D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

330 Maple Road Brownfield Cleanup Program Site

C915207

Fact Sheet - May 2012

Cleanup Requirements Achieved at Brownfield Site!
DEC Issues Certificate of Completion

Introduction

New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC) has determined the cleanup requirements to address contamination related to 330 Maple Road Site ("site") located at 330 Maple Road, Williamsville, Erie County under New York State's Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP), have been met. Please see the map for the site location.

Aerial view of 330 Maple Road
Aerial view of 330 Maple Road

Environmental cleanup activities at the site were performed with oversight provided by NYSDEC. NYSDEC has issued a Certificate of Completion signifying that cleanup activities have been successfully completed at this site! Copies of the Notice of the Certificate of Completion and Final Engineering Report are available at the locations identified below under "Who Should I Call if I Have Questions About the Site?"

Highlights of the Final Engineering Report

The Final Engineering Report has several goals:

  1. Describe the cleanup activities completed;
  2. Certify that cleanup requirements have been achieved or will be achieved for the site;
  3. Describe any institutional/engineering controls to be used. An institutional control is a non-physical restriction on use of the site, such as a deed restriction, when contamination left over after the cleanup action makes the site suitable for some, but not all uses. An engineering control is a physical barrier or method to manage contamination such as a cap or vapor barrier; and
  4. Certify that a site management plan for any engineering controls used at the site has been approved by NYSDEC

The following is a summary of the materials removed from the site during the remedial activities:

  • 1740 tons of clay target debris
  • 145 tons of building debris
  • 30 cubic yards of asbestos contaminated materials
  • 7 tons of recycled metal
  • 140 tons of recovered lead shot for recycling
  • 36,240 tons of contaminated soil
Institutional and Engineering Controls

Because the site remedial goals were achieved and standards for residential use were met, there are no institutional or engineering controls placed on the site for reuse.

Next Steps

NYSDEC issued the Certificate of Completion to the applicant based on review and approval of a Final Engineering Report for the site. The Final Engineering Report includes:

  1. A description of the cleanup activities completed; and
  2. Certification that cleanup requirements have been achieved for the site that meets residential use standards.

With its receipt of a Certificate of Completion, the applicant is eligible to redevelop the site. In addition, the applicant: has no liability to the State for contamination at or coming from the site, subject to certain conditions; and his eligible for tax credits to offset the costs of performing cleanup activities and for redevelopment of the site.

A Certificate of Completion may be modified or revoked if, for example, there is a failure to comply with the terms of the order or agreement with NYSDEC.

Site Background

The site is located at 330 Maple Road, in the Town of Amherst, Erie County, and consists of 26 acres of a greater 31.6 acre parcel that has been slated for residential use redevelopment in a generally mixed residential/commercial corridor. The Site is generally bounded by Maple Road to the south, residential property to the west, and a golf course to the north and east. Residential properties are on the south side of Maple Road.

The BCP Agreement was signed September 22, 2006 with modification on June 18, 2007 and the Remedial Investigation (RI) of the property was conducted in early 2007. The RI Report was approved in January 2008. Remedial action began on the site in May 2011 and was completed in December 2011. The Final Engineering Report (FER) was submitted in February 2012 and the Certificate of Completion was issued by the NYSDEC on May 7, 2012.

Additional site details, including environmental and health assessment summaries, are available on DEC's Environmental Site Remediation Database.

Who Should I Call if I Have Questions About the Site?

Questions regarding the investigation of this site are welcome. Should you have any questions, please contact the following representatives:

Environment-Related Questions
Mr. Michael Hinton, P.E.
New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, New York 14203-2999
(716) 851-7220

Health-Related Questions
Mr. Matthew Forcucci
New York State Department of Health
584 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, New York 14202
(716) 847-4501

Locations to View Project Documents

Two locations have been established as document repositories to provide you with access to project information. Documents are available at:

NYSDEC Region 9 Office
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203
(716) 851-7220

Amherst Public Library Williamsville Branch
5571 Main Street
Williamsville NY 14221
Phone: (716) 632-6176

Due to the document's large size, an abridged version of the Final Engineering Report is available in the right hand column of this page, under "Related Links." A full copy of the report is available at the document repositories identified above.