NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing Search all of NY.gov
D E C banner
D E C banner

Disclaimer

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has added a link to a translation service developed by Microsoft Inc., entitled Bing Translator, as a convenience to visitors to the DEC website who speak languages other than English.

Additional information can be found at DEC's Language Assistance Page.

Freshwater Fish Gallery

Alewife (Alosa pseudoharengus) Alewife (Alosa pseudoharengus)
American Brook Lamprey (Lampetra appendix) American Brook Lamprey (Lampetra appendix)
American Eel (Anguilla rostrata) American Eel (Anguilla rostrata)
American Shad (Alosa sapidissima) American Shad (Alosa sapidissima)
Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar) Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar)
Atlantic Sturgeon (Acipenser oxyrhynchus) Atlantic Sturgeon (Acipenser oxyrhynchus)
Banded Killfish (Fundulus diaphanus) Banded Killfish (Fundulus diaphanus)
Black Bullhead (Ictalurus melas) Black Bullhead (Ictalurus melas)
Black Crappie (Pomoxis nigromaculatus) Black Crappie (Pomoxis nigromaculatus)
Blacknose Dace (Rhinichthys atratulus) Blacknose Dace (Rhinichthys atratulus)
Blue Pike (Stizostedion vitreum glaucum) Blue Pike (Stizostedion vitreum glaucum)
Blueback Herring (Alosa aestivalis) Blueback Herring (Alosa aestivalis)
Bluebreast Darter (Etheostoma camurum) Bluebreast Darter (Etheostoma camurum)
Bluegill (Lepomis macrochirus) Bluegill (Lepomis macrochirus)
Bowfin (Amia calva) Bowfin (Amia calva)
Brook Silverside (Labidesthes sicculus) Brook Silverside (Labidesthes sicculus)
Brook Stickleback (Culaea inconstans) Brook Stickleback (Culaea inconstans)
Brook Trout (Salvelinus fontinalis) Brook Trout (Salvelinus fontinalis)
Brown Bullhead (Ictalurus nebulosus) Brown Bullhead (Ictalurus nebulosus)
Brown Trout (Salmo trutta) Brown Trout (Salmo trutta)
Burbot (Lota lota) Burbot (Lota lota)
Carp (Cyprinus carpio) Carp (Cyprinus carpio)
Central Mudminnow (Umbra limi) Central Mudminnow (Umbra limi)
Central Stoneroller (Campostoma anomalum) Central Stoneroller (Campostoma anomalum)
Chain Pickerel (Esox niger) Chain Pickerel (Esox niger)
Channel Catfish (Ictalurus punctatus) Channel Catfish (Ictalurus punctatus)
Channel Darter (Percina copelandi) Channel Darter (Percina copelandi)
Chinook Salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha) Chinook Salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha)
Coho Salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch) Coho Salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch)
Common Shiner (Luxilus cornutus) Common Shiner (Luxilus cornutus)
Creek Chub (Semotilus atromaculatus) Creek Chub (Semotilus atromaculatus)
Cutlips Minnow (Exoglossum maxillingua) Cutlips Minnow (Exoglossum maxillingua)
Deepwater Sculpin (Myoxocephalus thompsoni) Deepwater Sculpin (Myoxocephalus thompsoni)
Eastern Sand Darter (Ammocrypta pellucida) Eastern Sand Darter (Ammocrypta pellucida)
Emerald Shiner (Notropis atherinoides) Emerald Shiner (Notropis atherinoides)
Fallfish (Semotilus corporalis) Fallfish (Semotilus corporalis)
Fathead Minnow (Pimephales promelas) Fathead Minnow (Pimephales promelas)
Freshwater Drum (Aplodinotus grunniens) Freshwater Drum (Aplodinotus grunniens)
Gilt Darter (Percina evides) Gilt Darter (Percina evides)
Gizzard Shad (Dorosoma cepedianum) Gizzard Shad (Dorosoma cepedianum)
Golden Shiner (Notemigonus crysoleucas) Golden Shiner (Notemigonus crysoleucas)
Goldfish (Carassius auratus) Goldfish (Carassius auratus)
Grass Carp (Ctenopharyngodon idella) Grass Carp (Ctenopharyngodon idella)
Grass Pickerel (Esox americanus vermiculatus) Grass Pickerel (Esox americanus vermiculatus)
Greenside Darter (Etheostoma blennioides) Greenside Darter (Etheostoma blennioides)
Hickory Shad (Alosa mediocris) Hickory Shad (Alosa mediocris)
Hybrid Bass (Morone saxatilis X Morone chrysops) Hybrid Bass (Morone saxatilis X Morone chrysops)
Iowa Darter (Etheostoma exile) Iowa Darter (Etheostoma exile)
Johnny Darter (Etheostoma nigrum) Johnny Darter (Etheostoma nigrum)
Kokanee Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka) Kokanee Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka)
Lake Chubsucker (Erimyzon sucetta) Lake Chubsucker (Erimyzon sucetta)
Lake Sturgeon (Acipenser fulvescens) Lake Sturgeon (Acipenser fulvescens)
Lake Trout (Salvelinus namaycush) Lake Trout (Salvelinus namaycush)
Largemouth Bass (Micropterus salmoides) Largemouth Bass (Micropterus salmoides)
Log Perch (Percina caprodes) Log Perch (Percina caprodes)
Longear Sunfish (Lepomis megalotis) Longear Sunfish (Lepomis megalotis)
Longnose Dace (Rhinichthys cataractae) Longnose Dace (Rhinichthys cataractae)
Longnose Gar (Lepisosteus osseus) Longnose Gar (Lepisosteus osseus)
Mooneye (Hiodon tergisus) Mooneye (Hiodon tergisus)
Mosquitofish (Gambusia affinis) Mosquitofish (Gambusia affinis)
Mud Sunfish (Acantharchus pomotis) Mud Sunfish (Acantharchus pomotis)
Muskellunge (Esox masquinongy) Muskellunge (Esox masquinongy)
Northern Pike (Esox lucius) Northern Pike (Esox lucius)
Northern Redbelly Dace (Phoxinus eos) Northern Redbelly Dace (Phoxinus eos)
Ocean-run Alewife (Alosa pseudoharengus) Ocean-run Alewife (Alosa pseudoharengus)
Pink Salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha) Pink Salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha)
Pirate Perch (Aphredoderus sayanus sayanus) Pirate Perch (Aphredoderus sayanus sayanus)
Pugnose Shiner (Notropis anogenus) Pugnose Shiner (Notropis anogenus)
Pumpkinseed (Lepomis gibbosus) Pumpkinseed (Lepomis gibbosus)
Quillback (Carpiodes cyprinus) Quillback (Carpiodes cyprinus)
Rainbow Darter (Etheostoma caeruleum) Rainbow Darter (Etheostoma caeruleum)
Rainbow Smelt (Osmerus mordax) Rainbow Smelt (Osmerus mordax)
Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss)
Redbreast (Lepomis auritus) Redbreast (Lepomis auritus)
Redfin Pickerel (Esox americanus americanus) Redfin Pickerel (Esox americanus americanus)
Redside Dace (Clinostomus elongatus) Redside Dace (Clinostomus elongatus)
River Chub (Nocomis micropogon) River Chub (Nocomis micropogon)
Rock Bass (Ambloplites rupestris) Rock Bass (Ambloplites rupestris)
Round Whitefish (Prosopium cylindraceum) Round Whitefish (Prosopium cylindraceum)
Sauger (Stizostedion canadense) Sauger (Stizostedion canadense)
Shortnose Sturgeon (Acipenser brevirostrum) Shortnose Sturgeon (Acipenser brevirostrum)
Slimy Sculpin (Cottus cognatus) Slimy Sculpin (Cottus cognatus)
Smallmouth Bass (Micropterus dolomieui) Smallmouth Bass (Micropterus dolomieui)
Spoonhead Sculpin (Cottus ricei) Spoonhead Sculpin (Cottus ricei)
Spottail Shiner (Notropis budsonius) Spottail Shiner (Notropis budsonius)
Spotted Darter (Etheostoma maculatum) Spotted Darter (Etheostoma maculatum)
Striped Bass (Morone saxatilis) Striped Bass (Morone saxatilis)
Tiger Muskellunge (Esox lucius X Esox masquinongy) Tiger Muskellunge (Esox lucius X Esox masquinongy)
Trout-Perch (Percopsis omniscomaycus) Trout-Perch (Percopsis omniscomaycus)
Variagate Darter (Etheostoma variatum) Variagate Darter (Etheostoma variatum)
Walleye (Sander vitreus) Walleye (Sander vitreus)
White Bass (Morone chrysops) White Bass (Morone chrysops)
White Catfish (Ictalurus catus) White Catfish (Ictalurus catus)
White Perch (Morone americana) White Perch (Morone americana)
White Sucker (Catostomus commersoni) White Sucker (Catostomus commersoni)
Yellow Bullhead (Ictalurus natalis) Yellow Bullhead (Ictalurus natalis)
Yellow Perch (Perca flavescens) Yellow Perch (Perca flavescens)