D E C banner
D E C banner


The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

FMC Middleport Facility

Update: Fact sheets describing DEC's plans are available for both the residential and Roy-Hart School property areas within Air Deposition Area #1. DEC initiated off-site remedial activities in Air Deposition Area #1. The final remedy for removal of arsenic-contaminated soil is described in the May 2013 Final Statement of Basis (PDF) (2.4 MB).

FMC Corporation's Middleport Facility is a pesticide formulation and packaging plant that formerly manufactured arsenic-based and other pesticide products. As a result of past manufacturing operations and waste disposal practices beginning in the 1920s at this facility, chemical releases have occurred at the site that have affected sediment, surface water, soil, and groundwater at the facility's property and in adjacent off-site areas.

Site Location

Aerial view of FMC Middleport Facility
Aerial view of FMC Middleport Facility

The FMC Corporation Facility encompasses approximately 103 acres and is located in the southeast corner of the Village of Middleport in the Town of Royalton, Niagara County. It is surrounded by commercial properties to the south, agricultural properties to the east and residential properties to the north and west. The Royalton-Hartland (Roy-Hart) School is located immediately north of the site.

Corrective Actions to Address Environmental Contamination

Cleanup to address environmental contamination at this site is being addressed by DEC's Resource Conservation and Recovery (RCRA) Corrective Action and State Superfund programs, in cooperation with United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and New York State Department of Health (DOH). These three cooperating agencies are referred to as "the Agencies" for convenience in project documents.

In May 2013, a final remedy was selected to clean up areas known as "Air Deposition Area #1" (referred to as Operable Unit [OU] #2 and #4) and "Culvert 105" (referred to as OU #5). The plan is fully described in the May 2013 Final Statement of Basis (PDF) (2.4 MB). The Final Statement of Basis presents the remedy selected to address FMC's arsenic contamination and reduce the risk associated with exposure to the contamination.

Arsenic is a natural component of soils, and there is some level of risk associated with exposure to arsenic even at natural (background) concentrations. Exposure to elevated levels of arsenic is known to cause cancer and other adverse health effects in humans. Once absorbed in the body, the arsenic (regardless of where it came from) poses an increased risk for arsenic-related health effects. For information regarding arsenic, its related health effects, and the levels associated with the clean-up efforts, see DOH's frequently asked questions and fact sheet on soil cleanup objectives on the FMC Middleport Project Documents Page.

Public Involvement Opportunities

To help provide the public with information about Corrective Action activities related to the FMC facility, DEC has established a public information web page. That page contains information regarding document availability, public involvement opportunities, and other news. The links located in the right column of this page (see "Important Links") offer access to documents related to the RCRA Corrective Action activities at and around the FMC Middleport facility, links to pages containing additional details for the various study areas, and important fact sheets.

For More Information

*Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

Have site information sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs available. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed.

For more details regarding the status of remedial activities see the following pages below.

More about FMC Middleport Facility: