Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

Westwood Country Club

Site Number C915291

DEC is accepting written comments about the proposed plan for 30 days, from April 10, 2015 through May 11, 2015.

Digital Files

Background

Location: The site is located at 772 North Forest Road, 385 Maple Road and 391 Maple Road in the south-central portion of the Town of Amherst, Erie County. The site is bounded by Sheridan Drive on the south; Maple Road on the north; North Forest Road, Ellicott Creek, and the Audubon Par 3 Gold Course on the east; and Frankhauser Road and Fairways Boulevard on the west. The site is approximately 170 acres in size.

Site Features: There are six main buildings, several sheds, a swimming pool and tennis courts on the site.

Current Use: The site's current use is commercial and recreational. The site was formally a private golf course.

Historical Use: The site was first developed as a golf course in 1921 and has remained in use since that time.

Site Geology and Hydrogeology: Will be determined during the Remedial Investigation

Additional site details, including environmental and health assessment summaries, are available on DEC's website.

Brownfield Cleanup Program

New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) encourages the voluntary cleanup of contaminated properties known as "brownfields" so that they can be reused and redeveloped. These uses may include recreation, housing, business or other uses. A brownfield is any real property that is difficult to reuse or redevelop because of the presence or potential presence of contamination. For more information about the BCP, visit DEC's website.

Where to Find Information

Public interest in this project is valued and appreciated. Project documents are available at the following location to help the public stay informed. You may also view electronic versions of project documents in the Digital Files section above (if available). Large documents may be abbreviated to meet DEC's file size requirements for posting to the website. Hard copies of full project documents are available at the listed locations.

Buffalo & Erie County Public Library
Attn: Roseanne Butler-Smith
5571 Main Street
Williamsville, NY 14221
716-632-6176

Who to Contact

Comments and questions are always welcome and should be directed as follows:

Project Related Questions
Michael Hinton
Department of Environmental Conservation
Division of Environmental Remediation
270 Michigan Ave
Buffalo, NY 14203-2915
716-851-7220
michael.hinton@dec.ny.gov

Site-Related Health Questions
Matthew Forcucci
New York State Department of Health
584 Delaware Ave
Buffalo, NY 14202-1295
716-847-4501
BEEI@health.ny.gov

For More Information

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

Sign up to receive contaminated sites emails by county for information about this site and other sites in the State's remedial programs.


  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 716-851-7220.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYS DEC
    Region 9 Headquarters
    270 Michigan Avenue
    Buffalo NY 14203
    716-851-7220
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to Region 9