NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

Tecumseh Phase III

Site Numbers: C915199E and C915199F

August 2014 Fact Sheet

Tecumseh Update: Remedy Proposed for Brownfield Site Contamination; Public Comment Period Announced

The public is invited to comment on a proposed remedy being reviewed by New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC) to address contamination related to the Site III-5 and Site III-6 Tecumseh Phase III Business Park site ("site") located at 2303 Hamburg Turnpike, Lackawanna, Erie County. Please see the map for the site location. Documents related to the cleanup of this site can be found at the location(s) identified below under "Where to Find Information."

Digital Files

How to Comment

NYSDEC is accepting written comments about the proposed plan for 45 days, from August 15, 2014 through October 1, 2014. The proposed plan is available for public review at the location(s) identified below under "Where to Find Information." Please submit comments to the NYSDEC project manager listed under Project Related Questions in the "Who to Contact" area below.

Brownfield Cleanup Program

New York's BCP encourages the voluntary cleanup of contaminated properties known as "brownfields" so that they can be reused and redeveloped. These uses include recreation, housing, business or other uses. A brownfield is any real property that is difficult to reuse or redevelop because of the presence or potential presence of contamination.

Where to Find Information

Project documents are available for review at the following locations to help the public stay informed.

Lackawanna Public Library
560 Ridge Road
Lackawanna NY 14218
(716) 823-0630

NYS DEC Region 9 Office
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo NY 14203
(716) 851-7220
(Call for appointment)

Who to Contact

Comments and questions are always welcome and should be directed as follows:

Project-Related Questions
Maurice Moore
NYS DEC, Region 9
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203
(716) 851-7220
maurice.moore@dec.ny.gov
(Call for appointment)

Site-Related Health Questions
Matthew Forcucci
NYS DOH
584 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14202
(716) 847-4385
beei@health.state.ny.us

Construction-Related Questions
Thomas Forbes, P.E.
Turnkey Environmental Restoration, LLC
2558 Hamburg Turnpike, Suite #300
Buffalo, NY 14218
(716) 856-0599
TForbes@benchmarkturnkey.com

Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

*Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs available. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed.