D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

Cuba Landfill State Superfund Site

Site Number 902012

Fact Sheet - August 2008
Cleanup to Begin at the Cuba Landfill Site

Introduction

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC), in consultation with the New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH), is providing this fact sheet to announce that cleanup construction activities at the Cuba Landfill inactive hazardous waste disposal site will begin soon. The site is located off Jackson Hill Road, in the Town of Cuba, Allegany County. The site is being cleaned up under the New York State Superfund program as part of its ongoing effort to investigate and remediate inactive hazardous waste disposal sites throughout New York State.

Cuba Landfill Site Information

The Cuba Landfill Site is an approximate 22-acre former municipal solid waste landfill, which is a New York State Class 2 inactive hazardous waste site (Site Registry No. 9-02-012). A Class 2 site is one that poses a significant threat to human health and/or the environment and requires action. The site is located off Jackson Hill Road and is bordered by Deep Snow Road on the west and north. The site operated as a municipal landfill from the 1950s to 1981. It accepted household, commercial and industrial waste, including industrial waste from Acme Electric Corporation (AEC). AEC disposed of solvents, PCB capacitors, plating sludge and paint sludge.

Wastes were deposited in trenches 10-15 feet wide, 4-10 feet deep and hundreds of feet long.

In 1990, the NYSDEC began investigating this site. The investigations led to a Record of Decision (ROD) dated June 2000. The ROD called for the site to be capped. During the Remedial Design, it was decided that the site wastes should be consolidated to save time and money during construction and save maintenance costs in the future.

Cleanup Plans

The cleanup, which will be performed by an environmental service company under contract with NYSDEC, requires the excavation and on-site relocation of approximately 10 acres (56,000 cubic yards) of waste and soils with a landfill cap over the 12 acres of the consolidated landfill waste. Trees will be planted to treat groundwater at the base of the landfill cap. A retention basin will be constructed to manage stormwater after the cap is complete.

All construction work will be performed under the oversight of an engineering consultant hired by NYSDEC. In addition, the contractor's Health and Safety Plan for the work was reviewed to ensure that on-site workers
and the nearby community are protected during construction activities . As part of the Community Air Monitoring Plan, dust levels will be continuously monitored at locations surrounding the site. If dust levels on site exceed acceptable levels, work will cease immediately and corrective measures will be implemented before the work will resume.

It is anticipated that site work will commence during August 2008 and be completed by August 2009.

For More Information

More detailed information on site investigations, the cleanup plan, and construction activities is available in project documents located at:

Cuba Village Hall
17 East Main Street
Cuba, NY 14727

NYSDEC Region 9 Office
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203
(716) 851-7220

NYSDEC Central Office
625 Broadway, 12th Floor
Albany, NY 12233
(518) 402-9814

If you have any questions or concerns, you may call or write the following staff:

Site cleanup concerns
Gerard Burke
Project Manager
NYSDEC
625 Broadway, 12th Floor
Albany, NY 12233
(518) 402-9814

Public participation concerns
Mark Baetzhold
Citizen Participation Specialist
NYSDEC Region 9
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203
(716) 851-7220

Health concerns
Cameron O'Connor
Public Health Specialist
NYSDOH
584 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14202
(716) 847-4501