Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

945 Kenmore Ave

Site Number C915286

Digital Files

Below is an abbreviated version of work plans in PDF form for download. To view the complete document, please contact DEC or visit the document repositories listed under Where to Find Information.

Background

Site Location: The proposed BCP site is located at 945 Kenmore Avenue at the intersections of South Irving Terrace, Kenmore Avenue, and Fairmount Avenue in the Town of Tonawanda, Erie County.

Site Features: The site consists of one 0.552 acre parcel which is developed with a one single-story structure that was constructed in 1949. Over three-quarters of the site is currently covered with asphaltic pavement and the remnants of a concrete slab.

Current Zoning and Land Use: The site is within a C-General Business district and is currently vacant.

Past Use of the Site: Project Site was utilized as a gasoline station from at least 1950 to 1986 and as an automotive repair facility from at least 1958 to 2010; such operations included automotive body repair work from at least 1994 to 2010.

Site Geology and Hydrogeology: Bedrock underlying the site consists of the Upper Silurian Akron Dolostone and Salina Group; specifically, the Camillus, Syracuse, and Vernon Formations, described as shale, dolostone, salt, and gypsum. Thickness generally ranges between 400 and 700 feet. Surface deposits in the area of the site consist of lacustrine silt and clay. Thickness is variable, and generally ranges up to 300 feet. Groundwater is between approximately 10 and 20 feet below ground surface. Groundwater flow is likely to the west.

Additional site details, including environmental and health assessment summaries, are available on DEC's website.

Brownfield Cleanup Program

New York's BCP encourages the voluntary cleanup of contaminated properties known as "brownfields" so that they can be reused and redeveloped. These uses include recreation, housing, business or other uses. A brownfield is any real property that is difficult to reuse or redevelop because of the presence or potential presence of contamination. For more information about the BCP, visit DEC's website.

Where to Find Information

Public interest in this project is valued and appreciated. Project documents are available at the following location to help the public stay informed. You may also view electronic versions of project documents in the Digital Files section above (if available). Large documents may be abbreviated to meet DEC's file size requirements for posting to the website. Hard copies of full project documents are available at the listed locations.

NYS DEC Region 9 Office
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203
716-851-7220
(Call for appointment)

Buffalo & Erie County Public Library
Kenmore Branch
160 Delaware Road
Kenmore, NY 14217

Who to Contact

Comments and questions are always welcome and should be directed as follows:

Project Related Questions
Timothy Dieffenbach
NYS DEC
Division of Environmental Remediation
270 Michigan Ave
Buffalo, NY 14203
716-851-7220
timothy.dieffenbach@dec.ny.gov

Site-Related Health Questions
Renata Ockerby
NYS DOH
Corning Tower, Room 1787
Empire State Plaza
Albany, NY 12237
518-402-7860
BEEI@health.ny.gov

For More Information

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

*Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs available. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed.


  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 716-851-7220.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYS DEC
    Region 9 Headquarters
    270 Michigan Avenue
    Buffalo NY 14203
    716-851-7220
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to Region 9