NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

Scott Aviation Area 1 Brownfield Cleanup Program Site

Site Number C915233

June 2014 Fact Sheet
Scott Aviation Update: Interim Remedial Measure Proposed

Introduction

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC) is proposing an expedited cleanup for the Former Scott Aviation Facility (Area 1) site ("site") located at 225 Erie Street, Lancaster, Erie County. Please see the map for the site location. Documents related to the cleanup of this site can be found at the location(s) identified below under "Where to Find Information." NYSDEC is conducting a public comment period because this Interim Remedial Measure (IRM) is likely to represent a significant part of the cleanup for this site.

Draft Interim Remedial Measure Work Plan

An IRM is a cleanup activity that may be performed when a source of contamination or exposure pathway (the way in which a person may contact contamination) can be effectively addressed without extensive investigation and evaluation.

The draft IRM work plan describes the proposed cleanup activities that include:

  1. Sealing the on-site storm sewer pipes to prevent groundwater infiltration and installing several non-permeable "plugs" around the storm sewer pipe and gravel bedding;
  2. Installation of a sub-slab depressurization system in an on-site building (boiler room) to mitigate soil vapor intrusion concerns;
  3. Excavation of shallow soils at several locations that contain benzo(a)pyrene, cadmium, mercury and nickel at concentrations that exceed the NYSDEC commercial use soil cleanup objectives (SCOs); and
  4. Excavation of additional soil from the former (2005) IRM area to address volatile organic compounds in soil that exceed NYSDEC unrestricted use SCOs.

Summary of the Investigation

The remedial action completed in 2005 (prior to the BCP) removed buried paint sludge and grossly contaminated soil from the site. A confirmatory sample collected from the bottom of the excavation indicated that several volatile organic compounds, including chlorinated solvents, exceeded NYSDEC soil cleanup objectives for the protection of groundwater.

The Remedial Investigation documented soils in isolated areas that were contaminated with benzo(a)pyrene, cadmium, mercury and nickel at concentrations that exceeded the NYSDEC soil cleanup objectives.

The Remedial Investigation also documented significant contamination of shallow overburden groundwater by volatile organic compounds, including chlorinated solvents. This groundwater has migrated off-site via an on-site storm sewer. This water ultimately discharges to a small creek located approximately 560 feet west of the site.

The Remedial Investigation further documented contamination of soil vapor under a small, on-site building (boiler room). Indoor air quality, however, has not been impacted.

Next Steps

The approved work plan will be made available to the public (see "Where to Find Information" below). After the work plan is approved, the activities detailed in the work plan will be implemented. Upon completion of the work, a Construction Completion Report will be prepared that documents the activities that were performed.

NYSDEC will keep the public informed throughout the investigation and cleanup of the site.

Background

Location: The Former Scott Aviation Area 1 Site consists of approximately 1.7 acres of a 25 acre parcel at 225 Erie Street in the Village of Lancaster, Erie County. The BCP site is bounded by an asphalt parking lot to the north, the AVOX Plant 1 building to the east, the Norfolk Southern Corporation railroad to the south, and residential property to the west.

Current Zoning/Land Use: The site is an active manufacturing facility, and is zoned for industrial use. The proposed future use of the site is commercial or industrial. The general land use of the area is commercial, light industrial and residential. The nearest residential property is located about 100 feet from the boundary of the BCP site.

Historic and Current Use: The Scott Aviation facility formerly manufactured respiratory equipment at the Erie Street facility. Plant 1 is currently used as a manufacturing, development, testing and distribution facility for aircraft and military supplied air systems.

Remedial History: In February 2004, a Phase I Environmental Site Assessment (ESA) was completed to evaluate the environmental status of the entire Scott Aviation property (the parcels north and south of Erie Street). During the detailed study of historical aerial photographs, an area of potentially disturbed soil west of Plant 1 was observed.

In March 2004, seven test pits were excavated during a Phase II Environmental Site Investigation (ESI) to investigate the extent of disturbed soil. Residual paint sludge of unknown origin was observed in two of the test pits. The paint sludge was approximately 150 square feet in size. Soil samples contained elevated concentrations of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and semivolatile organic compounds (SVOCs).

In 2005, a removal action was completed to address the elevated VOC and SVOC contamination. The excavation was approximately 14 feet by 18 feet, with depths ranging from approximately 5.5 to 6 feet bgs. Although soil at the base of the excavation exceeded NYSDEC soil cleanup objectives, additional excavation was not completed as groundwater was encountered in the excavation. In 2006 and 2007, a Preliminary Groundwater Assessment (PGA) was completed to assess the nature and extent of VOCs in groundwater west of Plant 1. Eighteen temporary piezometers were installed during the PGA to monitor shallow overburden groundwater. Groundwater samples collected from these piezometers were contaminated with VOCs, with 18 of these compounds detected at concentrations that exceeded the NYSDEC Class GA groundwater standards.

Samples of deep overburden groundwater were also contaminated with VOCs, but to a lesser degree than the shallow overburden groundwater. The BCP Remedial Investigation (RI) began in December 2010 with the completion of soil borings, the installation of monitoring wells, and the collection of soil, groundwater and vapor samples for chemical analysis. This initial work was completed during the summer of 2010. A Supplemental RI, completed in June 2011, included the installation of additional monitoring wells, groundwater sampling, and an evaluation of a storm sewer system that was located throughout the BCP site.

Site Geology and Hydrogeology: The geology of the BCP site consists predominantly of interbedded silts and clays with discontinuous, fine sand lenses (the shallow overburden zone), overlying a thin, coarser-grained silt, sand, and gravel layer (the deep overburden zone) located immediately above bedrock. Depth to bedrock ranges from 20 to 26 feet below ground surface across the site.

Shallow overburden groundwater elevations show seasonal variability, with average water depths ranging from 2.46 to 7.13 feet below ground surface. Groundwater flow in the northern and central portions of the site is toward an on-site storm sewer system, while groundwater flow in the southern portion of the site is toward the southeast.
Deep overburden groundwater elevations also show seasonal variability, with average water depths ranging from 4.11 to 6.94 feet below ground surface. Deep overburden groundwater flow is to the northwest.

Upper bedrock groundwater elevations also show seasonal variability, with water depths in the one bedrock well installed at the site ranging from 6.96 to 10.28 feet below ground surface.

Who Should I Call If I Have Questions About the Site?

Site-Related Environmental Questions
Glenn May, Project Manager
NYSDEC
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203
(716) 851-7220
region9@gw.dec.state.ny.us

Site-Related Health Questions
Ms. Tamara Girard, Public Health Specialist II
NYSDOH
547 River Street, Room 300
Troy, NY 12180
(518) 402-7870
BEEI@health.state.ny.us

Locations to View Project Documents

To keep you informed, NYSDEC has set up two locations at which you may view project documents. These locations include:

Lancaster Public Library
5466 Broadway
Lancaster, New York 14086
Phone: (716) 683-1120

NYSDEC Region 9 Office
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, New York 14203
Phone: (716) 851-7220 (Please call for appointment)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 8:30 AM to 4:45 PM

You may also view electronic copies of project documents by clicking on the links in the right column, under the Important Links section.

For More Information

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs available. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed.

As a listserv member, you will periodically receive site-related information/announcements for all contaminated sites in the county(ies) you select.