NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

1800 Southern Boulevard

Brownfield Cleanup Program Site Number C203046

Highlights

1800 Southern Boulevard before cleanup
1800 Southern Boulevard before cleanup

The project site is located at the intersection of Boston Road and Southern Boulevard at East 174th Street in the Bronx, New York and is situated in close proximity to a park, multi-unit housing and commercial buildings.

Site Description

This Bronx County property once contained a gas station, repair shop and car wash. SB 1800 LLC entered into a Brownfield Cleanup Agreement (BCA) with DEC in May 2009, to investigate and remediate the site.

Cleanup

The investigation found gasoline contamination in soil, groundwater and soil vapor. Remediation of the site consisted of the removal and off-site disposal of 17 underground storage tanks and over 16,500 tons of contaminated soil and historic fill. In addition, approximately 204,000 gallons of contaminated groundwater were removed and treated. The remediation achieved a Track 1 unrestricted use cleanup, which is the highest cleanup goal available under the Brownfield Cleanup Program. DEC staff worked very closely with the applicant and project consultants to ensure timely review and approval of work plans, and to assist at all stages of the program.

Reuse

Finished Crotona park building
The Crotona Park project won a Big Apple
Brownfield Award in 2012

Crotona Park Apartments is a seven-story, multi-family mixed use development providing affordable housing to 64 low and moderate income households. The building also includes 12,000 square feet of ground floor/cellar commercial space and a 19,000 square foot tenant-accessible green roof that overlooks Crotona Park. In May 2012, the project received the Big Apple Brownfield Award from the New York City Brownfield Partnership in the Affordable Housing category. The opening ceremony for the newly named Crotona Park Apartments took place on Monday May 7, 2012.


  • Important Links
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYS DEC
    Environmental Remediation
    625 Broadway
    Albany, NY 12233-7012
    518-402-9764
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to Region 2