NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

Eighteenmile Creek Corridor State Superfund Site

Site Number 932121 and 932156

Eighteenmile Creek

Eighteenmile Creek consists of two Superfund Program sites, Eighteenmile Creek Corridor (site number 932121) and Eighteenmile Creek Sediments (site number 932156).

The Corridor Site consists of approximately 10.6 acres of land between Clinton and Harwood Streets in the City of Lockport, Niagara County, New York. The site is bounded by Water Street, residential properties and vacant land to the west, Clinton Street to the south, Mill Street to the east and commercial property to the north. Eighteenmile Creek flows through the middle of the site. The Corridor Site includes the creek itself and the millrace at the Flintkote property, the Flintkote plant, the Former United Paperboard property, Upson Park, the White Transportation property, and Water Street residential properties. The Flintkote plant is suspected to be the major source of mainly PCB and lead contamination at the site and the creek sediments. Flintkote began operations as a manufacturer of felt and felt products in 1928. Manufacturing continued at Flintkote until December of 1971, when operations ceased and the plant closed.

The Sediments Site in Niagara County, New York consists of contaminated sediments and surface water in Eighteenmile Creek including any upland sources that may have contributed to sediment contamination. The site extends from Harwood Street in the City of Lockport to Lake Ontario, a distance of approximately 15 miles. This site is immediately downstream of the Eighteenmile Creek Corridor Site (site number 932121) located in the City of Lockport.

Sediments Site Update: Public Notice for Operable Unit 7

Eighteenmile Creek Sediments was recently added to the Registry as a Class 2 site that presents a significant threat to public health and/or the environment, for the following reason(s):

The site was listed in USEPA's National Priority List (NPL) in March 2012. When a site is placed on the NPL, DEC also includes the site in the State Registry of Inactive Hazardous Waste Sites as a class 2 site. Sediment in the creek is contaminated with PCBs and metals, and there is a fish advisory (all species - eat none) for the entire creek. Furthermore, there is a potential for people to be exposed to the contamination through recreational use of the creek. Additional investigation is needed to define the nature and extent of contamination and to select appropriate remedial measures.

Corridor Site Update: Cleanup Plan for Eighteenmile Creek Site Finalized

Introduction

A portion of the deteriorating Flintkote plant
A portion of the deteriorating Flintkote plant

New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) released the Record of Decision (ROD) for the Eighteenmile Creek Corridor Site in March 2010. The ROD finalizes the cleanup plan that will be implemented to address contamination at the Site. Since the originally proposed cleanup measures were not modified during the public comment period, the selected final remedy mirrors the remedy proposed in the January 2010 Proposed Remedial Action Plan (PRAP). An electronic version of the ROD is available in the right column under the "Important Links" section.

The Eighteenmile Creek Corridor Site is contaminated primarily with lead and chemicals called polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs). While the exact sources of all the contaminants are unknown, industrial operations at the former Flintkote plant are suspected to be partly responsible. For more information on these contaminants, visit the ToxFAQ page on the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry website (link provided under Links Leaving DEC's Website section in right column).

Description of the Cleanup Measures Described in the ROD

A worker takes a sample from the creek
A worker takes a sample from the creek

To address the contamination present at the site, the DEC and DOH have approved cleanup measures for Operable Units (OUs) 1, 3, 4, 5 and 6 of the Eighteenmile Creek Corridor Site. OUs are portions of a site that for technical reasons are identified as specific areas of concern in order to facilitate a more efficient cleanup. The ROD for OU2 (Former Flintkote Site) was released in March 2006 and an electronic version of the document is also available in the right column.

The cleanup activities include the following:

  • Operable Unit 1: Eighteenmile Creek and Millrace: Sediment and Creek Bank Excavation with Restoration and Long-Term Monitoring;
  • Operable Unit 3: Former United Paperboard Property: Hazardous Waste Removal with Bank Stabilization and Long-Term Monitoring;
  • Operable Unit 4: Upson Park: Hazardous Waste Removal with Bank Stabilization and Long-Term Monitoring;
  • Operable Unit 5: White Transportation Property: Hazardous Waste Removal with Bank Stabilization and Long-Term Monitoring; and
  • Operable Unit 6: Water Street Residential Properties: Limited Excavation with Bank Stabilization and Long-Term Monitoring.

For more detailed information about the cleanup measures, please consult the ROD.

What Comes Next?

Drums and car parts litter a section of the White Transportation property along the creek
Drums and car parts litter a section of the
White Transportation property along the creek

As required by state law, DEC is currently in the process of identifying responsible parties (individuals or entities potentially liable for the contamination) and preparing contract specifications for the remedial design work. Progress on the site and demolition of the building structure will depend on the future availability of funding through the State's Superfund program. DEC will keep the public informed about project developments and milestones.

Site Background

The Eighteenmile Creek Corridor Site consists of approximately 10.6 acres between Clinton and Harwood Streets in the City of Lockport, Niagara County. The site is bound by Water Street, Eighteenmile Creek, residential properties and vacant land to the west; Clinton Street to the south; Mill Street to the east; and commercial property to the north. The site has been subdivided into six OUs.

A tower bares the name of the former company
A tower bears the name of the former
company

The Flintkote plant is suspected to be the major source of mainly PCB and lead contamination at the site. Flintkote began operations as a manufacturer of felt and felt products in 1928. In 1935, Flintkote began production of sound-deadening and tufting felt for use in automobiles. It is also believed that Flintkote manufactured composite laminates. Manufacturing continued at Flintkote until December of 1971, when operations ceased and the plant closed.

To determine the type and location of contamination at the site, a Remedial Investigation (RI) was completed by the DEC in 2006, with a Supplemental RI completed in 2009. The investigations documented the presence of approximately 105,200 cubic yards of ash fill containing semi-volatile organic compounds (SVOCs), PCBs and metals on the upland portions of the site, and approximately 14,500 cubic yards of creek sediment contaminated with SVOCs, PCBs and metals.

In 2009, a Feasibility Study (FS) was completed to evaluate potential cleanup alternatives. The investigation and feasibility reports are available at the locations listed at the end of this fact sheet and electronically through the links in the right column.

Who Should I Call If I Have Questions About the Site?

Should you have any question about this project, please feel welcome to contact these representatives:

Environment-Related Information:
Glenn M. May
NYS DEC Region 9 Office
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203
716-851-7220

Health-Related Information:
Matthew Forcucci
NYS DOH
584 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14202
716-847-4385

Locations to View Project Documents

To keep you informed, DEC has set up locations at which you may view project documents, including:

DEC Region 9 Office
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203
(716) 851-7220 (Please call for appointment)

Lockport Public Library
23 East Avenue
Lockport, NY 14194
(716) 433-5935

For More Information

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

*Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs available. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed.

As a listserv member, you will periodically receive site-related information/announcements for all contaminated sites in the county(ies) you select. You may continue also to receive paper copies of site information for a time after you sign up with a county listserv, until the transition to electronic distribution is complete.

Site Location

Aerial view of Eighteenmile Creek Sediments site
Aerial view of Eighteenmile Creek Sediments site