Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

211 Franklin Street

Site Number C905038

DEC is accepting written comments about the below draft work plan for 45 days, from February 20, 2015 through April 6, 2015.

Digital Files

Below are fact sheets and abbreviated versions of work plans (if available) for this site in PDF form for download. To view the complete document, please contact DEC or visit the document repositories listed under Where to Find Information.

Brownfield Cleanup Program

New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) encourages the voluntary cleanup of contaminated properties known as "brownfields" so that they can be reused and redeveloped. These uses include recreation, housing, business or other uses. A brownfield is any real property that is difficult to reuse or redevelop because of the presence or potential presence of contamination. For more information about the BCP, visit DEC's website.

Background

Site Location: This BCP site is located in the City of Olean, Cattaraugus County. The site is bordered by a parking lot and an athletic field to the north and northwest, residential properties to the northeast and railroad corridors to the southwest and southeast. The nearest residential property is approximately 120 feet northeast of the site.

Site Features: The site is approximately 5.7 acres in size. A single one and two-story industrial building, with partial basement, covers approximately 90% of the site.

Current Zoning and Land Use: The site is currently zoned and used for industrial purposes in manufacturing epoxies and resins.

Past Use of the Site: The site has historically been used for various manufacturing operations including manufacturing chemicals, glass bottles, metal furniture and metal wares. Painting, polishing, and plating operations historically occurred on the site.

Site Geology and Hydrogeology: Soil at the site generally consists of fill material that extends from the surface to between approximately 2 to 8 feet below ground surface. The maximum depth of fill is approximately 15 feet in the western portion of the building. This fill generally consists of reworked native soil (sand and gravel) intermixed with lesser amounts of slag, ash, bricks, concrete and glass. Native soils below the fill consist of varying proportions of fine to coarse sand and gravel. Bedrock was not encountered in on-site borings, however, bedrock in the vicinity of the site consists of inter-bedded soft gray shale and siltstone.

Depth to groundwater ranges between 17 to 24 feet below ground surface. Groundwater in the uppermost water-bearing unit generally flows east-southeast towards Olean Creek.

Where to Find Information

Public interest in this project is valued and appreciated. Project documents are available at the following location to help the public stay informed. You may also view electronic versions of project documents by visiting the Digital Files section on this website (if available). Large documents may be abbreviated to meet DEC's file size requirements for posting to the website. Hard copies of full project documents are available at the listed locations.

Olean Public Library
134 North 2nd Street
Olean, NY 14760
(716) 372-0200

Whom to Contact

For more information about activities at this site, or if you have questions, comments, or concerns, we encourage you to contact the representatives listed below. If you know anyone who would like to be added to the e-mail list to receive project updates, please have them contact one of the DEC representatives listed below.

Project Related Questions
Chad Staniszewski, P.E.
NYS DEC
270 Michigan Avenue
Buffalo, NY 14203
(716) 851-7220
chad.staniszewski@dec.ny.gov

Site-Related Health Questions
Albert DeMarco
NYS DOH
Bureau of Environmental Exposure Investigation
Empire State Plaza
Corning Tower, Room 1787
(518) 402-7860
beei@health.ny.gov

For More Information

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

*Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email!

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs available. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed. As a listserv member, you will periodically receive site-related information/announcements for all contaminated sites in the county(ies) you select.


  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 716-851-7220.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYS DEC
    Region 9 Headquarters
    270 Michigan Avenue
    Buffalo NY 14203
    716-851-7220
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to Region 9