Department of Environmental Conservation

D E C banner

73-79 W. Huron St

Site Number C915282

Digital Files

DEC is accepting written comments about the above draft work plan for 30 days, from January 20, 2015 through February 20, 2015.

Background

View of 73-79 West Huron Street
View of 73-79 West Huron Street

Location: The site is located at 73-79 W. Huron Street, Buffalo, in Erie County. The site is approximately .576 acres in size.

Site Features: The site consists of a building and a parking lot. The six story rectangular parking garage is at 73 W Huron. The vacant parking garage is a brick structure with a basement and has a .34 acre footprint. The rectangular parking lot is located to the west of the parking garage. The asphalt paved parking lot is currently in use.

Current Zoning/Use: The parking lot portion of the site is used for commercial purposes. Following a site cleanup, the building will be redeveloped for mixed commercial/residential use.

Historical Use: The six-story building was constructed in the early 1900s as a horse stable. It was later converted to an automobile parking ramp. Historical activities included the use of petroleum products in above ground drums and underground tanks.

Geology and Hydrogeology:Soils beneath the asphalt parking lot consist of fine to medium sand with less than 20% silt and clay and intermittent fill. Groundwater is present at approximately 7.5 to 10 feet below ground surface and locally flows to the southeast.

Additional site details, including environmental and health assessment summaries, are available on DEC's website.

Brownfield Cleanup Program

New York's Brownfield Cleanup Program (BCP) encourages the voluntary cleanup of contaminated properties known as "brownfields" so that they can be reused and redeveloped. These uses may include recreation, housing, business or other uses. A brownfield is any real property that is difficult to reuse or redevelop because of the presence or potential presence of contamination. For more information about the BCP, visit DEC's website.

Where to Find Information

Project documents are available at the following location to help the public stay informed.

Erie County Central Library
1 Lafayette Square
Buffalo, NY 14203

Who to Contact

Comments and questions are always welcome and should be directed as follows:

Project Related Questions
David Locey
NYS DEC
Division of Environmental Remediation
270 Michigan Ave
Buffalo, NY 14203-2915
716-851-7220
david.locey@dec.ny.gov

Site-Related Health Questions
Steven Karpinski
NYS DOH
Bureau of Environmental Exposure Investigation Empire State
Plaza - Corning Tower Room 1787
Albany, NY 12237
518-402-7850
BEEI@health.ny.gov

For More Information

We encourage you to share this fact sheet with neighbors and tenants, and/or post this fact sheet in a prominent area of your building for others to see.

*Receive Site Fact Sheets by Email!

Have site information such as this fact sheet sent right to your email inbox. DEC invites you to sign up with one or more contaminated sites county email listservs available. It's quick, it's free, and it will help keep you better informed. As a listserv member, you will periodically receive site-related information/announcements for all contaminated sites in the county(ies) you select.

Site Location

Map with 73-79 W. Huron St. marked
Aerial view of 73-79 W. Huron St. site


  • PDF Help
  • For help with PDFs on this page, please call 716-851-7220.
  • Contact for this Page
  • NYS DEC
    Region 9 Headquarters
    270 Michigan Avenue
    Buffalo NY 14203
    716-851-7220
    Send us an email
  • This Page Covers
  • Page applies to Region 9