D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

Former Mobil Station

Site Number C915260

September 2014 Fact Sheet

Former Mobil Station Update: Remedy Proposed for Brownfield Site Contamination; Public Comment Period Announced

Before Remediation: vacant Former Mobil Station site on the corner of High and Main Streets
Before Remediation: vacant Former Mobil Station site on the
corner of High and Main Streets

The public is invited to comment on a proposed remedy being reviewed by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC) to address contamination related to the Former Mobil Service Station 99-MST site ("site") located at 979 Main Street, Buffalo, Erie County. Please see the map for the site location. Documents related to the cleanup of this site can be found at the location(s) identified below under "Where to Find Information."

Based on the findings of the investigation, NYSDEC in consultation with the New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH) has determined that the site does not pose a significant threat.

How to Comment

NYSDEC is accepting written comments about the proposed plan for 45 days, from September 24, 2014 through November 7, 2014. The proposed plan is available for public review at the location(s) identified below under "Where to Find Information." Please submit comments to the NYSDEC project manager listed under Project Related Questions in the "Who to Contact" area below.

Draft Remedial Work Plan

Before Remediation: Former Mobil Station site
Before Remediation: Former Mobil Station site

The cleanup plan is described in more detail in the report entitled "Draft Remedial Investigation, Interim Remedial Measure and Alternatives Analysis Report dated September 2014". The proposed remedy consists of:

  • Soil -No Further Action
    During interim remedial measure activities, the soil contaminated with petroleum hydrocarbons was excavated to achieve residential soil cleanup objectives.
  • Groundwater Treatment and Monitoring:
    Groundwater contamination due to petroleum hydrocarbons will be remediated by injecting oxygen release compounds (ORCs). The ORCs break down the petroleum hydrocarbons into harmless compounds. The contaminant levels and the efficiency of the treatment will be periodically monitored by sampling seven groundwater monitoring wells.
  • Institutional Control:
    Institutional Controls including Environmental Easements with controls for groundwater use; Implementation of a Site Management Plan that includes provisions for a Site-wide inspection program to assure the institutional/engineering controls (IC/ECs) have not been altered and remain effective;
  • Site Management Plan:
    Groundwater Treatment and Monitoring Plan to assure that groundwater treatment and monitoring is conducted as planned.
    The proposed remedy was developed by Kaleida Properties, Inc., Kaleida Health, F.L.C. 50 High Street Corporation, and Conventus Partners, LLC ("applicant(s)") after performing a detailed investigation of the site under New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP).

Summary of the Investigation

Before Remediation: Former Mobil Station site
Before Remediation: Former Mobil Station site

The soil samples collected at or 26 feet below the ground surface did not show any exceedances of soil cleanup objectives for the test parameters.

Five out of seven groundwater monitoring wells installed at 26 feet below ground surface showed exceedances of groundwater standards for petroleum related compounds.

Next Steps

NYSDEC will consider public comments, revise the plan as necessary, and issue a Decision Document. New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH) must concur with the proposed remedy. The draft Remedial Work Plan is revised as needed to describe the selected remedy, and will be made available to the public.

NYSDEC will keep the public informed throughout the investigation and cleanup of the site.

By the Numbers:

Brownfield Numbers:
1.7
acres - size of site
4 - # of vacant parcels within site
>10 - years site has sat vacant
30 days - length of comment period
80% - area contaminated

Site Timeline:

1940s - 1982
Gas station operated (Mobile and predecessors)
1981
Two underground storage tanks (USTs) removed
1982
The gas station building was demolished and a UST removed
1988 - 2010
Several investigations conducted under DEC Spills Program
1998 - 2008
Interim treatment system consisting of a high vacuum extraction (HVE) and Air Sparge (AS) system to remove petroleum products
2007
Another UST removed
2012
March:
Site accepted into BCP
June: BCA signed
September: Major excavation work starting
2014
Construction of new Medical Office Building
2015
Opening of new building

Background

Before Remediation: Former Mobil Station site
Before Remediation: Former Mobil Station site

Location:
This site is located at 979 Main Street in the City of Buffalo. The site borders with Goodrich Street on north, High Street on south and a parking lot for the Buffalo General Hospital on the east. The land use in the project area is characterized as urban mixed use, primarily commercial and community services. The community services include public and private medical and hospital facilities.

Site Features:
The site consists of four vacant parcels and is approximately 1.7 acres in size.

Current Zoning/Use:
The site is located within the commercial zoning district.

Historical Uses:
Exxon Mobil and its predecessors operated a gas station from approximately 1940s to 1982. The gas station building was demolished in 1982. Four underground storage tanks (USTs) were removed in 1981 (4000 gal, 3000 gal), 1982 (6000 gal), and 2007 (1000gal). Other previous businesses at the site included an auto repair shop, medical and dental departments, restaurant and a motel.

Site Investigations:
Several investigations were conducted under the Spills Program from 1988 to 2010. The investigations have shown the presence of lighter non-aqueous phase liquid (LNAPL) or product (gasoline) and elevated levels of petroleum hydrocarbons in soil and groundwater at the Site. An interim treatment system consisting of a high vacuum extraction (HVE) and Air Space (AS) system to remove petroleum products was operated between 1998 and 2008.

Site Geology and Hydrogeology:
Overburden soils in the area consist primarily of fill material at the ground surface. Geotechnical boring logs collected from the site in 2010 indicate that fill material such as sand, gravel and bricks varies in thickness from two to 10 feet across the site. Soil underlying the fill is comprised of interbedded sands and silts that are brown to olive-brown in color. Overburden soils are underlain by the Onondaga Limestone (bedrock), which is at approximately 100 feet below ground surface (bgs). The groundwater is approx. 24 feet bgs and flows towards northeast.

Additional site details, including environmental and health assessment summaries, are available on DEC's website .

Where to Find Information

Before Remediation: Former Mobil Station site
Before Remediation: Former Mobil Station site

Project documents are available at the following location to help the public stay informed. For more information about the BCP, visit DEC's website .

Buffalo and Erie County Public Library
Attn: Reference Librarian
1 Lafayette Square
Buffalo, NY 14203-1887
716-858-8900

Who to Contact

Comments and questions are always welcome and should be directed as follows:

Project Related Questions:
Jaspal Walia, P.E.
NYS DEC, DER
270 Michigan Ave
Buffalo, NY 14203-2915
716-851-7220
jaspal.walia@dec.ny.gov

Site-Related Health Questions:
Matthew Forcucci
NYS DOH
584 Delaware Ave
Buffalo, NY 14202-1295
716-847-4501
beei@health.ny.gov

For More Information

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

*Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed.

As a listserv member, you will periodically receive site-related information/announcements for all contaminated sites in the county(ies) you select. You may continue also to receive paper copies of site information for a time after you sign up with a county listserv, until the transition to electronic distribution is complete.

Site Location

Aerial view of Former Mobile Station
Aerial map of Former Mobile Station