D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

300 Ohio Street

Site Number C915257

February 2014 Fact Sheet

300 Ohio St Update: Remedy Proposed for Brownfield Site Contamination; Public Comment Period Announced

Aerial view of 300 Ohio Street

The public is invited to comment on a proposed remedy being reviewed by New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) to address contamination related to the 300 Ohio Street Site ("site") located at 300 Ohio Street, Buffalo, Erie County. Please see the map for the Site Location. Documents related to the cleanup of this site can be found at the location identified below under Where to Find Information.

Based on the findings of the investigation, DEC in consultation with New York State Department of Health (DOH) has determined that the site does not pose a significant threat to public health or the environment. However, remediation is required due to elevated concentrations of contaminants in groundwater, soil, and soil vapor. The activities in the report have been designed to address the identified contamination.

Digital Files

How to Comment

DEC is accepting written comments about the proposed plan for 45 days, from February 10, 2014 through March 26, 2014. The proposed plan is available for review at the locations identified below under Where to Find Information. Please submit comments to the project manager listed under Project Related Questions in the Who to Contact area below.

Draft Remedial Investigation/Alternative Analysis Report Plan

DEC is reviewing the "Remedial Investigation/Alternative Analysis Report." The report describes the results of the site investigation and recommends development of a remedy to address the contamination that was found.

Highlights of the Report

The report calls for removing all underground storage tanks (USTs) and anything associated with the USTs (contaminated soils, vents and lines to the tanks, etc.) from the site. Though not part of the remediation of the soil, demolition of all remaining buildings (canopies, five pump islands, etc.) will also take place and be removed.

According to the report, the site would be remediated to Commercial Use cleanup, which will include:

  • Demolition of the existing buildings;
  • Excavation and removal of the UST system (including tanks, vent and fill lines, pumps and infrastructure as well as UST system contents);
  • Excavation and off-site disposal of approximately 12,500 cubic yards of contaminated soils;
  • Placement of 12-inch cover system in areas without buildings and hardscape (i.e., asphalt and concrete); and
  • Provisions for Active Subslab Depressurization (ASD) systems in future buildings, if required.

Next Steps

DEC will complete its review, make any necessary revisions and, if appropriate, approve the investigation report. The approved report will be made available to the public (see Where to Find Information below).

DEC will keep the public informed throughout the investigation and cleanup of the site.

Background

Location: The 300 Ohio Street site is located in an urban/industrial area and consists of eleven (11) adjoining tax parcels at the corner of Ohio Street and Chicago Street in the City of Buffalo. The Buffalo River is to the west across Chicago Street, and the City of Buffalo Conway Park is to the east.

Site Features: The main site features include a truck terminal, restaurant/office building, five pump islands with product dispensers, and three abandoned buildings. A majority of the site is paved. Grass covered areas are present in the northwest quadrant of the site.

Current Zoning/Use: The site is currently inactive, and is zoned for commercial use. The surrounding parcels are currently used for a combination of commercial, industrial, residential, railroad right-of-way, vacant parcels, and parkland. The nearest residential development is less than 0.2 miles to the east and southwest, and less than 0.4 miles to the north.

Historic Use: Until the late 1990s portions of the site was used as an auto/truck gas and service station, dating back to 1925. The two buildings on the northern portion of the site along Chicago and Mackinaw Street (E&B Machinery and Central Manufacturing) operated a machine shop, trucking terminal and coffin and cooperage manufacturing operations.

Prior uses that appear to have led to site contamination are associated with the gas and service station operations, including the use of up to 15 underground storage tanks (USTs), one above ground storage tank (AST), and the use of solvents and oils during auto/truck repair activities. A 2010 Limited Phase II Site Assessment revealed evidence of significant subsurface petroleum contamination related to the former operation of a petroleum filling station and fuel distribution operation. Multiple DEC Spill files have been associated with the site. Municipal records indicate UST replacements due to leaking tanks. Petroleum Bulk Storage (PBS) records indicate that two 20,000 gallon No. 2 fuel oil USTs were closed in place on site. In November 2011 the site entered the Brownfield Cleanup Program and a remedial investigation commenced.

Geology & Hydrogeology: The site is overlain by 8 feet of fill (sand, gravel, asphalt, brick), underlain by silty sandy clay grading into a brown silty clay unit. Shallow groundwater is at 4-6 feet below ground surface (fbgs) and flows west towards the Buffalo River.

Additional site details, including environmental and health assessment summaries, are available on DEC's website.

Brownfield Cleanup Program

New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) encourages the voluntary cleanup of contaminated properties known as "brownfields" so that they can be reused and redeveloped. These uses include recreation, housing, business or other uses. A brownfield is any real property that is difficult to reuse or redevelop because of the presence or potential presence of contamination. For more information about the BCP, visit DEC's website.

Where to Find Information

Public interest in this project is valued and appreciated. Project documents are available at the following location to help the public stay informed. You may also view electronic versions of project documents by visiting the Digital Files section above (if available). Large documents may be abbreviated to meet DEC's file size requirements for posting to the website. Hard copies of full project documents are available at the listed locations.

NYS DEC Region 9 Office
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203
716-851-7220
(Call for appointment)

Buffalo and Erie County Public Library
Attn: Mary Jean Jakubowski
1 Lafayette Square
Buffalo, NY 14203
716-858-8900

Who to Contact

Comments and questions are always welcome and should be directed as follows:

Project Related Questions:
Anthony Lopes, P.E.
NYS DEC
270 Michigan Ave
Buffalo, NY 14203
716-851-7220
allopes@gw.dec.state.ny.us

Site-Related Health Questions:
Matthew Forcucci
NYS DOH
584 Delaware Ave
Buffalo, NY 14202
716-847-4501
beei@health.state.ny.us

Development Questions:
David Hall
4216 Group, LLC
295 Main Street, Suite 210
Buffalo, NY 14203
(716) 852-2829
dhall@ellicottdevelopment.com

For More Information

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

*Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs available. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed.

Site Location

Aerial view of the 300 Ohio Street brownfield site
Aerial view of the 300 Ohio Street brownfield site