NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

132 Dingens Street

Site Number: C915263

Fact Sheet July 2012

132 Dingens Street Site Update: Draft Investigation Work Plan for Brownfield Site and Public Comment Period 7/10-8/10

Aerial view of 132 Dingens Street before cleanup.
Aerial view of 132 Dingens Street before cleanup

The public is invited to comment on a draft work plan being reviewed by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) to investigate 132 Dingens St. Site ("site") located at 132-136 Dingens Street, Buffalo, Erie County. Please see the map for site location. Documents related to the cleanup of this site can be found at the location identified below under Where to Find Information.

Draft Investigation/IRM Work Plan

The draft investigation/IRM work plan, called a "Remedial Investigation/- Interim Remedial Measures Work Plan," was submitted to DEC under New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program. The investigation and IRM will be performed by 132 Dingens St, LLC ("applicant") with oversight by DEC and the New York State Department of Health (DOH). The investigation will assess conditions on-site.

How to Comment

132 Dingens Street before cleanup - burnt warehouse.
132 Dingens Street before cleanup - burnt warehouse

DEC is accepting written comments about the draft investigation work plan for 30 days, from July 10, 2012 through August 10, 2012. The proposed plan is available for review at the location identified below under Where to Find Information. Please submit comments to the project manager listed under Project Related Questions in the Who to Contact area below.

Draft Interim Remedial Measure Work Plan

An IRM is a cleanup activity that may be performed when a source of contamination or exposure pathway (the way in which a person may contact contamination) can be effectively addressed without extensive investigation and evaluation
The draft IRM work plan identifies cleanup activities that include:

  • Site Clearing and Removal of old equipment and Misc. Debris
  • Excavation and off-site Disposal of Contaminated Soils
  • Backfilling excavated areas with clean materials/soils

Highlights of the Proposed Site Investigation

132 Dingens Street before cleanup – illegal dumping and tire piles
132 Dingens Street before cleanup - illegal dumping and tire piles

The site investigation has several goals:

  1. Define the nature and extent of contamination in soil, surface water, groundwater and any other parts of the environment that may be affected;
  2. Identify the source(s) of the contamination;
  3. Assess the impact of the contamination on public health and the environment; and
  4. Provide information to support the development of a proposed remedy to address the contamination.

By the Numbers:

100% - area to be remediated
85,000 sq. ft. - area of burned warehouse
30 days - length of public comment period for Draft Investigation /IRM Work Plan
45 days - length of public comment period for Remedial Work Plan
13 acres - area of site
5 - # of illegally dumped tire piles on the site
2 - # of years site has sat vacant
~1 - # of years to cleanup site

Timeline

132 Dingens Street before cleanup – sub-basement in refrigeration building
132 Dingens Street before cleanup - sub-basement in refrigeration building

1917 - 1966
When contamination occurred, site owned by fuel service company
1966
Site operated as food distribution warehouse
1974
Warehouse constructed
2010
Fire destroys warehouse
2011
Spring:
Debris cleared from warehouse fire
2012
June:
DEC signed Brownfield Cleanup Agreement (BCA) for this site
July: clearing drums, etc.
Summer: Building interior improvement
Summer/Fall: RI
2013
Winter/Spring:
IRM, contaminated soil removal
Summer: SMP
Fall: Exterior development/new building addition using the old, solid foundation

Next Steps

132 Dingens Street before cleanup - burnt warehouse
132 Dingens Street before cleanup - burnt warehouse

DEC will consider public comments, revise the plan as necessary, and approve the work plan. DOH must concur with the plan. The approved work plan will be made available to the public (see Where to Find Information below). After the work plan is approved, the activities detailed in the work plan will be implemented.

When the investigation is completed, a report will be prepared and submitted to the DEC that summarizes the results. DEC will review the report, make any necessary revisions and, if appropriate, approve the report.

After the investigation, a cleanup plan, called a "Remedial Work Plan" will be developed and a Decision Document will be proposed. The cleanup plan will include an evaluation of the proposed site remedy, or recommend a no action or no further action alternative. The goal of the cleanup plan is to ensure the protection of public health and the environment. DEC will present the proposed cleanup plan to the public for its review and comment during a 45 day comment period. DEC will keep the public informed throughout the investigation and cleanup of the site.

Background

Location:
This site is located at 132-136 Dingens Street in the City of Buffalo. The site borders with UPS terminal and Buffalo Games to the north, Dingens Street to the south, Family Service Center to the southwest, Buffalo News warehouse and FPPF chemical company to the west, and Niagara Tying Service to the east.

Site Features:
This 13 acre irregular shaped site contains an old refrigeration building and the remnants of the burnt warehouse building (concrete floors and steel) which was destroyed by a fire in 2010. Currently the site is vacant, and is completely fenced in, and is cluttered with tires and miscellaneous materials.

Current Zoning/Use:
The site is zoned for industrial use.

Surrounding Land Use:
This site is next to the New Buffalo Industrial Park complex. The general land use of the surrounding properties is commercial and industrial.

Historical Uses:
In early 1900s, the area was covered with railroad tracks. From early 1930s to 1966, the site was used by Mali's Fuel Service for its fuel oil equipment construction and service business. In 1966, the property was purchased by Niagara Frontier Service/Tops Market. The Tops Market constructed a 102,260 square feet warehouse building and a refrigeration building to store perishable foods. The refrigeration building contained ammonia tanks and was connected to the warehouse by a 5' 4" diameter tunnel. In 1996, Tops Market moved out. Later, the property was used by Superior Pallet for recycling, refurbishing, and shredding wood pallets and by Umbra for warehousing and distribution of small waste basket containers. In 2006, AMS Ventures LLC took over the property. Dating back to 1930s, there had been several above ground and underground petroleum storage tanks (USTs) and transformers at the site. In 1987, a spill (# 8707625) was reported due to leaking USTs containing diesel fuel. That spill was closed in 1991.

Site Investigations:
Phase I Environmental Site Assessments were conducted by Acres International in 1997 and KayVer Group in 2004. Barron & Associates performed a Phase II Investigation in 2004. Barron's investigation included magnetometer survey, soil borings, and test pits across the site.

Iyer Environmental Group (IEG) conducted a Supplemental Phase II Site Assessment in January 2012. During this phase of investigation, IEG collected samples of sub-surface soil, surface water from the tunnel, drums, and transformers. The sub-surface soil samples were tested for volatile organic compounds (VOCs), semi-volatile organic compounds (SVOCs), and metals. Contamination in soils was found above the commercial and industrial cleanup levels for some SVOCs (predominantly polycyclic hydrocarbons or PAHs) and metals (such as arsenic, copper and lead). No groundwater data was collected during IEG's investigation.

Site Geology and Hydrogeology:
The site is generally underlain by industrial fill materials (such as slag, cinders, ash, brick, glass, metal, and wood) which is intermixed with earthen fill (such as sand, gravel, silt and clay). The fill overlays natural clays and silts. Groundwater is estimated at approx. 20 feet below ground surface (bgs). The bedrock consists of Onondaga Limestone and is approximately 30 - 35 feet bgs. The local groundwater flow is generally to the south.

Additional site details, including environmental and health assessment summaries, are available on DEC's website.

Where to Find Information

Project documents are available at the following location to help the public stay informed. For more information about the Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP).

Buffalo & Erie Public Library
ATTN: Susan Carson
East Clinton Branch
1929 Clinton Street
Buffalo, NY 14206
716-858-7135

Who to Contact

Comments and questions are always welcome and should be directed as follows:

Project Related Questions:
Jaspal Walia
NYS DEC, Division of Environmental Remediation
270 Michigan Ave
Buffalo, NY 14203-2915
716-851-7220
jswalia@gw.dec.state.ny.us

Site-related Health Questions:
Matthew Forcucci
New York State Department of Health
584 Delaware Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14202
716-847-4501
beei@health.state.ny.us

Development Questions:
James J. Panepinto
716-825-6666
jpinto@pintocs.com

For More Information

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants,
and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

*Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed.

As a listserv member, you will periodically receive site-related information/announcements for all contaminated sites in the county(ies) you select.You may continue also to receive paper copies of site information for a time after you sign up with a county listserv, until the transition to electronic distribution is complete.