D E C banner
D E C banner


The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

Holden Street Redevelopment BCP Site

Site Number C915261

Digital Files


Site Location: This site is the former Central Park Plaza and is located at 129 Holden Street in the City of Buffalo. The site borders with Bennett Village Terrace residences on the north, Manhattan Ave. and United States Post Office on the east, Holden Ave. on the west and Central Park Avenue on the south. The site is located in a mixed residential and commercial area.

Site Features: This approximately 27 acre site contains one small building and the remainder of the site is vacant. The site perimeter is completely fenced. The vacant area of the site contains foundations of the demolished Central Park plaza buildings, parking lots, and grassy areas. There are piles of crushed concrete from the demolished buildings and clean soil fill brought to the site.

Current Zoning/Use(s): The site is located within the commercial zoning district. Surrounding adjacent areas are zoned for residential and commercial use.

Past Use of the Site: From 1877 to 1948, the Buffalo Cement Company operated this site as a rock quarry. In 1958 the site was developed by Central Park Shopping Center, Inc. In addition to shopping stores, other businesses such as auto repair, photographic processing, and dry cleaning also occupied the Central Park Plaza. The site has been vacant since July 2011. Four of the five vacant plaza buildings were demolished in

Site Geology and Hydrogeology:The overburden soils encountered at the site consist of various fill materials and native soils. The fill materials consist of fractured limestone, slag, sands, ash, non-native silty clay, and gravels. The depth of overburden is approximately 5 to 19 feet below ground surface. The bedrock consists of Onondaga Limestone or Berttie Limestone depending on location relative to historic quarry operations. The groundwater flows in a northerly direction.

Additional site details, including environmental and health assessment summaries, are available on DEC's website.

Brownfield Cleanup Program

New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) encourages the voluntary cleanup of contaminated properties known as "brownfields" so that they can be reused and redeveloped. These uses include recreation, housing, business or other uses. A brownfield is any real property that is difficult to reuse or redevelop because of the presence or potential presence of contamination. For more information about the BCP, visit DEC's website.

For More Information

*Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs available. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed. As a listserv member, you will periodically receive site-related information/announcements for all contaminated sites in the county(ies) you select.

Where to Find Information

Project documents are available at the following location(s) to help the public stay informed.

East Delavan Branch Library
1187 East Delavan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14215

Who to Contact

Comments and questions are always welcome and should be directed as follows. We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

Project Related Questions
Jaspal Walia
Division of Environmental Remediation
270 Michigan Ave
Buffalo, NY 14203

Site-Related Health Questions
Matthew Forcucci
584 Delaware Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14202

  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 716-851-7220.
  • Contact for this Page
    270 Michigan Avenue
    Buffalo, NY 14203
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to Region 9