Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

Former Dowell Facility

Site Number V00410

Digital Files

Background

Location: The Former Dowell Facility is located at 3311-3313 Walden Avenue in the Village of Depew, New York. The facility resides within a mixed residential and industrial/commercial area and consists of two parcels identified on Erie County tax maps as parcels 104.09-1-14 and 104.09-1-15. The relatively flat, currently vacant property is triangular shaped, covers approximately 1.78 acres, and is fronted to the north by Walden Avenue. A 6-foot-high chain-linked fence with a locked entrance gate along Walden Avenue surrounds the site.

Current Use: The entire site is zoned industrial/commercial. Surrounding uses include a railroad line to the south, a manufacturing facility to the west, and a commercial lumber yard to the east. The closest residential structures are to the north across Walden Avenue. Former activities at the site included servicing industrial facilities and limited oilfield-related project. Dowell discontinued facility operations in the late 1980s and the facility was permanently closed.

Historical Use(s): The parcels included buildings such as office space, storage, and equipment repair garages that supported operations relating to the development and maintenance of natural gas and oil wells. Various industrial cleaning and oil-field chemicals were stored on-site and transferred into tank trucks for use at job sites. Spillage and poor housekeeping during active facility operations may have led to release of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) including trichloroethene into the soil and shallow groundwater. The Volunteers entered the site into DEC's Voluntary Cleanup Program (VCP) on February 26, 2001, under Voluntary Cleanup Agreement (No. B9-0586-00-10).

Volunteer Cleanup Program

New York established its Voluntary Cleanup Program (VCP) to address the environmental, legal and financial barriers that often hinder the redevelopment and reuse of contaminated properties. The Voluntary Cleanup Program was developed to enhance private sector cleanup of brownfields by enabling parties to remediate sites using private rather than public funds and to reduce the development pressures on "greenfield" sites.

For more information about the VCP, visit DEC's website.

Where to Find Information

Public interest in this project is valued and appreciated. Project documents are available at the following location to help the public stay informed. You may also view electronic versions of project documents above under Digital Files. Large documents may be abbreviated to meet DEC's file size requirements for posting to the website. Hard copies of full project documents are available at the listed locations.

NYS DEC Region 9 Office
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, New York 14203
716-851-7220
(Call for appointment)

Who to Contact

Comments and questions are always welcome and should be directed as follows:

Project Related Questions:
David Szymanski
NYS DEC, Division of Environmental Remediation
270 Michigan Ave
Buffalo, NY 14203
716-851-7220
David.Szymanski@dec.gov.ny

Site-Related Health Questions:
Matthew Forcucci
NYS DOH
584 Delaware Ave
Buffalo, NY 14202
716-847-4501
beei@health.ny.gov

For More Information

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

*Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs available. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed.


  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 716-851-7220.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYS DEC
    Region 9 Headquarters
    270 Michigan Avenue
    Buffalo NY 14203
    716-851-7220
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to Region 9