NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

4630 River Road BCP Site


Site Number 915258

Fact Sheet - April 2012

Draft Investigation Work Plan Available for Public Comment

The public is invited to comment on a draft work plan being reviewed by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC) to investigate the 4630 River Road Site ("site") located at 4630 River Road, Tonawanda, Erie County. Please see the figure at the end of this fact sheet for the site location. Documents related to the cleanup of this site can be found at the location(s) identified below under "For More Information."

Draft Investigation Work Plan

The draft investigation work plan, called a "Remedial Investigation Work Plan," was submitted to NYSDEC under New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program. The investigation will be performed by Giuseppe Holdings, LLC ("applicant") with oversight by NYSDEC and the New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH). The investigation will assess conditions on-site (and if appropriate, off-site).

How to Comment

NYSDEC is accepting written comments about the draft investigation work plan for 30 days, from April 19, 2012 through May 18, 2012. The proposed plan is available for review at the location(s) identified below under "For More Information." Please submit comments to the project manager listed under Project Related Questions in the "Who to Contact" area below.

Highlights of the Proposed Site Investigation

The site investigation has several goals:

1. define the nature and extent of contamination in soil, surface water, sediment and groundwater;
2. Identify the source(s) of the contamination;
3. assess the impact of the contamination on public health and the environment; and
4. provide information to support the development of a proposed remedy to address the contamination.

Next Steps

NYSDEC will consider public comments, revise the plan as necessary, and approve the work plan. NYSDOH must concur with the plan. The approved work plan will be made available to the public (see "For More Information" below). After the work plan is approved, the activities detailed in the work plan will be implemented.

When the investigation is completed, a report will be prepared and submitted to the NYSDEC that summarizes the results. NYSDEC will review the report, make any necessary revisions and, if appropriate, approve the report.

After the investigation, a cleanup plan, called a "Remedial Work Plan" will be developed and a Decision Document will be proposed. The cleanup plan will include an evaluation of the proposed site remedy, or recommend a no action or no further action alternative. The goal of the cleanup plan is to ensure the protection of public health and the environment. NYSDEC will present the proposed cleanup plan to the public for its review and comment during a 45-day comment period. NYSDEC will keep the public informed throughout the investigation and cleanup of the site.

Background

Site Location: The 4630 River Road Site is located on approximately 3.5 acres of undeveloped land at 4630 River Road in the Town of Tonawanda, Erie County, New York. The site is bounded by the Niagara River to the north, vacant industrial property and a County park to the east, a paved bike path and River Road to the south, and United Refining Company property to the west (see figure at the end of this fact sheet). The site contains no buildings or other structures.

Current Use: The site is currently zoned for waterfront mixed use.

Proposed Use: The proposed redevelopment project consists of: (1) the construction of a marina within the Niagara River for boat docks and slips; (2) the construction of 16 town houses with surface parking spaces; and (3) open green space.

Historic Use: The site was undeveloped until approximately 1972. An aerial photograph from that year shows the presence of a large storm water retention pond that covered two thirds of the property. This pond received storm water from the former Ashland Petroleum Company that was located on adjacent property to the west. The use of this pond was reportedly discontinued in 1982 when operations at the Ashland Petroleum facility ceased.

Closure of the retention pond was completed in 1997 with the removal of the impoundment and excavation of contaminated soils. Following closure of the retention pond, four overburden monitoring wells were installed at the site: two in up gradient locations and two in downgradient locations. All four wells were sampled in October 1999, with the downgradient wells re-sampled in November 2000 and May 2001. Based upon these results, the spill was closed in June 2001 and given an inactive status.

In May 2010, a Phase II Environmental Site Investigation (ESI) was completed to evaluate the property. During the ESI twelve soil borings were completed throughout the property. One sample was submitted for chemical analysis. These results revealed the presence of ethylbenzene and xylenes at concentrations that exceeded the NYSDEC soil cleanup objectives for residential use.

Brownfield Cleanup Program: In August 2011, the current property owner submitted a Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) application to further evaluate the contamination at the site, and to evaluate remedial alternatives to address this contamination. This site was accepted into the BCP in October 2011, with an agreement between the applicant and the Department executed in December 2011.

For More Information

Project documents are available at the locations identified below to help the public stay informed. In addition, you may also view electronic copies of project documents, which are available in the right column under the Important Links section.

Tonawanda Library
333 Main Street
Tonawanda, NY 14150
716-693-5043

NYSDEC Region 9 Office
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, New York 14203
Phone: (716) 851-7220
(Please call for appointment.)

Who to Contact

Comments and questions are always welcome and should be directed as follows:

Project Related Questions

Environmental Questions
Mr. Glenn May, Project Manager
NYSDEC
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203
(716) 851-7220

Health Questions
Mr. Matthew J. Forcucci, Public Health Specialist III
NYSDOH
584 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14202
(716) 847-4501


  • Important Links
  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 716-851-7220.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYSDEC
    270 Michigan Avenue
    Buffalo, NY 14203
    716-851-7220
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to Region 9