NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

Edgewood Warehouse Environmental Restoration Program Site

Site Number E907032

Fact Sheet - December 2009

DEC Announces Public Meeting and Opportunity to Comment on Proposal to Clean Up Edgewood Warehouse Site

Interior of the abandoned Edgewood Warehouse facility
Interior of the abandoned Edgewood Warehouse facility

Introduction

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) invites you to attend a public meeting about the cleanup plans for the Edgewood Warehouse located at 320 South Roberts Road in the City of Dunkirk. The site's past use for the manufacture of locomotives and process equipment left the soil and groundwater contaminated with petroleum products and metals.

A public meeting will be held on Wednesday January 20, 2010 at 7 PM at Dunkirk City Hall (342 Central Avenue, Dunkirk, NY 14048). At the meeting, representatives from the DEC will discuss a proposal to clean up the site and be available to answer questions from the public. The cleanup proposal is described in a document called the "Proposed Remedial Action Plan" (PRAP), which is available for your review at the locations listed in this fact sheet and in the right column. Public comments on the PRAP will be accepted from December 23, 2009 to February 5, 2010. You may address written comments to the DEC project manager listed below.

Contamination at the Edgewood Warehouse site was investigated under the New York State Environmental Restoration Program (ERP), New York's program for assisting municipalities in addressing brownfield sites. The cleanup plan ultimately selected for the Edgewood Warehouse site is expected to be implemented by Roberts Road Redevelopment, a developer which has applied to the New York State Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP). The BCP offers tax incentives to private entities to investigate and/or remediate brownfield sites. The public is also being asked to review and comment on the BCP application at the same time it reviews the PRAP. The BCP application will be discussed at the public meeting and is also available for review.

What Does the Proposed Cleanup Plan Involve?

The proposed cleanup, or remedy, for the site includes:

  • Removing contaminated flooring, asbestos and drums from the warehouse and cleaning and closing all drains;
  • Excavating soil from three contaminated areas of the site that are potentially impacting groundwater quality;
  • Treating the groundwater;
  • Placing a paved or soil cover over the entire site outside of any buildings; and
  • Evaluating the potential for soil vapor contamination to enter buildings and addressing the problem if necessary.
Dilapidated exterior of Edgewood Warehouse
Dilapidated exterior of Edgewood Warehouse

The proposed remedy represents the alternative preferred by NYSDEC and the New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH). It was chosen following a detailed investigation of the site and evaluation of alternatives to address contamination. NYSDEC and NYSDOH believe the proposed remedy best meets the criteria for protecting human health and the environment. The removal of the more highly contaminated soils on site will eliminate the more significant sources of contamination to the groundwater. The pavement and soil cover over the entire site will eliminate human exposure potential. The estimated cost to design, construct and maintain the proposed remedy is $1,750,000.

What Comes Next?

A public meeting will be held on January 20, 2010 to discuss the PRAP. Comments received during the comment period will be considered as the PRAP for the Edgewood Warehouse Site is finalized. The selected cleanup plan will be described in a document called the Record of Decision (ROD) that will explain why the plan was selected. This plan will become the remedial work plan required for the Brownfield Cleanup Program. Fact sheets similar to this one will be distributed periodically to keep the public informed as the cleanup continues and project documents become available.

Site Background

The Edgewood Site is located on the east side of South Roberts Road near the intersection of Talcott Street in an industrial/residential setting. The site includes a large warehouse, formerly part of a larger complex once operated by American Locomotive Company (ALCO). ALCO manufactured locomotives at this complex from 1910 until 1930, at which time operations were converted to manufacturing process equipment such as heat exchangers and tunnel shields. During and after World War II, manufacturing operations at the plant were expanded to include military equipment. Following the war, ALCO was contracted by the Atomic Energy Commission to manufacture nuclear reactor components.

ALCO closed the Dunkirk plant in 1963. The site was later occupied by other manufactures of heat exchanger tubes and wood pallets, crates and boxes. The main building currently on site was also once used for the warehousing of packaging supplies and equipment from Fieldbrook Farms Dairy facility. Since approximately 1997, the warehouse also accommodated a few small businesses: a limousine company, a spray-on truck bed liner and a home improvement company. The buildings are currently vacant and owned by Chautauqua County.

In the past, the project site also contained another building that housed the facility power plant, a repair shop, a development area for experimental equipment and the plant hospital. That building was demolished in 1988. A second smaller building, presently vacant, is located near the northeastern corner of the property. It appears to be a former scale house associated with the rail access to the industrial complex.

Who Should I Call If I Have Questions About the Site?

If you have any question about this project, please feel welcome to contact these representatives:

Environmental Questions
David Locey, Project Manager
NYSDEC
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203-2915
Phone: (716) 851-7220
dplocey@gw.dec.state.ny.us

Health-Related Questions
Matt Forcucci, Project Manager
NYSDOH
584 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14202
Phone: (716) 847-4385
mjf13@health.state.ny.us

Locations to View Project Documents

Public interest and input in this project is valued and appreciated. To keep you informed, DEC has set up locations at which you may view project documents. These locations include:

Dunkirk Free Library
536 Central Avenue
Dunkirk, NY 14048
(716) 366-2511

NYSDEC Region 9 Office
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203
(716) 851-7220 (please call for appointment)

You may also access electronic versions of project documents. They are available as PDFs in the right column. Some documents are text only and do not include tables, figures, appendices, or attachments that are included with the hard copies. Hard copies of the complete reports can be found at the locations listed above.