Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

Tonawanda Coke State Superfund Site

Site Number 915055

Digital Files

Below are fact sheets and abbreviated versions of work plans (if available) for this site in PDF form for download. To view the complete document, please contact DEC or visit the document repositories listed under Where to Find Information.

Site Background

The Tonawanda Coke site is a 160 acre property located in an industrial area at 3875 River Road in the Town of Tonawanda. A portion of the site sits along the eastern bank of the Niagara River. Several listed hazardous waste disposal sites, including Allied Chemical and the former Roblin Steel Plant, reside in the area. A small residential cluster exists about a quarter mile south of the plant.

In 1978, Tonawanda Coke Corporation purchased the property from Allied Chemical Corporation to continue producing coke, a solid residue material derived from coal and used as a fuel and in steelmaking. There are several coke oven batteries on site and some administrative buildings.

Wastes associated with coke production were disposed on site. From 1981 through 1997, several investigations revealed widespread contamination impacting soil, sediment and groundwater. These contaminated areas were divided as OU1, OU2, and OU3. OUs (Operable Units) are portions of the site that for technical reasons can be cleaned up or addressed separately. The PRAP discussed here pertains to OU1 and OU2. Contamination at OU3 and river sediments near the property will be addressed separately at a later time.

In 2005, an additional environmental investigation clarified data missing from previous investigations. The results revealed the presence of volatile organic compounds (VOCs), semi-volatile organic compounds (SVOCs), and metals.

Where to Find Information

Public interest in this project is valued and appreciated. Project documents are available at the following locations to help the public stay informed. You may also view electronic versions of project documents in the Digital Files section above (if available). Large documents may be abbreviated to meet DEC's file size requirements for posting to the website. Hard copies of full project documents are available at the listed locations.

Kenmore Library
160 Delaware Avenue
Kenmore, NY 14217

Whom to Contact

For more information about activities at this site, or if you have questions, comments, or concerns, we encourage you to contact the representatives listed below. If you know anyone who would like to be added to the e-mail list to receive project updates, please have them contact one of the DEC representatives listed below.

Health-Related Questions
Angela Martin
NYS DOH
Corning Tower, Room 1787
Albany NY 12237
(518) 473-4671
BEEI@health.ny.gov

Project Related Questions
Benjamin McPherson
NYS DEC
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203
(716) 851-7220
region9@dec.ny.gov

For More Information

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

*Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed.

As a listserv member, you will periodically receive site-related information/announcements for all contaminated sites in the county(ies) you select.


  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 716-851-7220.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYSDEC
    Region 9 Office
    270 Michigan Ave.
    Buffalo, NY 14203
    716-851-7220
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to Region 9