D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

6157 South Transit Road Brownfield Cleanup Program Site

Site Number C932130

Fact Sheet - October 2011

Cleanup Activities Completed at the 6157 S. Transit Road Site - Final Engineering Documents Available for Public Comment

Introduction

Aerial View out South Transit Road BCP siteThe New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) would like to inform you that environmental investigation and cleanup activities at the 6157 S. Transit Road Site, located at 6157 S. Transit Road in Lockport, have been completed through the New York State's Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP). The BCP provides incentives to private companies and current or potential site owners to clean up and redevelop brownfields.

Past use of the site contaminated the property, causing it to require environmental remediation. Remediation refers to actions taken to clean up a site by eliminating, abating, or containing contamination that may be harmful to public health, welfare, or the environment. The remediation addressed site contamination including petroleum products, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), and chlorinated volatile organic compounds (VOCs). The remediation, performed by Mike Basil Motors, Inc., consisted of actions called Interim Remedial Measures (IRMs). IRMs are cleanup actions that can be performed without extensive investigation of a site to address an obvious problem that may be impacting human health and the environment. Details about the IRM are provided in a document called the Final Engineering Report (FER). A report called the Alternatives Analysis Report (AAR) evaluates any additional cleanup measures that could be conducted in addition to the recently completed IRM, if necessary. The AAR concluded that the IRM successfully addressed contamination and no further cleanup work is required.


Public Comment Invited

DEC is currently reviewing these documents, which are available for public review at the locations listed below, under the heading "Locations to View Project Documents." Before concluding that no further cleanup work is necessary, DEC will accept public comment on the AAR for 45 days, from October 10 until November 24, 2011. Written comments may be sent to:

Mr. Timothy Dieffenbach
Project Manager
NYSDEC
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203
(716) 851-7220

Description of Completed Remedial Activities

An IRM was conducted at the site between April and July 2011 to address the existing building, underground storage tanks (USTs), and contaminated soils. The IRM consisted of:

• Demolition of the former Dealership Building:
• Excavation and off-site disposal of non-hazardous impacted soils/fill;
• Removal and off-site disposal of hydraulic lifts from the former Dealership Building;
• Removal and off-site disposal of two abandoned underground storage tanks;
• Excavation and removal of impacted storm sewer and bedding material; and
• Placement and compaction of clean backfill material to grade.

For more information about the investigation and cleanup activities, please consult the RI/AAR/IRM Report. (See link on right hand side of this page to view project documents.)

Details of the Final Engineering and Alternative Analysis Reports

The Final Engineering and Alternative Analysis Reports have been submitted to the NYSDEC. The reports
• Acknowledge that the cleanup of the site has successfully been completed;
• Contain details of the IRM completed at the site;
• Recommend no further action because clean up levels have been met for soil, and groundwater does not show any significant contamination.


What is the Next Step?

NYSDEC will complete its review of the Final Engineering and Alternative Analysis Reports and make revisions as necessary. Following the review of public comments on the AAR, DEC will modify (if necessary) and approve the reports, which will be made available to the public. Once all program requirements have been met, the DEC will issue a Certificate of Completion to Mike Basil Motors, Inc. and notify the public through a fact sheet similar to this one.

Site Background

The Site is an approximate 3.67 acre parcel located along South Transit Road, and was used as an automobile dealership and service facility from approximately 1962 to 2008. Former automobile service and repair operations impacted on-Site soil/fill and groundwater with volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and semi-volatile organic compounds (SVOCs). Remediation at the site successfully addressed the contamination.


Who Should I Call If I Have Questions About the Site?

Questions regarding the investigation and cleanup of this site are welcome. Should you have any questions, please contact the following representatives:

Site-Related Environment Questions
Mr. Timothy Dieffenbach
Project Manager
NYSDEC
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203
(716) 851-7220
region9@dec.ny.gov

Site-Related Health Questions
Mr. Nathan Freeman
Public Health Specialist
NYSDOH
547 River Street
Troy, NY 12180
(518) 402-7860


Locations to View Project Documents

In addition to being available online (see links on right column of this page), two additional locations have been established as document repositories to provide you with access to project information. Documents are available at:

NYSDEC Region 9 Office
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203
(716) 851-7220

Lockport Public Library
23 East Avenue
Lockport, NY 14094
(716) 433-5935