)
dspeeches@shelterislandtown.us
https://www.shelterislandtown.us/recycling-center/

https://www.shelterislandtown.us/recycling-rules/
James Bunchuck
Solid Waste Coordinator
Town of Southold
P.O. 962
Cutchogue, NY 11935
631-734-7685,
631-734-7976 (fax)
jbunchuck@town.southold.ny.us
Region 2
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 2 Claudette Ojo
Kenneth Brezner
NYSDEC - Region 2
1 Hunters Point Plaza
4740 21st Street
Long Island City, NY 11101-5401
718-482-4719
718-482-4896
claudette.ojo@dec.ny.gov
kenneth.brezner@dec.ny.gov
Region 2
New York City
Bridget Anderson
Deputy Commissioner, Bureau of Recycling and Sustainability
NYC Department of Sanitation
44 Beaver Street
New York, NY 10004

212-437-4672
banderson@dsny.nyc.gov
https://www1.nyc.gov/assets/dsny/site/home

Region 3
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 3 Ella Cattabiani NYSDEC - Region 3
21 South Putt Corners Road
New Paltz, NY 12561-1620
845-633-5453
ella.cattabiani@dec.ny.gov
Region 3
Dutchess County
Kerry Russell,
Recycling Educator
Dutchess County Division of
Solid Waste Management
96 Sand Dock Road
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
845-463-6020
845-462-6090 (fax)
krussell@dutchessny.gov
http://www.dutchessny.gov/solidwaste
Scott L. Johnson
Recycling Coordinator
City of Poughkeepsie DPW
26 Howard Street
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
845-451-4107
845-451-4103 (fax)
sjohnson@cityofpoughkeepsie.com
http://cityofpoughkeepsie.com/
search - recycling and sanitation
Benny Galarza,
Equipment Operator/
Recycling Assistant
City of Beacon Highway Dept
1 Municipal Plaza
Beacon NY, 12508
845-831-4390
845-831-4390 (fax)
transferstation@cityofbeacon.org
www.cityofbeacon.org
Region 3
Orange County
Ermin Siljkovic,
Recycling Coordinator
Orange County DPW,
Division of Environmental Facilities
and Services
P.O. Box 637
2455-2459 Route 17M
Goshen, NY 10924
845-291-3246
845-291-4570
845-637-9041 (cell)
esiljkovic@orangecountygov.com
www.orangecountygov.com/efs
Region 3
Putnam County
Jane Meunier,
Solid Waste and Recycling
Putnam County
Dept. of Health
1 Geneva Rd
Brewster, NY 10509
845-808-1390 ext. 43153
845-278-7921 (fax)
jane.meunier@putnamcountyny.gov
www.putnamcountyny.com
Region 3
Rockland County
Joe di Francesca,
Recycling Coordinator
Rockland County
420 Torne Valley Road
Hillburn, NY 10931
845-753-2200
845-753-2281 (fax)
jdifrancesca@rocklandrecycles.com
www.rocklandrecycles.com/
Region 3
Sullivan County
William Cutler
Recycling Coordinator
Sullivan County
100 North Street
P.O. Box 5012
Monticello, NY 12701
845-807-0291
845-807-0334 (fax)
william.cutler@co.sullivan.ny.us
recycling@co.sullivan.ny.us
http://sullivanny.us/Departments/
SolidWasteRecycling
Region 3
Ulster County
Melinda France
Acting Recycling Coordinator
Ulster County Resource Recovery Agency
999 Flatbush Road P.O. Box 6219
Kingston, NY 12402-6219
845-336-0600
845-336-4129 (fax)
mfra@ucrra.org
www.ucrra.org
Scott Mickelson,
Refuse & Recycling Manager
Town of Denning
Denning Town Hall
P.O. Box 277
Claryville, NY 12725
845-985-2543
845-985-2647 (fax)
townhall@denning.us
www.denning.us/
Dan Scharf,
Landfill Operator/
Recycling Coordinator
Town of Gardiner
P.O. Box 1
Gardiner, NY 12525
845-255-9775
845-255-9146 (fax)
recycling.tog@gmail.com
www.townofgardiner.org/
Bob Mattheson
Recycling Coordinator
Transfer Station Manager
Town of Hurley Transfer Station
1043 Dug Hill Rd
W. Hurley, NY 12491
845-338-5412
845-331-0058 (fax)
jhoban@townofhurley.org
www.townofhurley.org/
search - Transfer Station
Mike MacCreery,
Sanitation Forman
City of Kingston
467 Broadway
Kingston, NY 12401
845-338-2114
845-331-2750 (fax)
mmaccreery@kingston-ny.gov
www.kingston-ny.gov
Paul Landi Supervisor Town of Kingston
906 Sawkill Rd
Kingston, NY 12401
845-336-8853
845-336-5660 (fax)
townhallkingston@hvc.rr.com
www.townkingstonny.us/
Heather Moody,
Town Clerk
Town of Marbletown
P.O. Box 217
Stone Ridge, NY 12484
845-687-7500
clerk@marbletown.net
Laura Petit
Recycling Coordinator
Town of New Paltz
New Paltz Town Hall
52 Clearwater Road
P.O. Box 550
New Paltz, NY 12561
845-255-8456
recycling@townofnewpaltz.org
www.townofnewpaltz.org/
search - recycling
Bruce Proper
Recycling Coordinator
Town of Olive
Olive Town Hall
P.O. Box 180
W. Shokan, NY 12494
845-657-8177
olivesupervisor@hvc.rr.com
www.town.olive.ny.us
Joseph Croce,
Town Supervisor
Plattekill Town Hall
P.O. Box 45
Modena, NY 12548
845-883-7331 ext. 10 or 11
845-883-7207 (fax)
jgctop@yahoo.com
www.town.plattekill.ny.us/
Harry Warden,
Solid Waste Attendant
Town of Rochester
Rochester Town Hall
P.O. Box 65
Accord, NY 12404
845-626-5273
845-626-3702 (fax)
slamon@townofrochester.ny.gov
www.townofrochester.ny.gov
George Glass
Transfer Station Attendant
Town of Rosendale
Rosendale Town Hall
1915 Lucas Ave
Cottekill, NY 12419
845-338-0113
rosendaletownclerk@yahoo.com
http://www.townofrosendale.com/
Doug Myer
Transfer Station Manager
Town of Saugerties
Saugerties Town Hall
4 High St
Saugerties, NY 12477
845-679-0514
845-679-0699 (fax)
dmyer@saugerties.ny.us
www.saugerties.ny.us
Joe Rotella
Recycling Coordinator
Town of Shandaken
Shandaken Town Hall
P.O. Box 67
Shandaken NY, 12480
845-688-5004
shandankenclerk@yahoo.com
www.shandaken.us/
search - recycling center
Jane P. Rascoe
Town Clerk
Town of Shawangunk
Shawangunk Town Hall
14 Central Avenue, P.O. Box 247
Wallkill, New York 12589
845-895-2611
townclerk@shawangunk.org
www.shawangunk.org/
search - transfer & recycling center
Frank Petramale,
Highway Superintendent
Town of Ulster
1 Town Hall Drive
Lake Katrine, NY 12449
845-338-0193
fpetramale@townofulster.org
http://www.townofulster.org/content/Departments/View/12
Sean Slater
Supervisor
Recycling Coordinator
Wawarsing Town Hall
P.O. Box 671
Ellenville, NY 12428
845-647-3410
845-647-6571 (fax)
wawtownclerk@hvc.rr.com
www.townofwawarsing.net/
search - transfer station
Region 3
Westchester County
Sean O'Rourke Westchester County
Recycling Office
Dept of Environmental Facilities
270 North Avenue
New Rochelle, NY 10801
914-813-5416
914-813-5460 (fax)
sso3@westchestergov.com
http://environment.
westchestergov.com/recycling
George Vega,
General Foreman
City of Rye Public Works Dept
141 Oakland Beach Ave
Rye, NY 10580
914-967-7464
914-967-4107 (fax)
gvega@ryeny.gov
www.ryeny.gov/
Stephen Altieri
Superintendent of Sanitation
Larchmont Mamaroneck Joint
Garbage Disposal
Larchmont Mamaroneck
Joint Garbage Disposal Commission
740 W. Boston Post Rd
Mamaroneck NY, 10543
914-381-7810
914-381-7809
saltieri@townofmamaroneckny.org
www.townofmamaroneck.org/
search - recycling
Kim Angliss-Gage
Recycling Coordinator
Town of Yorktown
Refuse & Recycling Dept.
2279 Crompond Rd
Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
914-245-4438
914-245-3612 (fax)
Kima@yorktownny.org
www.yorktownny.org/refuserecycling
Region 4
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 4 Suzan Innes NYSDEC - Region 4
1150 N. Westcott Road
Schenectady, NY 12306
518-357-2248
suzan.innes@dec.ny.gov
Region 4
Albany County
Meghan Ruby,
(both City and Capital Region),
Planning Unit Recycling Coordinator
Capital Region Solid Waste Management Partnership Planning Unit
One Richard J. Conners Blvd
Albany, NY 12204

518-434-2489
518-427-7499 (fax)
mruby@albanyny.gov
http://www.capitalregionrecycling.com/

Kim Moshier (City only),
Recycling Specialist
City of Albany Dept. Of General Services
One Richard J. Conners Blvd
Albany, NY 12204
518-434-2489
518-427-7499 (fax)
kmoshier@albanyny.gov
www.albanyrecycles.com
Jeff Alexander,
Solid Waste Coordinator
Town of Berne
PO Box 57
Berne, NY 12023
518-872-1448
518-872-9303 (fax)
bernenyclerk@gmail
www.berneny.org
Dan Lilkas-Rain, Recycling Coordinator Town of Bethlehem Bethlehem Highway Dept
74 Elm Avenue
East Selkirk, NY 12158
518-439-4955 ext.1510
518-767-9245 (fax)
drain@townofbethlehem.org
www.townofbethlehem.org
John Cashin, Code Enforcement Officer Town of Coeymans
18 Russell Ave
Ravena, NY 12143
518-756-2850
518-756-9257 (fax)
jcashin@coeymans.org
www.coeymans.org/
Ken Radliff Commissioner City of Cohoes Office of General Services
97 Mohawk Street
City Hall
Cohoes, NY 12047
518-233-2139
518-233-2162 (fax)
kradliff@ci.cohoes.ny.us
www.cohoes.com/
search - recycling
Matt McGarry
Recycling Coordinator
Town of Colonie
Div. of Environmental Services
1319 Loudon Road
Cohoes, NY 12047
518-783-2827
518-786-7331 (fax)
mcgarrym@colonie.org
www.colonie.org/envsvc/
Region 4
Columbia County
Jolene Race
Director
Recycling Coordinator
Columbia County Solid Waste Dept.
401 State Street
Hudson, NY 12534
518-828-2737
518-828-2524 (fax)
jolene.race@columbiacountyny.com
columbiacountyny.com
Region 4
Delaware County
Susan McIntyre, Solid Waste Director Delaware County Dept. of Public Works,
Solid Waste Division
P.O. Box 311
Delhi, NY 12757
607-832-5800
607-746-7212 (fax)
solidwastedirector@frontiernet.net
www.co.delaware.ny.us/
search - solid waste
Linda Utter and Mary Rampe,
Transfer Station Attendants
Hardenburgh Town Hall
51 Rider Hollow Rd
Arkville, NY 12406
845-439-3681
jgrampe@gmail.com
www.townofhardenburgh.org/
Region 4
Greene County
Robert Van Valkenburg
Solid Waste Superintendent
Amy Block, Office Manager
Greene County
P.O. Box 485
240 W. Main St
Catskill, NY 12414
518-943-4600
518-943-3868 (fax)
rvanvalkenburg@discovergreene.com
ablock@discovergreene.com
www.discovergreene.com
Region 4
Otsego County
Karen Sullivan, Planning Director Otsego County Planning & Solid Waste
197 Main St
140 County HIghway 33W
Cooperstown, NY 13326
607-547-4225
607-547-4285 (fax)
sullivank@otsegocounty.com
www.otsegocounty.com/depts/sw/
http://www.otsegocounty.com/depts/pln/
Region 4
Schoharie County
Dan Crandell,
DPW Commissioner
393 Main Street
P.O. Box 249
Schoharie, NY 12157
518-295-2330
518-295-2331 (fax)
dan.crandell@co.schoharie.ny.us
www4.schohariecounty-ny.gov
Region 4
Rensselaer County
Matt Curley,
Executive Director, ERCSWMA
Eastern Rensselaer Co. SW Mgt. Authority
21 Church St
Melrose, NY 12121
518-687-1018
518-686-7863 (fax)
www.ercswma.org/
Tyler Q. Holloway, Recycling Coordinator City of Troy
433 River St., Suite 5001
Troy, New York 12180
518-279-7171
518-270-4546
Tyler.Holloway@troyny.gov
http://www.troyny.gov/departments/public-works/recycling/
Bruce Goodall Transfer Station Supervisor Recycling Coordinator Schodack Transfer Station
c/o Town Hall
265 Schuurman Rd
Castleton, NY 12033
518-477-8491
518-477-7983 (fax)
bruce.goodall@schodack.org
www.schodack.org
Region 4
Schenectady County
Jeff Edwards Recycling Coordinator Schenectady County Dept of Economic Development and Planning
107 Nott Terrace Suite 303 Schenectady, NY 12308
518-386-2225
518-382-5539 (fax)
jeff.edwards@schenectadycounty.com www.schenectadycounty.com
Floyd Slater, Director of Solid Waste Schenectady City Hall
Dept of General Services
105 Jay St
Schenectady, NY 12308
518-382-5144
fslater@schenectadyny.gov
www.cityofschenectady.com/
Mickey Maher,
Public Works Director
Town of Rotterdam
1100 Sunrise Blvd
Rotterdam, NY 12306
518-355-7575 ext. 333
518-355-2725 (fax)
mmaher@rotterdamny.org
www.rotterdamny.org/
Thomas Coppola Commissioner of Public Works Highway Superintendent Town of Glenville
Dept of Public Works
375 Vley Rd
Glenville, NY 12302
518-382-1406
518-382-3015 (fax)
tcoppola@townofglenville.org
www.townofglenville.org/
Public_Documents/index
Region 5
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 5 Jessie Sangster NYSDEC - Region 5
Route 86
P.O. Box 296
Ray Brook, NY 12977-0296
518-402-8579
Jessie.sangster@dec.ny.gov
Region 5
Clinton County
Sean M. Lukas, CPESC-IT, Operations Manager Casella Waste Systems, Inc.
286 Sand Road
P.O. Box 209
Morrisonville, NY 12962
802-249-4347
518-563-5598 (fax)
sean.lukas@casella.com
www.casella.com
Region 5
Essex County
Hannah Jacques, Recycling Coordinator Essex County DPW
Office of Community Resources
8053 Rt. 9
Elizabethtown, NY 12932
518-873-6650
518-873-9249 (fax)
hjacques@co.essex.ny.us
www.co.essex.ny.us/
Region 5
Franklin County SWM Authority
Jill Wood Secretary to the Board Vice Treasurer County of Franklin Solid Waste Management Authority
828 County Route 20
Constable, NY 12926
518-483-8270
518-483-4880 (fax)
cfswma@westelcom.com
www.cfswma.com/
Region 5
Fulton County
Dianne Woske Recycling Coordinator

Fulton County DSW
847 Mud Road
P.O. Box 28
Johnstown, NY 12095

518-736-5501
518-736-5887 (direct line)
518-762-2859 (fax)
recycle@fultoncountyny.gov
www.fultoncountyny.gov/dsw/
Region 5
Hamilton County
Tracy Eldridge Solid Waste Coordinator Hamilton County Solid Waste Authority
P.O. Box 56
Lake Pleasant, NY 12108
518-548-7141
518-548-4308 (fax)
highway@hamiltoncountyny.gov
hamiltoncounty.com
Region 5
Saratoga County
Tom Speziale,
Deputy Commissioner of Public Works
Saratoga County
Dept. of Public Works
3654 Galway Road
Ballston Spa, NY 12020
518-885-2235
518-885-8809 (fax)
tspeziale@saratogacountyny.gov
www.saratogacountyny.gov/
Region 5
Warren County
Todd Beadnell Recycling Coordinator Warren County Recycling Center
4208 Main Street
Warrensburg, NY 12885-1100
518-761-6556
518-623-2772 (fax)
tbeadnell@warrencountydpw.com
www.warrencountydpw.com/
Region 5
Washington County
Earth Waste & Metal PO Box 68, Rutland, VT 05701 802-775-7722
http://earthwastesystems.com/
Region 6
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 6
Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Oneida and
St. Lawrence Counties
Jennifer Lauzon NYSDEC - Region 6
6739 US Highway 11
Potsdam, NY 13678
315-265-3090
315-265-2167 (fax)
jennifer.lauzon@dec.ny.gov
Region 6
DANC
Hope VanBrocklin,
Recycling Specialist
Development Authority of the North Country
23400 NYS Rt. 177
Rodman, NY 13682
315-661-3234
315-661-3231 (fax)
315-608-1450 (m)
hvanbrocklin@danc.org
www.danc.org

www.northcountryrecycles.org
Region 6
Jefferson County
James Lawrence
Highway Superintendent
Highway Department
21897 County Rd 190
Watertown NY, 13601
315-782-9174
315-786-3635 (fax)
JLawrence@co.jefferson.ny.us
https://co.jefferson.ny.us/departments/HighwayDepartment
Region 6
Lewis County
Pete Wood,
Director of Solid Waste Mgmt/Recycling
Lewis County Solid Waste/ Recycling Department
7660 North State Street
Lowville, NY 13367
315-376-5394
315-376-5874 (fax)
petewood@lewiscounty.ny.gov
https://www.lewiscounty.org
Region 6
Oneida Herkimer
SWMA
Emily Albright,
Director of Recycling
Oneida-Herkimer SWMA
1600 Genesee Street
Utica, NY 13502-5407
315-733-1224 ext. 1600
315-733-2305 (fax)
emilya@ohswa.org
www.ohswa.org/
Region 6
St. Lawrence County
Larry Legault
Recycling Coordinator
Fox Building Highway Dept.
44 Park St
Canton, NY 13617-1194
315-379-9084
315-379-1061 (fax)
llegault@stlawco.org
www.stlawco.org/Departments/SolidWaste/
Region 7
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 7 Nicole Smith NYSDEC - Region 7
615 Erie Blvd. West
Syracuse, NY 13204-2400
315-426-7517
Nicole.Smith1@dec.ny.gov
Region 7
Broome County
Debra Smith
Director of Solid Waste Management
Division of Solid Waste Mgmt.
P.O. Box 1766
Binghamton, NY 13902
607-778-2397
607-778-6051 (fax)
debsmith@co.broome.ny.us
gobroomecounty.com
Region 7
Cayuga County
Bruce Natalie
Environmental Engineer
Cayuga County Solid Waste Mgt. Office
160 Genesee Street
Auburn, NY 13021
315-253-1276
315-253-1499 (fax)
bnatalie@cayugacounty.us
planning@cayugacounty.us
www.co.cayuga.ny.us
Region 7
Chenango County
Patricia Pittsley
Waste Management
Program Assistant
Chenango County Dept. of Public Works- Waste Management
79 Rexford Street
Norwich, NY 13815-1122
607-337-1792
607-336-8988 (fax)
patriciap@co.chenango.ny.us www.co.chenango.ny.us/DPW/
waste_management.htm
Region 7
Cortland County
Greg Ernst
Landfill Manager
Cortland County
60 Central Ave
Cortland, NY 13045
607-753-9377
607-756-8852 (fax)
gernst@cortland-co.org
www.cortland-co.org/
Region 7
Madison County
Annette Clark
Recycling Coordinator
Madison Co. Dept. of Solid Waste
P.O. Box 27
Wampsville, NY 13163
315-361-8408
315-363-0741 (fax)
annette.clark@madisoncounty.ny.gov
www.madisoncounty.ny.gov
Region 7
Onondaga County
Andrew Radin
Director of Recycling and
Waste Reduction
Onondaga County Resource Recovery Agency
100 Elwood Davis Road
N Syracuse, NY 13212
315-295-0726
315-453-2872 (fax)
aradin@ocrra.org
http://www.ocrra.org/
Region 7
Oswego County
Carl Schmidt
Solid Waste
Operations Manager
Bristol Hill Landfill
3125 State Route 3
Fulton, NY 13069
315-591-9200
315-591-9203 (fax)
carl.schmidt@oswegocounty.com
http://www.oswegocounty.com/
Region 7
Tioga County
Ellen Pratt
Sustainability Manager
Tioga County
477 Route 96
Owego, NY 13827
607-687-8274
607-687-4453 (fax)
pratte@co.tioga.ny.us
http://recycling.tiogacountyny.com
Region 7 Tompkins County

Seth Dennis
Waste Reduction and
Recycling Specialist

Tompkins Co.
Dept. of Recycling and
Materials Management
Solid Waste Division
122 Commercial Ave
Ithaca, NY 14850
607-273-6632
reducewaste@tompkins-co.org
www.recycletompkins.org/
Region 8
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 8 Yasmin Guevara NYSDEC - Region 8
6274 E. Avon-Lima Rd
Avon, NY 14414-9519
585-226-5412
yasmin.guevara@dec.ny.gov
Region 8
Chemung County
Kevin Cook
General Manager
Chemung Landfill LLC
PO Box 2178
Elmira NY 14903
607-737-2980
607-737-2967 (fax)
kevin.cook@casella.com
cassandra.ribble@casella.com www.chemungcounty.com/
Region 8
Genesee, Livingston, & Wyoming Counties
Peggy Grayson
Recycling Administrator
GLOW Region
Solid Waste Management Committee
Genesee County Bldg. #2
3837 West Main Street Rd
Batavia, NY 14020-9404
585-815-7906
800-836-1154 (Hotline)
585-345-3061 (fax)
glow@co.genesee.ny.us
pgrayson@co.genesee.ny.us
www.glowsolidwaste.org/
Region 8
Monroe County
Nicole Fornof
Waste Diversion and Education Coordinator
Monroe County Department of Environmental Services
7100 City Place
50 West Main St
Rochester, NY 14614
585-753-7603
585-324-1269 (fax)
nicolefornof@monroecounty.gov
www.monroecounty.gov/
Josh Dranoff
Recycling Coordinator
City of Rochester
210 A Colfax St
Rochester NY, 14606
585-428-6111
585-428-6125 (fax)
dranoffj@cityofrochester.gov
www.cityofrochester.gov/
Region 8
Ontario County
Mike Petersen
Recycling Coordinator
Ontario County Recycling Office
355 County Road 49
Stanley, NY 14561
585-526-4789
585-526-6645 (fax)
mike.petersen@casella.com
www.casella.com/
Region 8
Orleans County
James Bensley
Director
Orleans County
Planning Dept
14016 Rt 31W
Albion, NY 14411
585-589-3189
585-589-8105 (fax)
james.bensley@orleanscountyny.gov
www.orleanscountyny.gov
Region 8
Schuyler County
Kristin E. VanHorn
Recycling Coordinator
Schuyler County Planning Department
105 Ninth St., Unit 39
Watkins Glen, NY 14891
607-535-8211
607-535-8193 (fax)
kvanhorn@co.schuyler.ny.us
www.schuylercounty.us/484/Planning
Region 8
Seneca County
Lisa Keschel
Director of Recycling
Seneca County Office Building
1 DiPronio Dr
Waterloo, NY 13165
315-539-1720
315-539-1623 (fax)
lkeschel@co.seneca.ny.us
http://www.co.seneca.ny.us/departments/public-works/recycling/
Region 8
Steuben County
Steve Orcutt Assistant
Commissioner of Solid Waste & Recycling
Steuben County Division of Solid Waste
3 East Pulteney Square
Bath, NY 14810
607-664-2476
607-664-2167 (fax)
steveo@co.steuben.ny.us
www.steubencony.org/
Facebook: Steuben County Solid Waste and Recycling
Region 9
Name/Title Address Phone/Fax/Email/Website
DEC Region 9 Efrat Forgette NYSDEC - Region 9
270 Michigan Ave
Buffalo, NY 14203-2999
716-851-7220
716-851-7226 (fax)
efrat.forgette@dec.ny.gov
Region 9
Allegany County
Tim Palmiter
Recycling Coordinator
County Office Building
7 Court St, Room 210
Belmont, NY 14813-1078
585-268-7282
585-268-9169 (fax)
palmitt@alleganyco.com
www.alleganyco.com/
Region 9
Cattaraugus County
Linda McAndrew
Waste Management Coordinator
Cattaraugus County
Dept of Public Works
8810 Rt 242
Little Valley, NY 14755
716-938-9121 (main)
716-938-2486 (Linda)
716-938-2753 (fax)
lbmcandrew@cattco.org
www.cattco.org/dpw/index.asp
Region 9
Chautauqua County
T.J. Pierce
Solid Waste Analyst
Chautauqua County Landfill
3889 Towerville Rd.
Jamestown, NY 14701
716-985-4785 ext. 203
piercet@co.chautauqua.ny.us
www.chautauqua.ny.us/
Region 9
Erie County
Andy Goldstein
Environmental Compliance
Specialist
Erie County Department of
Environment & Planning
95 Franklin St, Room 1082
Buffalo, New York 14202
716-858-2162
716-858-7713 (fax)
Andrew.Goldstein@erie.gov
www.erie.gov/
Susan Attridge
Director of Refuse & Recycling

Emily Avondolio
Americorps VISTA Member & Recycling
Coordinator, Dep't of Public Works
City of Buffalo, Department of Public Works,
Parks, & Streets
Room 502
65 Niagara Square
Buffalo, NY 14202
716-851-5014
716-851-5584 (fax)
sattridge@city-buffalo.com
www.buffalorecycles.org

(716) 851-5570
Eavondolio@ch.ci.buffalo.ny.us
www.buffalorecycles.org
Note: In process of hiring
new supervisor
Village of Hamburg
100 Main St
Hamburg, NY 14075
716-649-4953
716-646-6558
dmarelli@villagehamburg.com
http://www.villagehamburg.com/
Christine Cappola
Recycling Coordinator
Village of East Aurora
571 Main St
E Aurora, NY 14052
716-652-6057
716-652-0960 (fax)
christine.cappola@east-aurora.ny.us
www.east-aurora.ny.us/
Region 9
Niagara County
Dawn Timm
Environmental Coordinator
Niagara County Division of
Environment & Solid Waste
59 Park Ave
Lockport, NY 14094
716-439-7242
716-439-7245 (fax)
dawn.timm@niagaracounty.com
www.niagaracounty.com/

This list is updated periodically. Please call us with any changes.