NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

Former American Linen Supply Company

Site Number C915241

Fact Sheet October 2013

Former American Linen Update: Interim Remedial Measure

New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) will oversee an expedited cleanup for the Former American Linen Supply Company Facility site ("site") located at 822 Seneca Street, Buffalo, Erie County. The cleanup will take place in fall of 2013. Please see the map for the Site Location. Documents related to the cleanup of this site can be found at the locations identified below under Where to Find Information.

Interim Remedial Measure Work Plan

An IRM is a cleanup activity that may be performed when a source of contamination or exposure pathway (the way in which a person may contact contamination) can be effectively addressed without extensive investigation and evaluation. The following cleanup activities will take place during this phase of Interim Remedial Measure (IRM):

  1. Removal of debris piles
  2. Removal of an underground storage tank
  3. Excavation and off-site disposal of soils contaminated with chlorinated solvents.
  4. Fill removal to grade the site.

Summary of the Investigation

The site is contaminated with chlorinated solvents used during its dry cleaning operations. The soil contaminants include tetrachloroethene (PCE), trichloroethene (TCE), dichloroethene (DCE), Vinyl Chloride, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), and metals. The groundwater at site is contaminated with PCE, TCE, DCE, and Vinyl Chloride.

A remedial investigation is underway to determine the nature and extent of contamination.

Next Steps

Upon completion of this IRM, the company will submit the Remedial Investigation and Alternative Analysis Reports. The final remedy for this site will be based upon those reports.

DEC will keep the public informed throughout the investigation and cleanup of the site.

Background

Location: The Former American Linen Supply Company Facility property is located in an urban area at 822 Seneca Street in the City of Buffalo. The site is located on the west side of Lord Street is bound to the north by Seymour Street and the south by Seneca Street.

Site Features: The site is located in an urban area of mixed commercial and industrial use. The on-site building has been demolished. The site is completely fenced in.

Current Zoning: The site is currently zoned for light industrial use.

Historical Use: The site was used as a book binding and printing facility from 1910 to 1978. In 1978, AmeriPride Services took over the property. Coverall Service and Supply Co., a uniform dry cleaning facility operated from 1978 to 1985. A portion of the facility was used by Thorner Sydney Press until 1997. All laundry operations ceased in April 2004. In 2005, the site was used by a vehicle maintenance shop. The site contained five underground storage tanks (USTs) at one time. The USTs contained liquids such as gasoline, diesel, No. 6 oil, waste oil, heating oil, and alcohol. Three tanks have been closed in-place, and two have been removed. A sixth tank, a heating oil tank was formerly present in a vault in the former basement building and filled with concrete. That tank was removed during building demolition activities.

Site Geology and Hydrogeology: The site is generally flat and unconsolidated geologic materials (soil) encountered at the site range in thickness from approximately 15 to greater than 20 feet thick. Soils at the site consist of fill materials overlying native soil. The fill materials include gravel, sand, silt, clay and varying amounts of anthropogenic materials such as bricks, clinker, glass, plastic, etc. The native soils consist of lacustrine silt and clay. Bedrock underlying the site consists of Devonian Onondaga Limestone. Groundwater elevation data suggest that groundwater flows south toward the Buffalo River, which is located less than one mile from the site.

Current Conditions: In 2012, the on-site building was demolished, contaminated soils were removed from the site under an interim remedial measure, and excavated areas and basement areas were backfilled. Currently the remedial investigation is underway.

Additional site details, including environmental and health assessment summaries, are available on DEC's website.

Brownfield Cleanup Program

New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) encourages the voluntary cleanup of contaminated properties known as "brownfields" so that they can be reused and redeveloped. These uses include recreation, housing, business or other uses. A brownfield is any real property that is difficult to reuse or redevelop because of the presence or potential presence of contamination.

Where to Find Information

Public interest in this project is valued and appreciated. Project documents are available at the following location to help the public stay informed.

NYS DEC Region 9 Office
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, New York 14203
716-851-7220
(Call for appointment)

Buffalo & Erie County Public Library
Attn: Carol Batt
1 Lafayette Square
Buffalo, NY 14203
716-856-5576

Who to Contact

Comments and questions are always welcome and should be directed as follows:

Project Related Questions:
Jaspal Walia
NYS DEC, DER
270 Michigan Ave
Buffalo, NY 14203
716-851-7220
jswalia@gw.dec.state.ny.us

Site-Related Health Questions:
Matthew Forcucci
NYS DOH
584 Delaware Ave
Buffalo, NY 14202
716-847-4501
beei@health.state.ny.us

Development Related Questions:
Claire Mondello
Haley & Aldrich of New York
200 Town Centre Dr., Suite 2
Rochester, NY 14623
(585) 359-9000
CMondello@haleyaldrich.com

For More Information

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

*Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs available. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed.

Site Location

Aerial view of American Linen brownfield site
Aerial view of American Linen brownfield site